|
#76
May 29, 2010, 12:37 PM
|
|
|
|
43 posts · Nov 2009
Saratoga Springs, NY
|
|
.htaccess is as follows:
# BEGIN WordPress
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule . /index.php [L]
</IfModule>
# END
The hosting is godaddy. I have seen other postings about them being slow, but I have other sites on godaddy without this issue. I will disable all plugins and enable one at a time as you suggested... Thanks!
|
#77
May 29, 2010, 12:38 PM
|
|
|
|
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
|
|
Just as a test can you temporarily disable the Daves Live Search plugin? This is only a hunch. To test all of the plugins you could of course disable all and start adding them back in one a time to see when the load time goes up. Your queries only show 2 with a time of 3+ seconds. I have a site that shows 110 queries with a time of less than one half second.
__________________
~Larry ( CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
|
#78
May 29, 2010, 12:57 PM
|
|
|
|
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
|
|
You must have disabled the plugins. Now I'm getting 137 queries. 0.830 seconds.
|
#79
May 29, 2010, 01:18 PM
|
|
|
|
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
|
|
Something made a big difference.
__________________
~Larry ( CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
|
#80
May 29, 2010, 01:51 PM
|
|
|
|
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
|
|
It's slowing down again: 8 queries. 1.674 seconds just now. I see he has Pixopoint plugin running. He should try disabling that. I wonder if it needs to be integrated in the theme, and since he's trying the new theme, maybe he hasn't put the code in the right place? So this might be causing a hang-up?
Last edited by paulae; May 29, 2010 at 01:55 PM.
|
#81
Jun 3, 2010, 11:23 AM
|
|
You are all SO good at this....maybe you could take a quick look at my site and let me know what you are seeing:
www.theadventurebite.com
My internet is pretty slow but my site seems a little slower than most. Really like what I have going with it but am open to adding/removing things to speed it up. I have quite a few plugins so I am working on trimming that down but didn't know if you could see any that were really hanging things up.
Thanks!
Dani
|
#82
Jun 3, 2010, 11:56 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Dani,
Firebug reports the page load at 3.066 seconds but there is an error
HTML Code:
ajaxurl is not defined
(function(b){var a={add:"ajaxAdd",del:...List.process();return this}})(jQuery);
wp-lists.js line 1
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#84
Jun 30, 2010, 08:30 AM
|
|
Hi Juggledad,
Thanks for the reply. Can you take a quick peek at my site again: www.theadventurebite.com.
I am gettting quite a few errors and I am not sure where to even start looking to fix them. I am really hesitant to go digging in my backend files without knowing what I am doing
Thanks so much!
|
#85
Jun 30, 2010, 08:41 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
what kind of errors? I don't see any when I go to the site.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#86
Sep 24, 2010, 06:33 PM
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flynn
Use Wp Super Cache or WP Cache 2 as plugin, make sure you run a PHP cache like XCache, have mod_deflate (Apache 2) or mod_gzip (Apache 1) or Gzip (other webservers) enabled by the web host. The performance of the web server (hardware and software) and MySQL server can have a much greater impact than optimizations on the theme.
|
About Gzip - I went to my host (godaddy.com) and their help page says to make gzip work by adding the following code to the very top of my web pages above the DOCTYPE:
<?php if (substr_count($_SERVER['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip')) ob_start("ob_gzhandler"); else ob_start(); ?>
Two questions:
1. Does this make sense with Atahualpa?
2. How do it do this?
Thanks, Ed
|
#87
Sep 24, 2010, 06:36 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
You will have to edit header.php and put it in - watch the php/HTML escaping
As to if it is a good idea, try it and see if it improves things.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#88
Sep 25, 2010, 12:33 PM
|
|
juggledad - you said "watch the php/HTML escaping" - Forgive me, please, but I don't know what that means. Ed
|
#89
Sep 25, 2010, 02:38 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
I mean you have to be careful when adding php or Html/ In this case you should be fine, I jut looked at header.php and you can drop that in 'as is' as the first line with no worries
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#90
Sep 26, 2010, 11:01 AM
|
|
Thanks - by the way, I have two separate WordPress sites, both running Atahualpa, both hosted on GoDaddy - one is running slower than molasses, the other is quite quick. Looks like Atahualpa isn't a meaningful factor in the slowdown.
|
#91
Sep 26, 2010, 11:06 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
That could be an indication that the two sites are on two different servers and one has a lighter load than the other
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
Last edited by juggledad; Nov 4, 2010 at 03:07 AM.
|
#92
Nov 3, 2010, 09:20 PM
|
|
I also thought that having the CSS external was faster since it would be cached. I don't know what to think about this.
|
#93
Jan 4, 2011, 12:08 PM
|
|
Thanks. I found the web analysis extremely useful. I had a plug in that I wasn't using that was sucking 20 seconds of time.
|
#94
Jan 4, 2011, 12:38 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
another thing to check is the number of other sites sharing your server. You can use domaintools.com to look at this info.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#95
Jan 4, 2011, 12:52 PM
|
|
I solved all of my Atahualpa speed problems by moving from GoDaddy and one&1 to HostGator. Gator's very fast.
|
#96
Jan 9, 2011, 02:49 AM
|
|
|
93 posts · Jul 2009
ATA 3.6.4 and WP 3.1
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharialexander
Okie-dokie...I made the image adjustments that Juggledad suggested and added the timer paulae suggested into the source code. It says it takes about 7 seconds. Now, I hope I'm not crazy in wanting it to be closer to 2 or 3 seconds. Is there something I'm missing? I go to other sites with this theme and it doesn't take that long.
I REALLY appreciate all your help! Hoping to get this solved. Thanks!
|
Your top banner is 146K in size and takes 2 seconds to load according to my Firebug. You should consider reducing its size, e.g. with this image optimizer. You may also consider reducing the size of the images used in your posts.
|
#97
May 11, 2011, 04:49 PM
|
|
I have to concur that ATA does slow a WP site considerably. I've tested other themes with same plugins load much faster :-(
BTW, the test here http://www.webpagetest.org/ mentions
DOM Elements = 189
Is this affecting load times and something that can be reduced?
Also, the css and js are dynamically generated like this when selecting the option for them to be external: /?bfa_ata_file=css
Could this be adding to load?
We all know speed is ever more important, so any optimisation of the theme itself would really be appreciated.
Many thanks,
- Vincent
|
#98
Jun 4, 2011, 09:05 AM
|
|
I don't know if this is the proper place to post this question, but my question is along lines of performance, albeit very general.
What is a "baseline" number of queries w/Atahualpa and NO plugins? I utilize a number of them, and right now my site hits about 40 queries a page. Good? Bad?
I realize I could deactivate plug-ins myself and check myself, but I have had problems in the past with losing settings upon deactivation.
Thanks,
Tim
|
#99
Jun 4, 2011, 09:22 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
why not create a 'playground' site you can mess with? you can create a new database, install wordpress in a subfolder pointing at the new database and then experiment. If you have a domain already, you can put it in a subfolder of the root (call it 'wp-test') of the domain and then get to it with 'htt;://yourdomain.com/wp-test.
at ato->Style & edit FOOTER->Show number of queries & timer? you can turn it on to see.
FYI Atahualpa only has 1 row in the database.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#100
Jun 4, 2011, 10:19 AM
|
|
Thanks for the idea.
And I do have the timer/queries enabled, but I did not activate it 'til recently, and realized I didn't really have a "baseline" to check against.
Am I wrong to assume that SQL queries are going to be the "heaviest" (in terms of load speed) factors?
Also, what about CSS rules that aren't applied every page, e.g., I'm using contact form 7. I have disabled JS and CSS for it, but I still had to create a bunch of CSS selectors to style it effectively. I added these changes in CSS inserts sections, but I don't know if it's "wasting" time to apply these rules to every page when they are only needed on one page. Would it be better to apply inline selectors in the body of that particular page?
|
|