Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Header configuration & styling »

Category not showing in the header?


  #1  
Old Sep 18, 2012, 03:30 PM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Hello
Please help me
I setup category but that's are not showing in my website (boardresults dot net)

I also want to show category in place of pages, please help me.

Thanking you in advance

Website url: - http://boardresults.net
  #2  
Old Sep 18, 2012, 03:40 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
have you any posts that are assigned to that category?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Sep 19, 2012 at 01:13 PM.
  #3  
Old Sep 18, 2012, 11:13 PM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Ya, why not sir,
I Have 2 post belonging to 3 category.
Please help me.
I use this theme on my 5 websites so please guide me.
  #4  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:57 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
How many posts per page do you allow?

Do you mean you want the category menu? Did you look at the 'configure header srea' options?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 08:23 AM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Yes sir, i m talking about category menu, which not showing, i don't know the actual reason but i already configure the Header Area.

i laready setup the page menu and category menu, i tried so many times but, no result.

Actually i want to setup category menu as a this site recruitmentresult dot com

Looking for your best reply.

Thanks for help.
  #6  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 08:34 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
what do you have at ato->Style & edit HEADER AREA->Configure Header Area?

why do you have these things?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 11:18 AM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Finally i have done this but still some related other issue.

my "Configure Header Area Setting" is >> %cats %logo %cats

Problem 1: -I want to display category menu in place of Page menu such as recruitmentresult dot com
So how can i separate both the categories bcoz at this time menu 1 and menu 2 display same.

Problem 2: - Repeating all category as 10th Result 10th Result , plz see here boardresults.net

Problem 3: -All menu showing in Capital latter only but i want as First latter is Capital and then all small such as recruitmentresult dot com.

Thank You So Much.
  #8  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 12:08 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Use %pages for one menu and %cats for the other. Then build the two menus as you want in Appearance>Menus. You can set the case for the menus in the two menu sections of the theme options. Just look through the settings.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #9  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 01:18 PM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Now i have done %pages %logo %cats
and also create two menus with the help of Appearence>Menus named menu1 and menu2
but now how to set them menu, means how to replace new menus with the existing menus?
where the two menu sections of the theme options?

Also tell me the meaning of "Animate Page Menu Bar" ? Yes or No

Thanks
  #10  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:02 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
You set them in Appearance>Menus. It's the standard way WordPress works.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #11  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 02:39 PM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Appearance>Menus

Here we can only create not set up.

I am talking about replacing the page menu and cat menu with new menus.

Plz tell me method by which i can add these menus to the header.

Thanking You.
  #12  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 03:30 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
when you build a custom WP menu, on that page you will see a area titled 'Theme Locations'.
Menu 1 will replace %pages and Menu 2 will replace %cats with the menu you create.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #13  
Old Sep 19, 2012, 03:31 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
In Appearance>Menus you create AND assign the menus to one or both menu locations by checking the proper box in Theme Locations on the left. If you don't see Theme Locations in the Appearance>Menus area click on Screen Options at the top and check the box for Theme Locations.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #14  
Old Sep 20, 2012, 01:41 AM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Yes, You all are right.
Finally my problem has been resolved, you can see here http://boardresults.net/

I am so happy so that i can't explain.

I appreciate your support.

Thank You so Much Sir !!!

Now i will use theme to my all other websites

So after setting this theme for a domain, i can export that setting and then import to all other domains.

I will suggest this theme to all my friends. Currently i am using WP Niche Theme (very less loading time) for this site : - http://onlineindiaeducation.com/

But the theme loading speed of above site is less then the Atahualpa Theme.

So is there any way by which we can reduce the theme loading time ???

Last edited by juggledad; Sep 20, 2012 at 05:23 AM.
  #15  
Old Sep 20, 2012, 07:31 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Your site loads fine for me. Perhaps a caching plugin may help.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #16  
Old Sep 20, 2012, 11:55 PM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Yes but sir the loading time of Atahualpa Theme (boardresults.net) is greater than WP Niche theme (Onlineindiaeducation.com).

By which plugin i can reduce the loading time of Atahualpa theme.
I want to a minimum load time such as WP Niche theme.

Thanking You.
  #17  
Old Sep 21, 2012, 05:39 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
what plugins does the other site use and are you using them in this site?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #18  
Old Sep 22, 2012, 03:49 AM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
I m using there only two plugins named Super Cache and All in One SEO Pack.

I think Super Cache plugin very much helpful in order to reduce the site loading speed.

But i can't expect that after super cache installed in the new site boardresults.net then it will reduce loading time as level to WP Niche theme.

What do you think about this issue ??
  #19  
Old Sep 22, 2012, 05:28 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
I think you need to install the caching plugin and see what the load time looks like after it caches the pages
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #20  
Old Sep 22, 2012, 12:15 PM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Is there any way by which i can remove footer links?

don't mind

Just asking. because i m going to upload this theme to my professional website - http://onlineindiaeducation.com/

if all thing going well then i not hesitate to choose Atahualpa theme.

Thanking You.
  #21  
Old Sep 22, 2012, 01:15 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
There is a thread in teh gold forums Tutorials that explains how to do that. Access to teh gold forums is avaliable to members who have donated $20 or more to support the moderators or for development of the themes.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #22  
Old Sep 23, 2012, 07:50 AM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Donation will be done if the speed issue will be resolved.

I have installed super cache but still there is no decrement in site loading time.

When i check pages loading speed WP Niche theme site then score 88/100

But when i check Atahualpa theme page speed then score was only 45/100

You can also check here: - https://developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights

Just enter url: - boardresults.net

There are many good suggestion also such as "Enable compression".

If you can follow them, then the speed may be good.

Thanking You.
  #23  
Old Sep 23, 2012, 08:19 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
You may have to adjust the settings of the caching plugin but even now your site loads pretty quickly for me.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #24  
Old Sep 23, 2012, 09:21 AM
famousfunda
 
24 posts · Sep 2012
Yes
I have made all setting of Super Cache Plugin
and now the Google Page Speed increased to 60/100 (Earlier 45/100)

But sir it's still very less as compare to the WP Niche theme (onlineindiaeducation.com)

Please visit this url, there are few suggestion, May be you can help to resolve them.
https://developers.google.com/speed/...F&mobile=false

Thanking You.
  #25  
Old Sep 23, 2012, 01:09 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
The numbers may be a bit different but they both load fine for me.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.

Bookmarks

Tags
category bar menu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
showing child category menus when selected the parent category mlluch Page & Category Menu Bars 6 Apr 27, 2011 02:12 PM
How to avoid "/category/" showing up when pulling posts from a category? night888 Center area post/pages 1 Mar 16, 2011 12:24 PM
Showing category archive in page Sakshin Excerpts, Read more, Pagination 7 Sep 3, 2009 03:28 PM
Private posts not showing up on category bar wing23 Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 0 Mar 27, 2009 08:57 PM
Posts showing up twice on category pages? michiganbasketball Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 1 Mar 12, 2009 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.