Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Center area post/pages » Excerpts, Read more, Pagination »

[SOLVED] first post full exerpt, then partial - not working


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Dec 28, 2010, 02:31 PM
Sustainable PF
 
28 posts · Nov 2010
my site: http://sustainablepersonalfinance.com/

I can't get my home page to show the first post as the full article and the following posts as exerpts.

Please help!

here is how my Atahualpa "Configure EXCERPTS" page looks:

Excerpt Length: 75

Don't Strip these tags: <p>

Custom read more: <span style="color:#777"> . . . &rarr; Read More: <a href="%permalink%">%title%</a></span>

Posts or excerpts on HOME page? Only Excerpts

Show the first X posts on HOME page as full posts? 1

Posts or excerpts on CATEGORY pages? Full posts

"" ARCHIVE pages? Full posts

"" TAG pages? Full posts

"" SEARCH RESULT pages? Only Excerpts

""AUTHOR pages? Full Posts
  #2  
Old Dec 28, 2010, 03:43 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,168 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
export your settings (ato->export/import settings) and attach them to a reply
What versions are you using?
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Dec 28, 2010, 04:12 PM
Sustainable PF
 
28 posts · Nov 2010
Atahualpa 3.4.9

file attached!
Attached Files
File Type: txt ata-sustainablepersonalfinancecom-20101228.txt (22.0 KB, 347 views)
  #4  
Old Dec 28, 2010, 04:21 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,168 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
FIXED IN 353 SEE -http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=8405
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Dec 28, 2010, 05:00 PM
Sustainable PF
 
28 posts · Nov 2010
Thanks juggledad

Now I just need to figure out how to upgrade my version
  #6  
Old Dec 28, 2010, 05:28 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,168 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Check out the FAQ forum
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Oct 20, 2011, 06:09 PM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Hey JD, I have the same problem on all three of my sites. The one I am working on now is using Ata 3.7.1, the other two are using 3.5.1. It worked on one a long time ago then stopped after an upgrade so I stopped using that feature. I would like to use it on the site I am currently working on, the 3.7.1 one. Any suggestions?
  #8  
Old Oct 20, 2011, 06:13 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,168 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Did you try with your plugins off?
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old Oct 20, 2011, 06:29 PM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Just did, deactivated all and emptied browser and Cloudflare cache, did not work... Then I set it to three and it worked after I saved twice, go figure...

I do have an old problem that I knew how to fix once. The dotted border around page menu. I see in the inserts a way to make the bar with shadowbox and curved corners. I would like to play around with that some. How do I go about enabling that?

http://www.digitalcombatsoldiers.com/

Last edited by ARealpolitik; Oct 20, 2011 at 06:32 PM.
  #10  
Old Oct 20, 2011, 07:07 PM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Okay I have the background enabled the right color but cannot get a moz-border color and shadowbox going. And I still have that dotted line page-width. Optimally I would like to change the dotted border to a solid moz-border leaving it full width. Not the small one I have now.

See what I am talking about: http://www.digitalcombatsoldiers.com/

Last edited by ARealpolitik; Oct 20, 2011 at 07:13 PM.
  #11  
Old Oct 20, 2011, 10:09 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,082 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
How about something like this?
HTML Code:
#menu1 {
    border: 1px solid black !important;
    box-shadow: 2px 2px 10px;
}
Thank you Firebug
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #12  
Old Oct 21, 2011, 07:46 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Worked great Larry... thanks. One problem though, my %bar does not seem to give any spacing between the page menu and tagline...? I even bumped it up to a height of 10px but does not appear to do anything.

http://www.theblogfarm.com/

Never mind, I didn't have the bar between Image and tagline, lol. Senior moment...

Check it out...

Again, you have saved the day. A couple questions, does any version of IE show moz-borders or shadowbox? Do they ever plan to?

Last edited by ARealpolitik; Oct 21, 2011 at 07:51 AM.
  #13  
Old Oct 21, 2011, 07:52 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,168 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
I think IE starts to support that in IE9, which I'll never have unless someone gifts me a machine with it on it - btw the infinite scroll works fine in safari too.
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old Oct 21, 2011, 08:09 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
, put it on your Christmas list... maybe Santa. Not sure why you would want it, lol.

Okay, I tried the same thing (copy and paste) on the tree and have borders showing through. I tried adding transparent borders, didn't work and they jumped around.

http://www.thejeffersontree.com/

Any suggestions on how to eliminate the border problem?

Here is insert:

#menu1 {
border: 1px solid #4D5232 !important;
background: #EBEDE0;
box-shadow: 0 0 10px #333;
-moz-box-shadow: 0 0 10px #333;
-moz-border-radius:5px;
-khtml-border-radius: 5px;
-webkit-border-radius:5px;
border-radius: 5px;
}
div#menu1 ul.rMenu {
background: transparent;
}

div#menu1 ul.rMenu li {
background-color: transparent;
}
div#menu1 ul.rMenu li.current_page_item a:link,
div#menu1 ul.rMenu li.current_page_item a:active,
div#menu1 ul.rMenu li.current_page_item a:hover,
div#menu1 ul.rMenu li.current_page_item a:visited,

div#menu1 ul.rMenu li a:hover {
background-color: transparent;
}

div#menu1 ul.rMenu li:hover,div#menu1 ul.rMenu li.sfhover {
background:transparent;
}
  #15  
Old Oct 21, 2011, 08:31 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,168 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
for one, you didn't use a background image
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #16  
Old Oct 21, 2011, 08:46 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
Prefer to use colors rather than images, for now. I had them added but took them off. Any way to just transparent the borders around page items?
  #17  
Old Oct 21, 2011, 09:01 AM
ARealpolitik's Avatar
ARealpolitik
 
130 posts · Jun 2010
okay, nm I fixed it changing border in preferences.. Tks

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Exerpt not showing up travtemp Excerpts, Read more, Pagination 6 Oct 21, 2010 01:56 PM
Post that is a sticky on the front page doesn't display the full post. jambo01 Center area post/pages 3 Oct 6, 2010 03:57 AM
Full vs Summary only option not working nedviss Forum How-To 1 Jul 21, 2010 10:32 AM
How to populate a list of post titles under the latest full post? mrjak01 Center area post/pages 2 May 12, 2010 03:02 PM
text in exerpt body instead of [...] peterf Excerpts, Read more, Pagination 1 May 31, 2009 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.