Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Sidebars & Widgets (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Using more than one New Widget Area (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=3929)

Suzie Oct 16, 2009 01:15 PM

Using more than one New Widget Area
 
I have two New Widget Areas set up.

The first one is to appear only on the front page, has two cells and is located before the loop. It works as it should.

<?php if ( is_front_page() ) { ?>
<?php bfa_widget_area('name=Top Front Page&cells=2&align=9&width_1=310&width_2=350&befor e_widget=<div id="%1" class="header-widget %2">&after_widget=</div>'); ?>
<?php } ?>

The other is within the loop and it works as it should on its intended pages. I am using the "Simple Sidebar Navigation" plugin within the widget area. It is to displays on pages that I tell it too.

<?php bfa_widget_area('name=More Pages'); ?>

The problem that I am having is that this second widget area that I created is showing up on the front page. Shouldn't the closing tag from the first widget area prevent that?

Thanks,
Suzie

juggledad Oct 16, 2009 07:00 PM

If you put the second area
HTML Code:

<?php bfa_widget_area('name=More Pages'); ?>
in the loop, then it will show up on all pages unless something else prevents it.

The first batch of code will only show up on the front page but it has no effect on the second line of code. Also, unless you are using the first batch of code to surrond other cod, it is probally - for readability reasons - better to code it in one <?php...?> group like this
HTML Code:

<?php if ( is_front_page() ) {
    bfa_widget_area('name=Top Front Page&cells=2&align=9&width_1=310&width_2=350&before_widget=<div id="%1" class="header-widget %2">&after_widget=</div>');
    } ?>


Suzie Oct 16, 2009 10:36 PM

Actually, I think that my problem is really with those new widget areas that I cannot get rid of.

I've added some new content to appear in the second set of new widget areas and that content is not showing on the front page.

I see that you are going to post how to remove them in another thread, so I will wait and try that out.

juggledad Oct 17, 2009 08:02 AM

directions done, see http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthr...6907#post16907


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.