Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Montezuma Theme (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   Posts displaying with wrong content (offset) (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=19239)

jeffe Jan 2, 2013 02:03 PM

Posts displaying with wrong content (offset)
 
Howdy
Regular posts for me are displaying in their category page offset by 1.
For example, it shows the most recent title, but the content below it is the post 1 prior to that.

Has anyone experienced this before, and is there a place I can look to see maybe what is getting queried?

Thanks

edit:
So I removed all the posts and added a test one - my categories are running an infinite loop.
Any help where I can figure out why this is happening?

to be even clearer...
I imported posts from another site.
As soon as one of these is active, the site displays all the posts+titles offset by one (the title shows the text of the previous post).
If I only use posts created from this current blog, I get an infinite loop in my categories.

juggledad Jan 2, 2013 03:13 PM

what happens if you swap to twenty-twelve?

jeffe Jan 2, 2013 03:17 PM

It works fine with 2012.
I am currently in the process of disabling templates I have made to narrow the problem down.

juggledad Jan 2, 2013 03:25 PM

have you applied this patch?
PATCH 113-02: A post with two or more categories shows only one in the post footer

Jam Jan 2, 2013 03:29 PM

This sounds like the same problem in another thread (today) also. Content of first post was missing, showing content of another previous post.

jeffe Jan 2, 2013 03:36 PM

The patch applied changed things...
In a category with one post, now no posts show up.
In my other categories, the loop is still present.
Can yall link me to the thread that was mentioned?

juggledad Jan 2, 2013 03:44 PM

are you using 'the_content()' in the vitrual sub-template 'postformat.php'?

jeffe Jan 2, 2013 03:46 PM

yes I have not changed those templates at all.

juggledad Jan 2, 2013 04:45 PM

Quote:

yes I have not changed those templates at all.
the answer doesn't make sense since 'the_content()' is NOT in the default version of the template.

jeffe Jan 2, 2013 04:51 PM

Touche!
Must have changed it in my 'vanilla' backup copy as well.

So I should use BFA_POST_CONTENT? (edit: there is no such thing ;])

I guess my question is, is the_content() broke, and if so, what to use if I can't use 'the_content()'?

bfa_excerpt works fine, but I want to get the whole post content. I tried to hacking it using bfa_excerpt with a value of 9999, but it won't format the content (links, etc) properly.
Thank yall

juggledad Jan 2, 2013 05:34 PM

Quote:

is the_content() broke
Yes
Quote:

what to use if I can't use 'the_content()'?
nothing at the moment - I've sent the developer a note about this and am waiting on a reply.

I'm taking a look at the code but the interruptions ('Dampa, dampa, dampa...", "Yes Abel", "...I need a hug") are making it tough going :p (Abel was 2 the begining of December and is about to have a sibling...so I'll probably be seeing a lot of him in the coming weeks :))

jeffe Jan 2, 2013 05:36 PM

Thanks for the reply jugglingDampa.;]
Will code up my own loop while waiting. Thank you.

Jam Jan 2, 2013 09:12 PM

Dont we need a forum name change to Jugglegrandad? :)

juggledad Jan 4, 2013 07:03 AM

jeffe: I have a possible fix. I haven't tested it in all conditions but if you would lie to try it
edit 'montezuma/includes/parse_php.php' and change line 35 from
HTML Code:

                if (have_posts())
to
HTML Code:

                if (is_single() AND have_posts())
and give it a shot. - let me know if you find any issues.

And if it does help, think about donating - I just spent over 5 hours tracking this down

jerryc Jan 4, 2013 09:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by juggledad (Post 94460)
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeffe (Post 94459)
is the_content() broke?

Yes

I'm using the_content() on every page and it's working just fine. I'm only using WP as a CMS for pages, though, no posts.

juggledad Jan 5, 2013 06:15 PM

Update: if you put in this change change
HTML Code:

                if (have_posts())
to
HTML Code:

                if ((is_single() OR is_page()) AND have_posts())

update: see PATCH 113-03: Using 'the_content()' in a virtual template may incorrect results


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.