Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme »

Does the 'Infinite Scroll' plugin work with ATA?


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 09:26 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Before installing the Infinite Scroll plugin I wanted to check to see if anyone else has installed it. Does it work with Atahualpa 3.5.1?

Last edited by ARealpolitik; Oct 3, 2011 at 09:28 AM.
  #2  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 09:29 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,100 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Why not just install and give it a whirl?
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #3  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 09:32 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Lol, not too brave when it comes to giving plugins a whirl. Sometimes the whirl becomes a wild ride...
  #4  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 09:56 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,263 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
this is why you should have a 'playground' site
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 10:42 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,100 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by ARealpolitik
Lol, not too brave when it comes to giving plugins a whirl. Sometimes the whirl becomes a wild ride...
Worse case scenario is you just backup your database, install the plugin, if it doesn't work you just uninstall and in the unlikely event it messes up your database you can just restore from your backup.

Or as Juggledad said try it on a test site.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #6  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 10:57 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
I do have another site I will try it on. FYI - Juggledad, I just donated $20 since you have helped me many times in the past. Confirmation # 5ED8711878514281P

Will this automatically make me a gold member?
  #7  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 11:08 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,263 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
You are now a Gold member
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #8  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 11:20 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Thank you, I tried it on my 'other' site and it did not work, at all. Not sure why. It does ask for:

Content CSS Selector: The selector of the content div on the main page.
Post CSS Selector:The selector of the post block.
Examples:#content > *, #content div.post, div.primary div.entry

Navigation Links CSS Selector: The selector of the navigation div (the one that includes the next and previous links).
Previous posts CSS Selector: The selector of the previous posts (next page) A tag.
Examples: div.navigation a:first, div.navigation a:contains(Previous)

and I tried them all...

Any suggestions?
  #9  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 12:13 PM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Ok, I found this somewhere...

1. Make sure that wp_footer() is right before your end body tag. <?php wp_footer(); ?>

Where would I place this, in the loop?
  #10  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 01:59 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,263 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
you would have to edit footer.php and move it.

FYI I just did and it still doesn't work, then I swapped to twenty-eleven and I can't figure out how to get it to work with it either.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #11  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 02:21 PM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
I have a developer working on it now. When I hear anything I will let you know. Since Blogger came out with it I have been asked by several members if I can duplicate the same type scroll. Would be nice I guess, keeps people reading. Thanks for your try...
  #12  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 03:28 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,100 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Play with the CSS selectors in the setting for Infinite Scroll. I haven't gotten it to totally work yet but it looks promising.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #13  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 03:51 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,100 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
What worked for me is
  • Set Content CSS Selector to #middle
  • Set Post CSS Selector to #middle div.post
  • Set Navigation Links kCSS Selector to .navigation-bottom
  • Set Previous post CSS Selector to .newer a:link
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #14  
Old Oct 3, 2011, 04:19 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,263 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
duh...I was using div#middle and it should have been td#middle
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #15  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 07:15 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
I tried what you said lmilesw. Didn't work for me. Juggledad, do I put the 'td#middle' in CSS Selector?

I have been on so many pages looking at dozens of solutions that worked for others but don't work for me... turned off all my plugins with no success. I appreciate both of your inputs.

So did you guys get it working on your test sites? Do you have sidebars running? I see many sites that work well but they do not use sidebars and I was wondering if that might be a problem.
  #16  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 07:27 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,263 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
here are the settings I used for Infinite Scroll
Click image for larger version

Name:	infinite scroll.png
Views:	274
Size:	61.2 KB
ID:	1550
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #17  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 07:59 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
I tried the settings you put up JD, not working. The developer sent me the newest update for the plugin which I am using so maybe it is different in some way.

http://downloads.wordpress.org/plugi....110822RC1.zip

It has a preset selector option which can be saved and added to the plugin database for future users. Finding a workable solution for all Ata users that can be automatically added would be great.

Do you have sidebars enabled on your test?
  #18  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 08:10 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Well, I turned off sidebars deactivated all plugins with no luck. I am using ATA 3.5.3

It seems to be dependent on individual theme settings in some way I guess. Should I change something under navigation? Right now I am using all default settings.
  #19  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 08:17 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
I am such a nut, yes I turned off all plugins, lol, including infinite scroll. I turned on 'just' IS and still not working. I turned on Debug in case you would like to take a look.

http://www.digitalcombatsoldiers.com/
  #20  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 08:45 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,263 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
yes I have both left and right sidebars

-- wow this is strange, it works I make a couple changes it doesn't work, I try to change things back, it does't work then it works.

I've been playing with the navigation setting locations and now it is not working again (??) and I don't know how to get it to work again...sigh
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #21  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 08:45 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,100 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
You can see it working on my EXTREMELY UGLY test site.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #22  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 08:51 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,263 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
NOTE: It will only work if you have ato->Next/Previous Navigation->Location of Next/Previous Page Navigation on MULTI Post Pages set to BOTTOM
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #23  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 09:16 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
now I am envious of a Extremely Ugly test site...

My settings for next on multi are at bottom. I changed top position to off.
Either of you guys using the newer version of plugin?

Can I send you guys admin access? By the time you get done all this testing on your sites it could have been running on mine.
  #24  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 09:19 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,100 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
You can PM me a login and I will test. I am using v2.0b2.1108713 or the plugin.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #25  
Old Oct 4, 2011, 09:31 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
It was sent. I am using the newer version of plugin but pretty much the same. It does have a preset manager on right that allows saving the selector settings. I will stand by for now so I dont mess you up. Thanks

I also run the site through cloudflare that has caching running. I will turn it off for now.

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
If a plugin doesn't work try this: Flynn Plugins & Atahualpa 10 Sep 27, 2013 03:08 AM
Getting Infinite Scroll to work Flur Plugins & Atahualpa 1 Apr 1, 2011 07:54 PM
Can't get Autoviewer plugin to work jeffhuntphoto Plugins & Atahualpa 4 Apr 19, 2010 02:14 AM
Page Post/Edit Hangs Infinite, Help! Craig Mattice Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 1 Oct 19, 2009 03:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.