Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme »

Atahualpa not working after MySQL database change


  #1  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 04:18 PM
foia65
 
8 posts · Jan 2011
Hi everybody,

First of all my thanks for the wonderful theme

I have recently upgraded my hosting from free to paid plan; as a consequence, they moved my site to another server. This had no URL impacts, but it implied a change of MySQL database. Therefore, I have changed this detail in WP configuration file. So far, so good.

The problem is that after this change Atahualpa stopped working properly: my site now only shows the sidebars and widgets areas. No header, and no central column are there
If I switch to TwentiTen theme everything works fine.

Any idea about a solution?
Thanks in advance,
Francesco

Last edited by foia65; Jan 31, 2011 at 04:37 PM.
  #2  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 04:39 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Try going to the different areas of the theme options and clicking on the big green save button. Just be careful not to hit either of the reset buttons. I have had this work for a similar problem in the past. When you are going through the various options see if the code you see all looks correct as well.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #3  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 04:50 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,687 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
wht version of Atahualpa and WP?
What version of MySQL?
Do you have a database backup?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #4  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 04:58 PM
foia65
 
8 posts · Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmilesw
Try going to the different areas of the theme options and clicking on the big green save button. Just be careful not to hit either of the reset buttons. I have had this work for a similar problem in the past. When you are going through the various options see if the code you see all looks correct as well.
I tried that but didn't work.
It seems that the options I originally set are still there, thought...
  #5  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 05:02 PM
foia65
 
8 posts · Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
wht version of Atahualpa and WP?
What version of MySQL?
Do you have a database backup?
Atahualpa 3.6.1
WP Version 3.0.4
MySQL 5.1
Yes, I do have a recent Database backup
  #6  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 07:13 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,687 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
what is the url?

Was 361 working prior to the change?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Jan 31, 2011 at 08:43 PM.
  #7  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 12:21 AM
foia65
 
8 posts · Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
what is the url?

Was 361 working prior to the change?
Yes, it was working perfectly.
  #8  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 02:48 AM
foia65
 
8 posts · Jan 2011
After exporting my settings (that are still the good ones) I have tried deleting and reinstalling the theme. The result is still the same, with or without my settings. I have also given a try to 3.6.4 without success.
The url is http://foia.sportsontheweb.net/ but now I have put back Twenty Ten theme to have something viewable.
I attach an html file of my home page generated by Atahualpa

Thanks again for your help.
Attached Files
File Type: zip foia.sportsontheweb.net.zip (20.8 KB, 496 views)
  #9  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 04:27 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,687 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
please do the following. Add the following to ato->Style & edit CENTER COLUMN->Content ABOVE the LOOP as the very first line
HTML Code:
<?php if (is_user_logged_in()) { echo phpinfo(); } ?>
then login to your site and activate Atahualpa and visit the site. You will see a dump of the phpinfo in the center area. Make a copy of the source and attach it to a reply.
remove the code and reactivate twenty-ten
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #10  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 04:54 AM
foia65
 
8 posts · Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
please do the following. Add the following to ato->Style & edit CENTER COLUMN->Content ABOVE the LOOP as the very first line
HTML Code:
<?php if (is_user_logged_in()) { echo phpinfo(); } ?>
then login to your site and activate Atahualpa and visit the site. You will see a dump of the phpinfo in the center area. Make a copy of the source and attach it to a reply.
remove the code and reactivate twenty-ten
I have done as instructed, but I can't see nothing in the central area.
Just to be sure I have done the change right, I attached a picture of my settings: is that ok?

Last edited by foia65; Feb 1, 2011 at 07:30 AM.
  #11  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 05:07 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,687 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Yes that is correct. well change it to just
HTML Code:
<?php echo phpinfo(); ?>
run the test, then take it out

If you put it as the last line of 'Content BELOW the LOOP' then it would be at the bottom of the page and people might not see it.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 05:21 AM
foia65
 
8 posts · Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
Yes that is correct. well change it to just
HTML Code:
<?php echo phpinfo(); ?>
run the test, then take it out

If you put it as the last line of 'Content BELOW the LOOP' then it would be at the bottom of the page and people might not see it.
Nothing
I tried to put the code above, below and even IN the loop, but the central column is still desert....
  #13  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 05:54 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,687 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
very weird - oh I wonder if that is why nothing is showing up. I'll bet there is a php setting sending echo's to a different location than the screen. The theme uses lots of echo;s to send HTML to the output! let me look at the php manual...
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 06:11 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,687 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
try this. create a text file called 'phpinfo.php' and add the following to it
HTML Code:
<?php 
if (! ($xmlparser = xml_parser_create()) )
{ 
   die ("Cannot create parser");
}
echo 'before phpinfo<br>';
phpinfo();
echo 'after phpinfo<br>';
 ?>
upload it to yout host. If you put it in the wordpress root, you can call it by using
mydomain.com/phpinfo.php
if this does not show the 'before' and 'after' you need to contact your host and pursue it thru their support.

The output of the echo should be going somewhere....
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #15  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 02:32 PM
foia65
 
8 posts · Jan 2011
What you suggested didn't work.
However, my host provided with the required info.
You can find it here: http://foia.sportsontheweb.net/info.php

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Atahualpa Gets MySQL Error Message lcreid Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 19 Nov 11, 2010 09:26 AM
[SOLVED] 'mysql' import syntax horsemansarts Web Hosting for WordPress 5 Apr 9, 2010 07:39 AM
reinstall Atahualpa with Options with access to old database grasshopper Installing & running WordPress 1 Aug 8, 2009 06:52 AM
Front/Home Page (only) not working after domain change prophet224 Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 1 May 12, 2009 03:17 PM
How to enable 3-letter-words in Vbulletin w/ MySQL fulltext search Flynn Forum How-To 0 Apr 21, 2009 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.