Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » New Versions, & Updating » Old Version fixes and change logs »

Atahualpa 3.5.3 released


  #1  
Old Jul 20, 2010, 05:47 PM
Flynn's Avatar
Flynn
 
3,768 posts · Oct 2008
Munich, Germany
Atahualpa 3.5.3 released

Thanks to Paul who put the 6 fixes he found into 3.5.2 I was able to release 3.5.3 today. There was also an issue importing/resetting options in PHP versions older than 5.2
  • With the new WP3 menu system
  • Export/Import system now uses the JSON format instead of the serialized/base64_encode format used in 3.5.1
  • The reason for the change is that Wordpress.org won't list the base64_ version due to the malicious things often done with base64. Sorry I should have thought about that. base64 encoding the settings files seemed to be a quick fix for the issues many users had with the settings files.
  • Unfortunately this means that if you exported a settings file in 3.5.1 and want to import that in 3.5.3, you'd need to do some legwork: Download this zip file, extract it, rename the "uploadBASE64.php" to "upload.php" and replace the existing "upload.php" in Atahualpa 3.5.2 with it.
  • If you don't have old settings files that you want to import then you don't need to do the steps described above

Download 3.5.3 here, and there's also a list of bug fixes:

http://wordpress.bytesforall.com/?p=94


To do for 3.5.4:

Last edited by juggledad; Oct 28, 2010 at 06:55 AM.
  #2  
Old Jul 21, 2010, 03:39 AM
hollidaysjohn
 
16 posts · May 2010
Cambridge, UK
Thanks for versions 3.5.2 and 3.5.3. I've just done the 3.5.3 upgrade and noticed a strange thing. 3.5.2 worked perfectly with the new WP 3.0 menu structure.

When I use 3.5.3 it reverts to using the pre-3.0 menu structure and, of course, without juggledad's bug fix the old menu doesn't render properly either.

Odd. I changed nothing else. And can toggle back to 3.5.2 and regain the WP 3.0 menus.

Have I missed something.

Last edited by hollidaysjohn; Jul 21, 2010 at 04:07 AM.
  #3  
Old Jul 21, 2010, 03:57 AM
Flynn's Avatar
Flynn
 
3,768 posts · Oct 2008
Munich, Germany
I will check that later today
  #4  
Old Jul 21, 2010, 08:12 AM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
I am also having trouble with the menus. Running 3.5.3, WP 3.0. If I choose to animate the menus with Javascript, Featured Content Gallery plugin stops working. Obviously a conflict somewhere.

If I go back to the default "no" for animation, FCG starts running again.
  #5  
Old Jul 21, 2010, 11:06 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,755 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
My error - BUGFIX 351-04 was not added to version 3.5.3, I did not test it to see if it was needed.

If you DO NOT use a new WordPress menu as the primary menu (Dashboard->Appearance->Menus->Theme Locations->Menu 1 is blank) then you will need this patch to fix the submenu issue.

If you DO use a New WordPress menu, you do not need this patch
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #6  
Old Jul 21, 2010, 11:07 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,755 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Paula, another plugin that prevents the animated menu from working with eithor the new WP menus or the standard menu's is the 'Universal Post Manager' plugin
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Jul 21, 2010, 04:04 PM
hollidaysjohn
 
16 posts · May 2010
Cambridge, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flynn
I will check that later today
Found it! Sorry Flynn.

It turns out that my 3.0 menu settings had somehow changed. Theme Location -> Menu1 had lost its choice setting from the drop down. I'm sure I hadn't changed the 3.0 menu settings and I could toggle between 3.5.2 (correct) and 3.5.3. So could the upgrade to 3.5.3 caused the Menu1 to reset to blank?
  #8  
Old Jul 21, 2010, 04:10 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,755 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
the upgrade from 3.5.2 to 3.5.3 shouldn't do anything to the Wordpress menu since it doesn't touch that option, stored in different areas.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old Jul 24, 2010, 08:56 PM
Divya
 
9 posts · Jul 2010
Hi Juggledad & Flyin,
How do I animate my page and category menubar (menu1 and menu2) ? I have set Animate Page Menu Bar at ATA options as 'YES' but I cant see it working. [I have been breaking my head off with this. also tried using 'AllWebMenus WordPress Menu Plug-in but since I'm using ubantu , I couldn't install their add-in software. Also can please someone suggest me the plugins if there are any?]

I'm using ATA353. wordpress 3.0

Please help.Thanks in advance,
Divya
  #10  
Old Jul 27, 2010, 10:44 PM
Mick's Avatar
Mick
 
7 posts · May 2010
Chicago, IL USA
Atahualpa 3.53 is OUTSTANDING!



Great job, Flynn, on the #1 WordPress Theme on Planet Earth!
  #11  
Old Jul 28, 2010, 12:33 AM
Masino Sinaga's Avatar
Masino Sinaga
 
13 posts · Sep 2009
Bandung - Bekasi - Jakarta, Indonesia
Hi,

Just want to remind you, please also update the last version information here:
http://wordpress.org/extend/themes/atahualpa

Thanks.
  #12  
Old Jul 28, 2010, 04:52 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,755 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Masino Sinaga, that gets updated after WordPress reviews and approves a new submission - it is the process they have setup.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #13  
Old Jul 28, 2010, 06:27 AM
Dona
 
43 posts · Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flynn
Thanks to Paul who put the 6 fixes he found into 3.5.2 I was able to release 3.5.3 today. There was also an issue importing/resetting options in PHP versions older than 5.2

Download 3.5.3 here, and there's also a list of bug fixes:

http://wordpress.bytesforall.com/?p=94
I hope I posted this correctly - I am newbie to all this!

I have updated my Wordpress 3.0 site to Atahualpa 3.5.3 and now my site title and tagline do not appear over my image. I have all the settings correct. I am running the java script for multiple images, at 7 seconds and 2 second fade. No opacity on either side. When I refresh the web-page I see the title flash (below the pictures), but then it doesn't show again. Somehow it is hiding behind the image.

I am new to Wordpress codes and Atahualpa and HTML/CSS codes (I just downloaded my first site last week), so any assistance with this would be great. If I need to change some codes could you please tell me exactly where to find the place to make those adjustments?
  #14  
Old Jul 28, 2010, 06:36 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Try turning off the fading effect Dona. I believe it currently conflicts with overlaying the blog title on the header image.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #15  
Old Jul 28, 2010, 07:52 AM
Divya
 
9 posts · Jul 2010
OH.. Hope it will be fixed in next release. I love Atahualpa.. Gr8 theme and I really appreciate the hard work put into it by Flyin and you guys.. Will donate when my site goes live..
  #16  
Old Jul 31, 2010, 08:08 PM
4arter's Avatar
4arter
 
6 posts · May 2010
I'm trying 3.5.3 on a new install. I have other versions on other sites.

When first loaded, 3.5.3 looks good, as we've come to expect. But I just have to experiment, so I made some changes using the 'Configure Header Area' page.

When I decided to go back to default, clicking the 'Reset Settings' button did not take me back to the 3.5.3 default, but back what looks like is a default of a previous version.

Has this been reported before? Or have I done something unintended?

Is there an easy way to get back to the real 3.5.3 default short of reinstalling?

Thanks.

EDIT:
Of course, I think about more options right after posting. Clicking the 'Reset All Theme Options' does take me back to the start. So maybe the local restore is using different settings from the global restore? I dunno.

Last edited by 4arter; Jul 31, 2010 at 08:13 PM.
  #17  
Old Jul 31, 2010, 08:21 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Because you can now import settings the reset doesn't work like it did. So if you want to get back to several different default settings here is the process.
  • If you have make changes first to to ATO>Export/Import setting and Export & Download Atahualpa Settings File. This will save your current setting.
  • Now you can click on "Upload & Import Atahualpa Settings File", navigate to the downloaded Atahualpa 3.5.3 folder and navigate the the Styles folder.
  • In there are 4 "default" styles which you can import. Currently a fresh install I believe uses the advertisement style but I would try them all to see what they look like.
  • Importing these styles adds CSS and sets many different settings in the Atahualpa Theme Options to give you various looks as a starting point.
  • Again once you have made some changes and like what you see just export the settings file. Then you can tweak to your hearts content and still get back to where you were.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #18  
Old Aug 3, 2010, 04:26 PM
everyman
 
79 posts · Nov 2009
Philadelphia
I would really appreciate if 3.5.3 were put to the wordpress.org theme directory asap. The class I teach is based on Atahualpa and the 3.4.9 doesn't work with the new WP 3.0 menu structure, and getting these folks to install something via FTP is pushing it.
Thanks
__________________
Marc Beneteau - Get your free eBook and video
"WordPress Quick Start: Your first site in 2 hours"
http://wpacademy.tv
  #19  
Old Aug 3, 2010, 04:58 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
You don't have to install via FTP. Just download and install in WP using the upload button for theme installs.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #20  
Old Aug 3, 2010, 04:59 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,755 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
everyman - from what I understand, a theme is submitted to WordPress and they review it and put it up when they are satisfied with it. So it is in WordPress's hands

STB - you are correct, the CSS needs to be reviewed. I'll take a look and see if I can toss together a patch.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #21  
Old Aug 7, 2010, 03:16 AM
catastrophy
 
52 posts · Jan 2010
Nice France
The rotating header doesnt work with this version if you turn wordpress on multisites !!
I have to return to the 3.4.6 version ! is there a solution?

tal !
__________________
http://farioli.fr/mondes
  #22  
Old Aug 7, 2010, 05:37 PM
lehacarpenter
 
33 posts · Oct 2009
Hi, Flynn and JD:

I'm sure I must be missing something because no one else has had this issue, but I cannot get my Page menu background color to match the background color I set. Looks like it's using #ddd or #eee, I'm not sure. It sets the background for the actual menu items, but not for the blank remainder of the menu bar.

I have no header image, have the Page menu on top and floated right, am not using animation, have only defined the two menus (Pages and Categories) in WP 3.0.1, and am using ATA 3.5.3. this is a very simple blog site I'm creating for a client, so I haven't done anything to your code at this point, except to add the 3.5.3.1 code fix that Juggledad posted in effort to fix this problem. Oh, and I removed the RSS links and so forth in further attempts to eliminate what might have been at issue.

If you have a chance to look, here is the page: http://urbanacneblog.com. Let me know if you need anything else to look at it.

Thanks so much for all you do!

Leha
  #23  
Old Aug 7, 2010, 09:50 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Look in ATO>Add HTML/CSS Inserts>CSS Inserts and take out or change the background line in the following code as desired.
HTML Code:
div#menu1 ul.rMenu {
background: transparent;
border: none;
}
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #24  
Old Aug 10, 2010, 03:52 AM
catastrophy
 
52 posts · Jan 2010
Nice France
Someone have the same prob (not rotating header ) with the multisite option ?
__________________
http://farioli.fr/mondes
  #25  
Old Aug 14, 2010, 09:37 AM
Kazna
 
13 posts · Jan 2010
May I ask for the feature that allows rotating images from a list of links ? Fox ex images on photobucket or imageshack, so that we can save much bandwidth :D

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atahualpa 3.5.1 released Flynn Old Version fixes and change logs 46 May 31, 2010 08:27 AM
Atahualpa 3.5.0 released Flynn Old Version fixes and change logs 14 May 27, 2010 04:51 PM
Atahualpa 3.4.9 released Flynn Old Version fixes and change logs 51 May 12, 2010 10:37 AM
Atahualpa 3.4.8 released Flynn Old Version fixes and change logs 25 May 10, 2010 03:56 PM
Atahualpa 3.1 released Flynn New Versions, & Updating 0 Dec 18, 2008 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.