Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Header configuration & styling »

where do i add code to make the header a swf file?


  #1  
Old Dec 14, 2009, 08:29 PM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
hi all,

i'm trying to make my header a swf file. on which page(s) or file(s) do i add code to include a swf?

thanks,
evie
  #2  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 04:37 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
search the forums
see http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthr...ght=header+swf
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 07:10 AM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
thanks for your reply. i have searched through the forums and am still very confused. i am not a novice at coding, but i'm also not a professional .... do i add code to the header.php page (which i have already, based on some code found in the forum -- and which didn't work); do i add code to the options pages; and then some forum pages say to add something to css?.... the page you directed me to just has header swf on the home page -- i want it on all pages.

if someone could just let me know the different steps involved in getting a swf to be the header i would be eternally grateful!

evie
  #4  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 07:46 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
You should'nt ahve to make any changes to the theme code, use a new widget area in the header. That is what post #3 in that thread is telling you to do.

So start off by getting the swf to run in a widget, then create a header widget and put your code there.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 10:31 AM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
ok, thanks again. but now i'm confused about where i add the actual widget. can you help?

evie
  #6  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 10:32 AM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
wait, i added the widget area to the header. i'm still not seeing my image.... i'll keep playing with it.
  #7  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 10:37 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
remember, first ou add the widget area, then you add a widget into the widget area (in the widget's option of the dashboard)
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #8  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 10:45 AM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
well, i am still not seeing the image. the url is http://ezgsa.com/wordpress. i've done what that thread suggests:

Options->Style and Edit Header Area->Configure Header Area
HTML Code:

%pages
%bar1
<div id="header-container" class="header-image-container">
<?php bfa_widget_area('name=Header Widget Area'); ?>
</div>
%bar2

Add HTML/CSS Inserts->CSS Inserts
Code:

/* Adjust the height to accommodate your slideshow */
#header-container{
position:relative;
margin:0;
padding:0;
width:890px;
height:200px;
background: url(/wordpress/wp-content/themes/atahualpa/images/topnavi.swf) center no-repeat;
}
  #9  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 11:13 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
did you add a widget?? It looks like all you have done is defined the area, now go to the widget options and you should see a new widget area 'Header Widget Area' drag teh text widget there and put your code in.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #10  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 12:06 PM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
ok, gotcha. only problem is, the widgets page isn't letting me drag anything there. i'll search through the forum for this problem, but do you know anything about it?

thanks,
evie
  #11  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 12:11 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
disable any plugin's you have especially Events-calendar if you have it and try again
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 12:21 PM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
figured that part out. now just trying to make it all work.
  #13  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 12:39 PM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
juggledad, i really appreciate your patience with me. i am at the text widget now (got it to the new header), and trying to make that work. i've put in the following code:

<div id="header-container"><img scr="http://ezgsa.com/wordpress/wp-content/themes/atahualpa/images/topnavi.swf" height="200px" width="880px"></div>

i'm not putting any title in. still not seeing the swf. can you tell me what i'm doing wrong?

evie
  #14  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 12:55 PM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
ok, changed the scr to src, but now i'm getting some wacko image, that's not what i need. check . it's supposed to look like the header here: http://ezgsa.com
  #15  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 12:56 PM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
sorry, check the image at http://ezgsa.com/wordpress
  #16  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 03:06 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
the events calendar pluging is causing a conflict
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #17  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 03:49 PM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
i removed the plug in and now there's no image at all. i don't think that was it.

evie
  #18  
Old Dec 15, 2009, 05:44 PM
evieao
 
12 posts · Dec 2009
juggledad, after my 25th search through the forum today, i finally found someone who had a much easier way of dealing with this. http://www.mydeviceip.com/2009/10/ad...eme-ver-3-4-4/ offers a very simple methodology. it works great.

i do appreciate your assistance!

evie

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I place a rotating/clickable slideshow (SWF etc.) in homepage header (only) ? viewdesigninc Header configuration & styling 4 Mar 31, 2010 01:53 AM
How to put specific SWF files on specific pages as header images? kippiper Header configuration & styling 2 Dec 10, 2009 08:23 AM
Superompose flash (swf) over header image? tfs Header configuration & styling 1 Oct 15, 2009 04:24 PM
I'm not sure what file I need add code for the sidebar jockoe Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 0 Mar 18, 2009 09:45 AM
swf in header mesti Header configuration & styling 0 Feb 12, 2009 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.