Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Header configuration & styling »

Fixed Header Not Working


  #1  
Old Dec 16, 2015, 12:08 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
I followed the directions in the closed posts on Fixed Header as follows:

In ADD CSS: #header (position: fixed

Nothing happens; header still not fixed.
  #2  
Old Dec 16, 2015, 12:11 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
I don't know what happened but I had posted:

#header (position: fixed;)
  #3  
Old Dec 16, 2015, 02:04 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,626 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
you don't use parentheses () in CSS...you use squiggle brackets {}
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #4  
Old Dec 16, 2015, 05:06 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
JUGGLEDAD, Thank you. That worked.

Now it changed the header itself. Horizontally the header is only half and cutoff. Also, the rest of the page moved up behind the header rather than remained below it.

What do I need to tweak?

Thanks.
  #5  
Old Dec 16, 2015, 05:17 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,626 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
What is the url?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #6  
Old Dec 16, 2015, 06:01 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
http://testing.selmarcerini.com/
  #7  
Old Dec 17, 2015, 06:02 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,626 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
you need to set a width on the div.header-image-container
You will also have to play with some other area's. You might want to look at this thread
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #8  
Old Dec 17, 2015, 03:28 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
JUGGLEDAD, Thank you.

Tomorrow i will tackle this including your directions in the linked posting on the same subject.
  #9  
Old Dec 18, 2015, 08:59 AM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
I added the following to CSS Inserts:

div#wrapper { position: relative; top: 185 px; }

I did not set the width on the div.header-image-container since I could not figure out where to do that.
  #10  
Old Dec 18, 2015, 09:56 AM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
I just tried something else with the div#header as follows:

position: fixed; top: 0; width 100%; z-index: 2000;

Now it works except for the horizontal size of the header.
  #11  
Old Dec 18, 2015, 10:54 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,626 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
go to ATO->Export/Import and do an export and attach the file to a reply (use the paper clip icon)
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Dec 18, 2015, 12:17 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
I'm wondering that if I do your suggested div.header-image-container that it might solve the problem?

Last edited by BrightonNY; Aug 7, 2016 at 12:13 PM.
  #13  
Old Dec 18, 2015, 05:27 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,626 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Try adding this
HTML Code:
div.header-image-container {
    border: 5px solid;
    width: 939px;
}
div.menu-main-menu-container {
    left: -6px !important;
    position: relative;
}
td#middle,
td#right {
position: relative;
top: 205px;
}
You probablyl need to adjust things and deal with the footer also.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old Dec 19, 2015, 07:40 AM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
I added them as ADD CSS. No change.
  #15  
Old Dec 19, 2015, 11:22 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,626 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
I don't see that css on your site. did you remove it?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #16  
Old Dec 19, 2015, 03:15 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
OOPS! I goofed. When it did not work I removed it.

I just put it back in and it restored the heading! Thank you!

It did create some other problems as follows:

1. On each page, there is now a large gap between the page and the header.
2. The side borders only go down part of the way.
3. The footer is gone.
  #17  
Old Dec 20, 2015, 03:49 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,626 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Yup, this is what happens when you start messing around. One change causes another issue and it's fix causes another...

Are you using a code examiner like the FireBug extension in Firefox? If not, you should, you can examine elements, see the CSS applied to it and dynamically change it to see what happens.

to debug this, take out the CSS and add it in a bit at a time and see what is causing the issues and address each one separately.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #18  
Old Dec 23, 2015, 01:04 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
I followed your suggestion and finally it's working right. I did it by commenting out the following:

td#middle,
td#right {
position: relative;
top: 205px;

Thank you, JUGGLEDAD!

I noticed that even after SAVING CHANGES, when I select to VISIT WEBSITE it displays incorrectly by putting the editing options on top of the start of the header. I have to go outside the editing and then access the actual website so it shows correctly with the changes made. Is this how it normally works?
  #19  
Old Dec 23, 2015, 03:08 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,626 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Quote:
I noticed that even after SAVING CHANGES, when I select to VISIT WEBSITE it displays incorrectly by putting the editing options on top of the start of the header. I have to go outside the editing and then access the actual website so it shows correctly with the changes made. Is this how it normally works?
beats me, I always have two tabs in my browser: one for the backend and one for teh front end. I make a change, hit save and swap tabs and hit refresh.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] header position: fixed / slider showed on the top of the header Carme Header configuration & styling 4 May 18, 2013 08:52 AM
Fixed or Fluid layout settings not working? G.Gecko Header configuration & styling 3 May 7, 2011 09:48 AM
[SOLVED] Fixed width layout not working harpek Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 9 Jan 19, 2011 06:55 PM
Fixed Position Layout with fixed center column? 49Monsters Center area post/pages 1 Nov 3, 2010 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.