Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Header configuration & styling »

[SOLVED] Search


  #1  
Old May 23, 2012, 08:24 AM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
The site search works differently between my development site and my production site and was wondering if it had to do with theme or wordpress core settings.

On my development site, i get a list of results that have hyperlins back to the page.
On my production site, i do not get hyperlinks.

I have attached two screenshots of both results pages.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	production.jpg
Views:	432
Size:	110.2 KB
ID:	1882  Click image for larger version

Name:	dev.jpg
Views:	433
Size:	127.9 KB
ID:	1883  
  #2  
Old May 24, 2012, 10:22 AM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Spent the morning, merging dev vs. live/production sites and other than a few htacess IP differences the directories and files within are identical. So, must be a setting.
  #3  
Old May 24, 2012, 03:04 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
what happens if you swap to twenty-eleven?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #4  
Old May 24, 2012, 03:06 PM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Will check tomorrow when site is less busy. Thanks.
  #5  
Old May 25, 2012, 06:52 AM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Search is presented correctly in twenty-eleven.

Attached searchform.php

Also, here are the changes i have made to the theme (exist on dev (where search results work) and live servers):

To make Logo Linkable to External URL in bfa_header_config.php add:
if ( $bfa_ata['logo'] != "" ) { echo '<td ' . $header_rowspan . 'valign="middle"><a href="http://www.mysite.edu"><img src="';

To make tagline clickable in functions.php add:
<?php function blog_filter($string, $show) { if ( $show == "description" ) {$string = str_replace('CUNY Graduate Center', '<a href="http://www.mysite.edu/">MY Site</a>', $string);} return $string; } add_filter('bloginfo', 'blog_filter', 10, 2 ); ?>


Modify footer in functions.php:
$footer_content .= '<br /><a href="http://www.mysite.edu">Contact Us</a>: 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY | Circulation: (212) 977-7083| Reference: (212) 977-7077 | <a href="http://www.mysite.edu">Email</a> <br/> </p> </a>'; return $footer_content; }


Refresh RSS News in functions.php:
add_filter( 'wp_feed_cache_transient_lifetime', create_function('$fixrss', 'return 1800;') );

Disable Flash Media Uploader in functions.php:
<? function disable_flash_uploader() { return false;} add_filter( 'flash_uploader', 'disable_flash_uploader', 1 ); ?>

Add Breadcrumbs to Pages in index.php:
<?php if ( function_exists('yoast_breadcrumb') ) {yoast_breadcrumb('<p id="breadcrumbs">','</p>'); } ?>
Attached Files
File Type: txt searchform.txt (591 Bytes, 479 views)
  #6  
Old May 25, 2012, 08:56 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
If it works in one site and not the other, then it is a difference between the two.

I just tested the search on a vanila atahualpa site and I get the links back, so it must be something you have done. One of the changes, some plugin or combination of plugins.

Here is an idea, take a look at this thread and install a fresh copy of the same version of atahualpa and test with that one. If it works, you will know it is one of the changes you made.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old May 25, 2012, 09:06 AM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Thanks. Sites have duplicate themes (with changes) and plugins.

But will pursue your line and report back.
  #8  
Old May 25, 2012, 09:15 AM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Installed fresh un-modified theme and same result.

Plugins are same in both installs.

Should i send you a list of the plugins?

Attaching a list of plugins.

Btw, how do I remove attachments from my profile on this forum to free up space?

thanks,

s
Attached Files
File Type: txt plugins.txt (523 Bytes, 480 views)
  #9  
Old May 25, 2012, 09:23 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
what happens if you disable ALL the plugins?

(You should be able to edit any post and remove the attachment)
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; May 25, 2012 at 09:27 AM.
  #10  
Old May 25, 2012, 10:03 AM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Turned off all plugins.

That did not do it.
  #11  
Old May 25, 2012, 11:29 AM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Definitely NOT the theme. I copied the theme from production to development. On development server, the search results page works.
  #12  
Old May 25, 2012, 12:07 PM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Are search results a wp options in the database?
  #13  
Old May 25, 2012, 01:08 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
No, search results are a result of a query to the database.
what is the URL of the site it doesn't work on?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old May 25, 2012, 03:32 PM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
http://library.gc.cuny.edu/
  #15  
Old May 25, 2012, 03:37 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
might I ask why you are putting CSS in the ato->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Body Tag?
Also take a look at the last part of your CSS Inserts.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; May 25, 2012 at 03:43 PM.
  #16  
Old May 25, 2012, 03:52 PM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Do not remember why I am putting CSS into ato->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Body Tag?

Should I remove it and only use CSS Inserts?

Yes the last piece is the culprit. I did this to supress something but do not remember at this point. Need to have better documentation. I want to remove it, but cannot remember why it is there.

What does this do?

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
  #17  
Old May 25, 2012, 04:41 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Quote:
What does this do?

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
hide any H1 in a div with a class of 'post-headline' where the body has a class of page-id-103 and also hide andy H2 in a div with a class of 'post-headline'

Quote:
Do not remember why I am putting CSS into ato->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Body Tag?

Should I remove it and only use CSS Inserts?
You might want to read up on the <body...> statement and see what it's options are.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #18  
Old May 25, 2012, 04:50 PM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
So if I want to suppress h1 and h2 from page id 103 do I convert to:

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, {
display:none }

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
  #19  
Old May 25, 2012, 04:57 PM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
That does not work.


How do I suppress title for just page 103?
  #20  
Old May 25, 2012, 05:16 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Quote:
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, {
display:none }
remove the comma - you only use a comma if there are more than one CSS selector.

You might want to do a CSS review - there is a nice tutorial at hrmldog.com
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #21  
Old May 25, 2012, 05:26 PM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Thanks. That ends up not suppressing the page name on the home page (pge id # 103).
  #22  
Old May 25, 2012, 05:38 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Use the firebug extension of Firefox and examine the title on that page ans see what HTML elements and I'd/classes are involved
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #23  
Old May 29, 2012, 07:31 AM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
When selecting heading, web developer CSS displays:


ul, ol, dl, p, h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6 (line 93)
{
margin-top: 10px;
margin-bottom: 10px;
padding-top: 0pt;
padding-bottom: 0pt;
}
div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2 (line 93)
{
padding-top: 0pt;
padding-right: 0pt;
padding-bottom: 0pt;
padding-left: 0pt;
margin-top: 0pt;
margin-right: 0pt;
margin-bottom: 0pt;
margin-left: 0pt;
font-size: 1.7em;
}
  #24  
Old May 29, 2012, 07:35 AM
gnosis
 
173 posts · May 2010
Also appears that I need the entire line to suppress the page title on the home page (page id 103) because

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1{
display:none }

does not suppress title

and:

body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h2{
display:none }

does not suppress title either.

Only:
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2{
display:none }

suppresses title. However, the CSS insert modifies CSS on search results page (original problem). How do I suppress page title for only one page and not affect any other pages and posts?
  #25  
Old May 29, 2012, 08:49 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
try this instead
HTML Code:
div#post-103 div.post-headline h1, 
div#post-103  div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Bookmarks

Tags
search results

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to: Replace search bar with google search bar frugalmommytoday Header configuration & styling 14 May 19, 2011 12:23 PM
Search Button with Search Box in header True Header configuration & styling 4 Aug 2, 2010 04:50 PM
Search facility does not search text within embedded HTML using iframe cdgeorge Header configuration & styling 0 Oct 26, 2009 06:33 AM
How can I make the search wigget search in pages? aquilaciencia Plugins & Atahualpa 3 Aug 17, 2009 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.