Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Header configuration & styling (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   [SOLVED] Search (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=17644)

gnosis May 23, 2012 07:24 AM

[SOLVED] Search
 
2 Attachment(s)
The site search works differently between my development site and my production site and was wondering if it had to do with theme or wordpress core settings.

On my development site, i get a list of results that have hyperlins back to the page.
On my production site, i do not get hyperlinks.

I have attached two screenshots of both results pages.

gnosis May 24, 2012 09:22 AM

Spent the morning, merging dev vs. live/production sites and other than a few htacess IP differences the directories and files within are identical. So, must be a setting.

juggledad May 24, 2012 02:04 PM

what happens if you swap to twenty-eleven?

gnosis May 24, 2012 02:06 PM

Will check tomorrow when site is less busy. Thanks.

gnosis May 25, 2012 05:52 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Search is presented correctly in twenty-eleven.

Attached searchform.php

Also, here are the changes i have made to the theme (exist on dev (where search results work) and live servers):

To make Logo Linkable to External URL in bfa_header_config.php add:
if ( $bfa_ata['logo'] != "" ) { echo '<td ' . $header_rowspan . 'valign="middle"><a href="http://www.mysite.edu"><img src="';

To make tagline clickable in functions.php add:
<?php function blog_filter($string, $show) { if ( $show == "description" ) {$string = str_replace('CUNY Graduate Center', '<a href="http://www.mysite.edu/">MY Site</a>', $string);} return $string; } add_filter('bloginfo', 'blog_filter', 10, 2 ); ?>


Modify footer in functions.php:
$footer_content .= '<br /><a href="http://www.mysite.edu">Contact Us</a>: 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY | Circulation: (212) 977-7083| Reference: (212) 977-7077 | <a href="http://www.mysite.edu">Email</a> <br/> </p> </a>'; return $footer_content; }


Refresh RSS News in functions.php:
add_filter( 'wp_feed_cache_transient_lifetime', create_function('$fixrss', 'return 1800;') );

Disable Flash Media Uploader in functions.php:
<? function disable_flash_uploader() { return false;} add_filter( 'flash_uploader', 'disable_flash_uploader', 1 ); ?>

Add Breadcrumbs to Pages in index.php:
<?php if ( function_exists('yoast_breadcrumb') ) {yoast_breadcrumb('<p id="breadcrumbs">','</p>'); } ?>

juggledad May 25, 2012 07:56 AM

If it works in one site and not the other, then it is a difference between the two.

I just tested the search on a vanila atahualpa site and I get the links back, so it must be something you have done. One of the changes, some plugin or combination of plugins.

Here is an idea, take a look at this thread and install a fresh copy of the same version of atahualpa and test with that one. If it works, you will know it is one of the changes you made.

gnosis May 25, 2012 08:06 AM

Thanks. Sites have duplicate themes (with changes) and plugins.

But will pursue your line and report back.

gnosis May 25, 2012 08:15 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Installed fresh un-modified theme and same result.

Plugins are same in both installs.

Should i send you a list of the plugins?

Attaching a list of plugins.

Btw, how do I remove attachments from my profile on this forum to free up space?

thanks,

s

juggledad May 25, 2012 08:23 AM

what happens if you disable ALL the plugins?

(You should be able to edit any post and remove the attachment)

gnosis May 25, 2012 09:03 AM

Turned off all plugins.

That did not do it.

gnosis May 25, 2012 10:29 AM

Definitely NOT the theme. I copied the theme from production to development. On development server, the search results page works.

gnosis May 25, 2012 11:07 AM

Are search results a wp options in the database?

juggledad May 25, 2012 12:08 PM

No, search results are a result of a query to the database.
what is the URL of the site it doesn't work on?

gnosis May 25, 2012 02:32 PM

http://library.gc.cuny.edu/

juggledad May 25, 2012 02:37 PM

might I ask why you are putting CSS in the ato->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Body Tag?
Also take a look at the last part of your CSS Inserts.

gnosis May 25, 2012 02:52 PM

Do not remember why I am putting CSS into ato->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Body Tag?

Should I remove it and only use CSS Inserts?

Yes the last piece is the culprit. I did this to supress something but do not remember at this point. Need to have better documentation. I want to remove it, but cannot remember why it is there.

What does this do?

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2{
display:none }

juggledad May 25, 2012 03:41 PM

Quote:

What does this do?

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
hide any H1 in a div with a class of 'post-headline' where the body has a class of page-id-103 and also hide andy H2 in a div with a class of 'post-headline'

Quote:

Do not remember why I am putting CSS into ato->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Body Tag?

Should I remove it and only use CSS Inserts?
You might want to read up on the <body...> statement and see what it's options are.

gnosis May 25, 2012 03:50 PM

So if I want to suppress h1 and h2 from page id 103 do I convert to:

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, {
display:none }

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h2{
display:none }

gnosis May 25, 2012 03:57 PM

That does not work.


How do I suppress title for just page 103?

juggledad May 25, 2012 04:16 PM

Quote:

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, {
display:none }
remove the comma - you only use a comma if there are more than one CSS selector.

You might want to do a CSS review - there is a nice tutorial at hrmldog.com

gnosis May 25, 2012 04:26 PM

Thanks. That ends up not suppressing the page name on the home page (pge id # 103).

juggledad May 25, 2012 04:38 PM

Use the firebug extension of Firefox and examine the title on that page ans see what HTML elements and I'd/classes are involved

gnosis May 29, 2012 06:31 AM

When selecting heading, web developer CSS displays:


ul, ol, dl, p, h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6 (line 93)
{
margin-top: 10px;
margin-bottom: 10px;
padding-top: 0pt;
padding-bottom: 0pt;
}
div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2 (line 93)
{
padding-top: 0pt;
padding-right: 0pt;
padding-bottom: 0pt;
padding-left: 0pt;
margin-top: 0pt;
margin-right: 0pt;
margin-bottom: 0pt;
margin-left: 0pt;
font-size: 1.7em;
}

gnosis May 29, 2012 06:35 AM

Also appears that I need the entire line to suppress the page title on the home page (page id 103) because

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1{
display:none }

does not suppress title

and:

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h2{
display:none }

does not suppress title either.

Only:
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2{
display:none }

suppresses title. However, the CSS insert modifies CSS on search results page (original problem). How do I suppress page title for only one page and not affect any other pages and posts?

juggledad May 29, 2012 07:49 AM

try this instead
HTML Code:

div#post-103 div.post-headline h1,
div#post-103  div.post-headline h2{
display:none }



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.