Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Menus (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=44)
-   -   [SOLVED] How to make Pages dropdown menu go UP :) (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=4594)

Burn Nov 24, 2009 11:33 AM

[SOLVED] How to make Pages dropdown menu go UP :)
 
I'm trying to figure out how to get the drop down menu goin up instead of down...

I've moved the pages menu to the footer and therefore the submenus are not always visible when dropping down.. how could I make pop up above the main menu buttons?

Cheers

juggledad Nov 25, 2009 08:47 AM

The code that creates the menubar is designed to do 'drop down' menu's, it doesn't have an option to do drop up menu's. This would be a fairly large change. the code is based on the Ruthsarian's rMenu (http://webhost.bridgew.edu/etribou/layouts/) if you'd like to tackle it.

Burn Nov 25, 2009 02:17 PM

Well reading this juggledad, I went to look into the css.php file..

And I added this in the CSS/insert
Code:

ul.rMenu_footer-hor ul {
bottom: 95%;               
right: auto;
left: auto;               
margin-bottom: -1px;       
}

So I have now a drop-down menu below the header and a drop-up menu at the footer :)
There are still a feww things to be edited but it works :)

this can be flagged as solved ;)
I'm a happy man!

juggledad Nov 25, 2009 02:31 PM

Feel like sharing how you put the menu in the footer for others?

Burn Nov 26, 2009 01:17 PM

Sure!

First I followed your instruction via another post
Quote:

Originally Posted by juggledad (Post 9615)
edit bfa_footer.php and add the following after line 14 (global $bfa_ata;)
HTML Code:

        // Page Menu Bar
        $page_menu_bar = '<div id="menu1"><ul id="rmenu2" class="clearfix rMenu-hor rMenu">' . "\n";
        if ($bfa_ata['home_page_menu_bar'] != '') {
                $page_menu_bar .= '<li class="page_item';
                if (function_exists('is_front_page')) {
                        if (is_front_page() OR is_home()) {
                                $page_menu_bar .= ' current_page_item';
                        }
                } elseif (is_home()) {
                        $page_menu_bar .= ' current_page_item';       
                }
                $page_menu_bar .= '"
>
<a href="' . get_option('home') . '/" title="' . get_option('blogname') . '">' .
                $bfa_ata['home_page_menu_bar'] . '</a></li>' . "\n";       
        }       
        if ($bfa_ata['levels_page_menu_bar'] == "") {
                $bfa_ata['levels_page_menu_bar'] = 0;
        }       
        $page_menu_bar .= bfa_hor_pages($bfa_ata['sorting_page_menu_bar'], $bfa_ata['levels_page_menu_bar'],
        $bfa_ata['titles_page_menu_bar'], $bfa_ata['exclude_page_menu_bar']);
        $page_menu_bar .= '</ul></div>' . "\n";
        $footer_content .= $page_menu_bar;
// END of Page Menu Bar


After that each time in this bit of code I saw in the IDs or CLASSes the word "menu" I changed it to "menu_footer"

ANd once this was done, I had to duplicate the CSS INSERTS I had created to style my menu and change each class/id "menu" to "menu_footer" in the newly inserted attributes...

Globally that did the trick for me... After I think it depends on each of us applies inserts to style the menu. I believe the same could be done to the category menu, but I wont need to experiment with this...


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.