Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   New Versions, & Updating (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Version 3.6.4 showing Crap on top while using Chrome (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=13332)

muji786 Mar 16, 2011 01:25 PM

Version 3.6.4 showing Crap on top while using Chrome
 
Hi there,

I am using the latest chrome , latest wordpress and latest atahualpa... I see crazy jquery on the top of the webpage..

http://itp.nyu.edu/launch/

The exact code is this:

// centerwidth) { jQuery(this).css({width: maxwidth}); jQuery(this).css({height: newimgheight}); } }); /* Images with caption */ jQuery("div.wp-caption").each(function() { var captionwidth = jQuery(this).width(); var maxcaptionwidth = centerwidth + 'px'; var captionheight = jQuery(this).height(); var captionimgwidth = jQuery("div.wp-caption img").width(); var captionimgheight = jQuery("div.wp-caption img").height(); if (captionwidth > centerwidth) { jQuery(this).css({width: maxcaptionwidth}); var newcaptionheight = (centerwidth / captionwidth * captionheight) + 'px'; var newcaptionimgheight = (centerwidth / captionimgwidth * captionimgheight) + 'px'; jQuery(this).css({height: newcaptionheight}); jQuery("div.wp-caption img").css({height: newcaptionimgheight}); } }); /* sfhover for LI:HOVER support in IE6: */ jQuery("ul li"). hover( function() { jQuery(this).addClass("sfhover") }, function() { jQuery(this).removeClass("sfhover") } ); /* End IE6 */ } jQuery(".post table tr"). mouseover(function() { jQuery(this).addClass("over"); }). mouseout(function() { jQuery(this).removeClass("over"); }); jQuery(".post table tr:even"). addClass("alt"); jQuery("input.text, input.TextField, input.file, input.password, textarea"). focus(function () { jQuery(this).addClass("highlight"); }). blur(function () { jQuery(this).removeClass("highlight"); }) jQuery("input.inputblur"). focus(function () { jQuery(this).addClass("inputfocus"); }). blur(function () { jQuery(this).removeClass("inputfocus"); }) jQuery("input.button, input.Button, input#submit"). mouseover(function() { jQuery(this).addClass("buttonhover"); }). mouseout(function() { jQuery(this).removeClass("buttonhover"); }); /* toggle "you can use these xhtml tags" */ jQuery("a.xhtmltags"). click(function(){ jQuery("div.xhtml-tags").slideToggle(300); }); /* For the Tabbed Widgets plugin: */ jQuery("ul.tw-nav-list"). addClass("clearfix"); }); //]]> >


What is breaking here?

Thanks

lmilesw Mar 16, 2011 01:33 PM

If you didn't add any code try deactivating plugins. The Event Calendar plugin you have installed is old and would be my first suspect. You might want to try The newer Event Calendar plugin.

muji786 Mar 16, 2011 01:48 PM

I couldnt find a more recent version ... http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/...-3-for-php-53/ 3.1.5 seems to be the most recent..

Also why would it just break in chrome and not others?

paulae Mar 16, 2011 02:13 PM

Might be the tabbed widgets plugin.

As for calendars, I've had good luck with My Calendar by Joe Dolson. He is constantly improving the plugin, and you can modify its appearance infinitely, with CSS.

muji786 Mar 16, 2011 02:18 PM

The only plugins i have activated are:

Select Event Calendar 3 for PHP 5.3
Event Calendar 3 for PHP 5.3
Deactivate | Edit
Manage future events as an online calendar. Display upcoming events in a dynamic calendar, on a listings page, or as a list in the sidebar. You can subscribe to the calendar from iCal (OSX) or Sunbird. Change settings on the Event Calendar Options screen.

Version 3.1.5 | By Alex Tingle (PHP 5.3 version by Stig Ulfsby) | Visit plugin site

Select LDAP Authentication Plug-in
LDAP Authentication Plug-in
Deactivate | Edit
A plugin to override the core Wordpress authentication method so as to use an LDAP server for authentication. adapted from the wpmu pligin by Alistair Young, Patrick Cavit, Hugo Salgado, Alex Barker, Dexter Arver, Sean Wedig and from Clifton H. Griffin's wp plugin simple-ldap-login

By NDL (adaptor)

Select MiniMeta Widget
MiniMeta Widget
Settings | Deactivate | Edit
WordPress (Mini)Meta Widget with different logon types (form,link) and additional admin links. All links can enabeld/disabeld.

Version 4.5.3 | By Daniel Hüsken | Visit plugin site | FAQ | Support | Donate

Select WP Ajax Edit Comments
WP Ajax Edit Comments
Deactivate | Edit
Users can edit their own comments for a limited time, while admins can edit all comments.

Version 3.2.0.0 | By Ronald Huereca | Visit plugin site

i have disabled altahualpa's inline css/js and debugging to off... its still a little screwy

lmilesw Mar 16, 2011 02:48 PM

When I look at the source code of you site I see the following.
<!-- Added by EventCalendar plugin. Version 3.1.4 -->

Could this perhaps be left over code from the previous verion?

GarethP Mar 17, 2011 02:51 AM

I assume you've got it sorted as I can view your site in Chrome with no issues...

muji786 Mar 17, 2011 08:34 AM

no.. .now the header disappears on many pages including the home... something is definitely not right

paulae Mar 17, 2011 11:35 AM

I'm using Chrome, and this is how it looks to me:

http://awesomescreenshot.com/0579e2la5

muji786 Mar 17, 2011 11:40 AM

right... this is after I make css / js external and debugging off ... also the Header Image doesnt show even though it is set to show...

this is even after I disable all plugins..

muji786 Mar 17, 2011 11:41 AM

also check this out...

http://itp.nyu.edu/bigscreens

This is a fresh install with no content in it... same crap on the top

juggledad Mar 17, 2011 11:42 AM

1) what did you do to get rid of the code showing
2) what pages are missing the header
3) have you edited any of the theme code
4) go to ATO->export/import settings, export your setting and attach them to a reply

muji786 Mar 17, 2011 11:53 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Here it is for both http://itp.nyu.edu/launch and http://itp.nyu.edu/bigscreens

I went into css and js options and made css and js External and set compression and debugging to no.

Home page, legal advice and developing world are just a few that are missing the header image.

I have not edited any code on either sites...

lmilesw Mar 17, 2011 12:07 PM

Try deactivating all plugins to see if one of those is the culprit? That is one of the first steps in troubleshooting problems like this.

muji786 Mar 17, 2011 12:21 PM

There is absolutely nothing activated on http://itp.nyu.edu/bigscreens

juggledad Mar 17, 2011 12:45 PM

Well I just imported your site and then went to ato->Style & edit CENTER COLUMN and reset all the options on that page and now that site is working, so you should look at what you changed in those options.

muji786 Mar 17, 2011 01:14 PM

so even when i reset "EVERYTHING" and disable "ALL" plugins. i still see the same code

http://itp.nyu.edu/launch/

juggledad Mar 17, 2011 01:52 PM

send me a PM with an admin id/pw and I'll take a look

juggledad Mar 17, 2011 02:24 PM

the plugin 'Event Calendar 3 for PHP 5.3' is causing the problem. you are using php 5.2.6

muji786 Mar 17, 2011 02:29 PM

understandable... but why would a Total fresh install with no plugin give the same error?

juggledad Mar 17, 2011 02:32 PM

Looking again it looks like you have a stream wrapper issue.

In version 3.6.1 the developer changed from using the eval() function (due to a WordPress requirement) to using stream wrappers. All the odd code is happening when the stream wrappers are being used.

It doesn't look like you are using Suhosin, so I am at a loss as to what is happening.

juggledad Mar 17, 2011 02:52 PM

what is interesting is that this happens on Safari on my mac, but I have no issue with FireFox. I'm thinking that there is some interaction with webkit

juggledad Mar 17, 2011 07:18 PM

While what STB is conjecturing may also be an issue (though I seriously doubt it), the symptoms I saw while experimenting on the site lead me to believe that this is a problem with stream wrappers in this particular environment when the site is visited with a browser using WebKit. this is why it shows up in Chrome and Safari on the mac, but not Safari on Windows and not with Firefox.

You will need to talk to your IT people about what the possible cause might be.

muji786 Mar 21, 2011 08:01 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Attached is the source code:

juggledad Mar 21, 2011 08:09 AM

Ok, it turns out you are not the only site having this issue with the stream wrappers. I suggest you install version 3.5.3 for the time being until this gets sorted out.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.