Forum has moved to another host, some things may be broken or shaky for a little while
Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » New Versions, & Updating »

Version 3.6.4 showing Crap on top while using Chrome


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Mar 16, 2011, 01:25 PM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
Hi there,

I am using the latest chrome , latest wordpress and latest atahualpa... I see crazy jquery on the top of the webpage..

http://itp.nyu.edu/launch/

The exact code is this:

// centerwidth) { jQuery(this).css({width: maxwidth}); jQuery(this).css({height: newimgheight}); } }); /* Images with caption */ jQuery("div.wp-caption").each(function() { var captionwidth = jQuery(this).width(); var maxcaptionwidth = centerwidth + 'px'; var captionheight = jQuery(this).height(); var captionimgwidth = jQuery("div.wp-caption img").width(); var captionimgheight = jQuery("div.wp-caption img").height(); if (captionwidth > centerwidth) { jQuery(this).css({width: maxcaptionwidth}); var newcaptionheight = (centerwidth / captionwidth * captionheight) + 'px'; var newcaptionimgheight = (centerwidth / captionimgwidth * captionimgheight) + 'px'; jQuery(this).css({height: newcaptionheight}); jQuery("div.wp-caption img").css({height: newcaptionimgheight}); } }); /* sfhover for LI:HOVER support in IE6: */ jQuery("ul li"). hover( function() { jQuery(this).addClass("sfhover") }, function() { jQuery(this).removeClass("sfhover") } ); /* End IE6 */ } jQuery(".post table tr"). mouseover(function() { jQuery(this).addClass("over"); }). mouseout(function() { jQuery(this).removeClass("over"); }); jQuery(".post table tr:even"). addClass("alt"); jQuery("input.text, input.TextField, input.file, input.password, textarea"). focus(function () { jQuery(this).addClass("highlight"); }). blur(function () { jQuery(this).removeClass("highlight"); }) jQuery("input.inputblur"). focus(function () { jQuery(this).addClass("inputfocus"); }). blur(function () { jQuery(this).removeClass("inputfocus"); }) jQuery("input.button, input.Button, input#submit"). mouseover(function() { jQuery(this).addClass("buttonhover"); }). mouseout(function() { jQuery(this).removeClass("buttonhover"); }); /* toggle "you can use these xhtml tags" */ jQuery("a.xhtmltags"). click(function(){ jQuery("div.xhtml-tags").slideToggle(300); }); /* For the Tabbed Widgets plugin: */ jQuery("ul.tw-nav-list"). addClass("clearfix"); }); //]]> >


What is breaking here?

Thanks
  #2  
Old Mar 16, 2011, 01:33 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,082 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
If you didn't add any code try deactivating plugins. The Event Calendar plugin you have installed is old and would be my first suspect. You might want to try The newer Event Calendar plugin.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #3  
Old Mar 16, 2011, 01:48 PM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
I couldnt find a more recent version ... http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/...-3-for-php-53/ 3.1.5 seems to be the most recent..

Also why would it just break in chrome and not others?
  #4  
Old Mar 16, 2011, 02:13 PM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,332 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
Might be the tabbed widgets plugin.

As for calendars, I've had good luck with My Calendar by Joe Dolson. He is constantly improving the plugin, and you can modify its appearance infinitely, with CSS.
  #5  
Old Mar 16, 2011, 02:18 PM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
The only plugins i have activated are:

Select Event Calendar 3 for PHP 5.3
Event Calendar 3 for PHP 5.3
Deactivate | Edit
Manage future events as an online calendar. Display upcoming events in a dynamic calendar, on a listings page, or as a list in the sidebar. You can subscribe to the calendar from iCal (OSX) or Sunbird. Change settings on the Event Calendar Options screen.

Version 3.1.5 | By Alex Tingle (PHP 5.3 version by Stig Ulfsby) | Visit plugin site

Select LDAP Authentication Plug-in
LDAP Authentication Plug-in
Deactivate | Edit
A plugin to override the core Wordpress authentication method so as to use an LDAP server for authentication. adapted from the wpmu pligin by Alistair Young, Patrick Cavit, Hugo Salgado, Alex Barker, Dexter Arver, Sean Wedig and from Clifton H. Griffin's wp plugin simple-ldap-login

By NDL (adaptor)

Select MiniMeta Widget
MiniMeta Widget
Settings | Deactivate | Edit
WordPress (Mini)Meta Widget with different logon types (form,link) and additional admin links. All links can enabeld/disabeld.

Version 4.5.3 | By Daniel Hüsken | Visit plugin site | FAQ | Support | Donate

Select WP Ajax Edit Comments
WP Ajax Edit Comments
Deactivate | Edit
Users can edit their own comments for a limited time, while admins can edit all comments.

Version 3.2.0.0 | By Ronald Huereca | Visit plugin site

i have disabled altahualpa's inline css/js and debugging to off... its still a little screwy
  #6  
Old Mar 16, 2011, 02:48 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,082 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
When I look at the source code of you site I see the following.
<!-- Added by EventCalendar plugin. Version 3.1.4 -->

Could this perhaps be left over code from the previous verion?
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #7  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 02:51 AM
GarethP
 
64 posts · Jun 2010
I assume you've got it sorted as I can view your site in Chrome with no issues...
  #8  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 08:34 AM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
no.. .now the header disappears on many pages including the home... something is definitely not right
  #9  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 11:35 AM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,332 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
I'm using Chrome, and this is how it looks to me:

http://awesomescreenshot.com/0579e2la5
  #10  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 11:40 AM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
right... this is after I make css / js external and debugging off ... also the Header Image doesnt show even though it is set to show...

this is even after I disable all plugins..
  #11  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 11:41 AM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
also check this out...

http://itp.nyu.edu/bigscreens

This is a fresh install with no content in it... same crap on the top
  #12  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 11:42 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,152 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
1) what did you do to get rid of the code showing
2) what pages are missing the header
3) have you edited any of the theme code
4) go to ATO->export/import settings, export your setting and attach them to a reply
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #13  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 11:53 AM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
Here it is for both http://itp.nyu.edu/launch and http://itp.nyu.edu/bigscreens

I went into css and js options and made css and js External and set compression and debugging to no.

Home page, legal advice and developing world are just a few that are missing the header image.

I have not edited any code on either sites...
Attached Files
File Type: txt BIGSCREENS - ata-itpnyuedu-20110317 (1).txt (16.1 KB, 243 views)
File Type: txt LAUNCH - ata-itpnyuedu-20110317.txt (16.3 KB, 256 views)
  #14  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 12:07 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,082 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Try deactivating all plugins to see if one of those is the culprit? That is one of the first steps in troubleshooting problems like this.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #15  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 12:21 PM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
There is absolutely nothing activated on http://itp.nyu.edu/bigscreens
  #16  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 12:45 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,152 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Well I just imported your site and then went to ato->Style & edit CENTER COLUMN and reset all the options on that page and now that site is working, so you should look at what you changed in those options.
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #17  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 01:14 PM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
so even when i reset "EVERYTHING" and disable "ALL" plugins. i still see the same code

http://itp.nyu.edu/launch/
  #18  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 01:52 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,152 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
send me a PM with an admin id/pw and I'll take a look
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #19  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 02:24 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,152 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
the plugin 'Event Calendar 3 for PHP 5.3' is causing the problem. you are using php 5.2.6
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #20  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 02:29 PM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
understandable... but why would a Total fresh install with no plugin give the same error?
  #21  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 02:32 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,152 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Looking again it looks like you have a stream wrapper issue.

In version 3.6.1 the developer changed from using the eval() function (due to a WordPress requirement) to using stream wrappers. All the odd code is happening when the stream wrappers are being used.

It doesn't look like you are using Suhosin, so I am at a loss as to what is happening.
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #22  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 02:52 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,152 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
what is interesting is that this happens on Safari on my mac, but I have no issue with FireFox. I'm thinking that there is some interaction with webkit
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #23  
Old Mar 17, 2011, 07:18 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,152 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
While what STB is conjecturing may also be an issue (though I seriously doubt it), the symptoms I saw while experimenting on the site lead me to believe that this is a problem with stream wrappers in this particular environment when the site is visited with a browser using WebKit. this is why it shows up in Chrome and Safari on the mac, but not Safari on Windows and not with Firefox.

You will need to talk to your IT people about what the possible cause might be.
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Mar 18, 2011 at 07:00 AM.
  #24  
Old Mar 21, 2011, 08:01 AM
muji786
 
14 posts · Nov 2010
Attached is the source code:
Attached Files
File Type: txt Sourcecode.txt (91.9 KB, 271 views)
  #25  
Old Mar 21, 2011, 08:09 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,152 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Ok, it turns out you are not the only site having this issue with the stream wrappers. I suggest you install version 3.5.3 for the time being until this gets sorted out.
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Menu bar at top not showing mikedog Page & Category Menu Bars 4 Feb 15, 2011 02:09 PM
Missing top of pages in IE - Any version Ross J Slade Forum How-To 1 Feb 10, 2011 04:40 AM
3.5.1, drop shadow not showing in Safari and Chrome paulae New Versions, & Updating 4 Aug 13, 2010 11:35 AM
[SOLVED] Help!!! Just launched a site that is not showing headers at the top!!! Masselyn Header configuration & styling 11 Dec 8, 2009 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.