Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Customization, Design, Programming... (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Need help with 3.5.1 menus and font size! (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=7425)

LadyPzaz Jun 3, 2010 06:33 PM

Need help with 3.5.1 menus and font size!
 
Hey Juggledad! I just donated $20 to the cause and to YOU as well :o- YAY!!!

I desperately need your help with 3.5.1!

Can't figure out the sliding menu thing - don't see it at all....my menus look exactly the same...

Also, somehow, I changed the font size and don't know what I did!

Hugs, Patty

LadyPzaz Jun 3, 2010 06:53 PM

Well, I fixed the font size so that's okay now...please tell me what to do to make the menus slide...I don't see it...I activated the animation setting for category as well as page menu but nothing happens...

juggledad Jun 3, 2010 07:20 PM

what browser are you using and what is teh url?

LadyPzaz Jun 3, 2010 07:46 PM

I am using Google Chrome 5.0.375.70 beta and my blog is at http://www.ladypzaz.me

juggledad Jun 3, 2010 07:58 PM

please do an export of your style and send me the file - it will look strange, it is in base 64

juggledad Jun 3, 2010 08:06 PM

One of your pugins is causing a conflict. Disable tehm all ant see if it works, then add tem in a couple at a time till you find teh one causing the conflict

LadyPzaz Jun 3, 2010 10:43 PM

I've disabled most of them so far and nothing...

juggledad Jun 4, 2010 05:58 AM

it's deffinately one of your plugins. I just imported your settings and the animated menu's work fine. (FYI - I deleted the post with your settings attached)

this is the line that causes the conflict
HTML Code:

<script type='text/javascript' src='http://www.ladypzaz.me/wp-includes/js/prototype.js?ver=1.6'></script>
which one of the plugins is causing to be added...at least if you are on WP 2.9.2 which is where I tested it.

LadyPzaz Jun 4, 2010 08:17 AM

OK, so how do I now which plugin that belongs to?? Or, should I delete that somehow from the includes file?

I am using LJ Custom Menu Links and other page navigation plugins...

juggledad Jun 4, 2010 08:26 AM

like I said, disable all the plugins - see it the animated menu's work. If they do, add in a plugin and test again till you find the one that causes it to stop working.

LadyPzaz Jun 4, 2010 09:00 AM

OK, all plugins are disabled and I still don't see the animated menus! WTH??? :(

juggledad Jun 4, 2010 09:13 AM

I see them being animated. Let me guess, you are using IE right?

LadyPzaz Jun 4, 2010 09:21 AM

Actually, I'm testing it in both IE and Chrome and I even deleted that file - prototype.js - (still have it on my hard drive if I need to replace it) and I still don't see them...I do see a little bit of a change in the way that the menu coming from the top middle of the page looks...sort of animated but still no menu that is supposed to be on the bottom of the header...or am I missing something here?? LOL

LadyPzaz Jun 4, 2010 09:25 AM

Now, I never did upgrade from 3.4.4 to 3.4.9 where those animated menus first appear...but if I click on upgrade on the themes page, it says I will lose all of my customizations...so not sure what to do!

Also, I want to be able to use it as intended with the parent category, child, grandchild, etc.

LadyPzaz Jun 4, 2010 09:30 AM

If you like, I can give you my login and maybe you can figure it out?? ;)

juggledad Jun 4, 2010 09:32 AM

I just checked this on IE and the animated menu works. This leads me to beleive that it is your computer and the version of java you have installed. Can you try it on another computer?

LadyPzaz Jun 4, 2010 09:47 AM

OK, now I am on my work computer and I do see the animated menu at the top middle of the page...but, on your website, bytesforall.com, you have the About page listed in the header as a tab....I cannot get tabs to show at all...WTH am I doing wrong???:(

LadyPzaz Jun 4, 2010 10:13 AM

Well, Juggledad, I have to get ready and leave the house now...so I reactivated all plugins and, for now, will have to live without the tab thing...the menu at the top middle does seem to be animated though and I'm getting the rotating header images so that will have to do for now...

Let me know if you can think of anything else! Thanks so much!! :)

juggledad Jun 4, 2010 10:16 AM

oh the tab look is all in the CSS styling. Here is my cheet for the tab look - add it to your CSS Inserts
HTML Code:

/* ================================================ */
/* L1 - make menu items look like tabs              */
/* ================================================ */

ul.rMenu li a:link,
ul.rMenu li a:hover,
ul.rMenu li a:active,
ul.rMenu li a:visited,
ul.rMenu li {
        border-left: solid 1px #000;
        border-top: solid 1px #000;
        border-right: solid 1px #000;
        border-botton: none 0px;
        margin-right: 10px;
        color: #000000 !important;

}

you will have to make some adjustments to the colors etc

LadyPzaz Jun 4, 2010 10:34 AM

OK, added it to CSS inserts and it does make the top middle tabs look nice and they animate!! :)

Still not tabs at bottom of header though...


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:10 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.