Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Old Version fixes and change logs (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=37)
-   -   BUGFIX 351-04: Fix sub-menu padding with WordPress 3.0 (needed in 352/353 also) (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=7654)

Ber|Art Aug 12, 2010 08:56 AM

Still the same problem :(

lmilesw Aug 12, 2010 10:36 AM

Ber|Art... Your site looks fine to me know. Probably a caching issue on your side.

Ber|Art Aug 12, 2010 10:59 AM

You are right! :) thx! :)

fastharryDOTcom Aug 15, 2010 08:25 PM

Hi everyone...

I am trying to fix my site (fastharry.com)..Seemes ever since I updated to 353 and 3.0 I cannot get the option in menu 1 (page menu) to work..


Don't link first level parent items in Page Menu Bar? This unlinks the top menu bar so it is unclickable...


Miles suggested I install this bug fix..but I have NO idea how to do it...

Where do I find this PHP item to replace...

If anyone can give me noob friendly instructions I would appreciate it..


Thanks

harry

lmilesw Aug 15, 2010 08:34 PM

fastharry - The instructions are the 1st post in this thread.

fastharryDOTcom Aug 15, 2010 08:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lmilesw (Post 40544)
fastharry - The instructions are the 1st post in this thread.

FIX: This fix removes the class='children' allowing Atahualpa to work as normal. Unzip the attached file and replace the existing bfa_hor_pages.php. This fix will not cause any issues with WordPress 2.9.2
bfa_hor_pages.php.zip



Thats what I am saying..wher is the bfa_hor_pages.php file..

I have never replaced coding in my life...;)

lmilesw Aug 15, 2010 08:46 PM

You need to FTP to your site. This particular file is in...
wp-content/themes/atahualpa/functions
If you manually installed Atahualpa the atahualpa folder may be atahualpa353.

Before you upload the new file it's best, since you are new at this, to download the current file you are going to replace in case something doesn't copy right.

fastharryDOTcom Aug 15, 2010 09:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lmilesw (Post 40547)
You need to FTP to your site. This particular file is in...
wp-content/themes/atahualpa/functions
If you manually installed Atahualpa the atahualpa folder may be atahualpa353.

Before you upload the new file it's best, since you are new at this, to download the current file you are going to replace in case something doesn't copy right.

I Larry....Cab you believe I found that file?..so in reality I want to delete then upload the new one from my desktop using Hostgators upload system,,(same thing I did with 353)..


2 questions...

how to I DL the old file in case I need it..I see a copy function and move and delete...

also, do I need to unzip the new file before I upload it?..



and just out of curiosity...worst case scenario..what happens if I screw it up?..does the whole theme go to heck in a handbasket?

lmilesw Aug 15, 2010 09:57 PM

Yes you do need to unzip the file so you will just have a bfa_hor_pages.php file that you will upload. I'm not familiar with HostGators file system but ff you can rename the current file you could do that or just overwrite it. Worse case scenario is that you would have to upload a new copy of the file from the Atahualpa 3.5.3 files you previously downloaded.

fastharryDOTcom Aug 16, 2010 07:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lmilesw (Post 40550)
Yes you do need to unzip the file so you will just have a bfa_hor_pages.php file that you will upload. I'm not familiar with HostGators file system but ff you can rename the current file you could do that or just overwrite it. Worse case scenario is that you would have to upload a new copy of the file from the Atahualpa 3.5.3 files you previously downloaded.

Worked great...

in case anyone has Hostgator, here is what I did....

Located the current file in file manager.

Downloaded the new file from the thread to my desktop and extracted files....

Went back to file manager and moved old file to trash by hitting delete button (this way you can restore it if needed)


Uploaded new zip file to files. It will now show you have a zipped file in with the other files. Click on that file, go to your right and in the list of selections hit unzip (or extract) file...

THEN, click on the zip file again and move it to trash...'


you will be left with the unzipped file all ready to go..


x out and you are done...


VERY IMPORTANT...



Donate a few bucks to Larry and juggledad for their help...


thanks Larry, sent you a 10 spot for breakfast....( will send more once I get employed)





Also, not sure if you have to unzip the file before uploading as HG has that option which I used....


But I have to go with what works..

ksmith101 Aug 25, 2010 11:30 AM

Thanks for the fix JuggleDad and making it easy to find in the forums!!! Donation well deserved!

Eli Sep 10, 2010 07:21 AM

Thanks so much for this fix. We want to move our public library site over to Atahualpa, but this menu problem was daunting. I almost started to look for another theme, but this helped so much.

artemesia66 Sep 30, 2010 09:44 AM

Thanks! Doanted.

paulae Oct 20, 2010 10:37 AM

Is the version currently downloadable at http://wordpress.bytesforall.com/?p=94 the absolutely newest version, incorporating all of the bug fixes discussed in this thread? In other words, can it be used as-is?

juggledad Oct 20, 2010 12:24 PM

Yes it is the latest, no it doesn't have all the fixes (no release ever will ;))

AnneTanne Oct 24, 2010 11:18 AM

I found and used this bug-fix before, but didn't remember immediately.
Glad I found it here so quick. (Made a small donation again... )

arthurmild Nov 2, 2010 03:48 AM

Thanks for this fix.

It might help others wanting to style sub menus to know that after this fix the <ul> class of teh sub menu takes a different name...

Code:

ul.rMenu-ver li { css property:here; }

( Before the fix it was

Code:

ul.children li
)

S

KatyDigg Nov 6, 2010 03:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by arthurmild (Post 48271)
Thanks for this fix.

It might help others wanting to style sub menus to know that after this fix the <ul> class of teh sub menu takes a different name...

Code:

ul.rMenu-ver li { css property:here; }

( Before the fix it was

Code:

ul.children li
)

S



Thank you, Arthurmild ......... it certainly does help.

juggledad Nov 6, 2010 04:01 PM

The point of this fix was to do exactly that. The CSS that Atahualpa uses looks for 'rMenu-ver', however Wordpress 3.0 was changing that to 'children' causing the CSS not to be applied.

thellancer Nov 28, 2010 10:18 PM

you're a genius. money has been sent. Thanks!

N.Danielsen Dec 5, 2010 06:14 PM

Oh thanks! I've spent many hours of wondering what was wrong, but I should have searched you up earlier! Great job!
Donation from Norway!:)

kelong Jan 3, 2011 09:41 PM

Do you know if there is any way to fix this issue without having FTP access?

I feel like I'm mostly there, but can't seem to get it work right: http://trio.web.unc.edu/

lmilesw Jan 3, 2011 10:03 PM

You can edit the files in the WP dashboard or use a plugin like WordPress Flash Uploader to upload the files. The downside is that if something goes wrong and you can't login to WordPress you will have a tough time fixing issues. You really should have FTP access "in case".

griffinjay Feb 2, 2011 07:44 AM

Does V3.6.4 solve this style sub menus problem or is the patch still needed?

juggledad Feb 2, 2011 08:30 AM

please read
Atahualpa 3.5.3 released
Atahualpa 3.6.0 released
Atahualpa 3.6.1 released
Atahualpa 3.6.4 released
to see what has been fixed in 3.6.4


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.