Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Montezuma Theme »

Posts displaying with wrong content (offset)


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 02:03 PM
jeffe
 
16 posts · Dec 2012
Howdy
Regular posts for me are displaying in their category page offset by 1.
For example, it shows the most recent title, but the content below it is the post 1 prior to that.

Has anyone experienced this before, and is there a place I can look to see maybe what is getting queried?

Thanks

edit:
So I removed all the posts and added a test one - my categories are running an infinite loop.
Any help where I can figure out why this is happening?

to be even clearer...
I imported posts from another site.
As soon as one of these is active, the site displays all the posts+titles offset by one (the title shows the text of the previous post).
If I only use posts created from this current blog, I get an infinite loop in my categories.

Last edited by jeffe; Jan 2, 2013 at 03:10 PM. Reason: problem changed
  #2  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 03:13 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,104 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
what happens if you swap to twenty-twelve?
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 03:17 PM
jeffe
 
16 posts · Dec 2012
It works fine with 2012.
I am currently in the process of disabling templates I have made to narrow the problem down.
  #4  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 03:25 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,104 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
have you applied this patch?
PATCH 113-02: A post with two or more categories shows only one in the post footer
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 03:29 PM
Jam's Avatar
Jam
 
1,062 posts · Mar 2011
Perth, Western Australia
This sounds like the same problem in another thread (today) also. Content of first post was missing, showing content of another previous post.
__________________
May the learning curve never plateau... Thanks Larry for teaching me heaps.
My Themeframe built sites
  #6  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 03:36 PM
jeffe
 
16 posts · Dec 2012
The patch applied changed things...
In a category with one post, now no posts show up.
In my other categories, the loop is still present.
Can yall link me to the thread that was mentioned?
  #7  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 03:44 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,104 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
are you using 'the_content()' in the vitrual sub-template 'postformat.php'?
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #8  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 03:46 PM
jeffe
 
16 posts · Dec 2012
yes I have not changed those templates at all.
  #9  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 04:45 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,104 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Quote:
yes I have not changed those templates at all.
the answer doesn't make sense since 'the_content()' is NOT in the default version of the template.
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #10  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 04:51 PM
jeffe
 
16 posts · Dec 2012
Touche!
Must have changed it in my 'vanilla' backup copy as well.

So I should use BFA_POST_CONTENT? (edit: there is no such thing ;])

I guess my question is, is the_content() broke, and if so, what to use if I can't use 'the_content()'?

bfa_excerpt works fine, but I want to get the whole post content. I tried to hacking it using bfa_excerpt with a value of 9999, but it won't format the content (links, etc) properly.
Thank yall

Last edited by jeffe; Jan 2, 2013 at 05:22 PM.
  #11  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 05:34 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,104 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Quote:
is the_content() broke
Yes
Quote:
what to use if I can't use 'the_content()'?
nothing at the moment - I've sent the developer a note about this and am waiting on a reply.

I'm taking a look at the code but the interruptions ('Dampa, dampa, dampa...", "Yes Abel", "...I need a hug") are making it tough going (Abel was 2 the begining of December and is about to have a sibling...so I'll probably be seeing a lot of him in the coming weeks )
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 05:36 PM
jeffe
 
16 posts · Dec 2012
Thanks for the reply jugglingDampa.;]
Will code up my own loop while waiting. Thank you.
  #13  
Old Jan 2, 2013, 09:12 PM
Jam's Avatar
Jam
 
1,062 posts · Mar 2011
Perth, Western Australia
Dont we need a forum name change to Jugglegrandad?
__________________
May the learning curve never plateau... Thanks Larry for teaching me heaps.
My Themeframe built sites
  #14  
Old Jan 4, 2013, 07:03 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,104 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
jeffe: I have a possible fix. I haven't tested it in all conditions but if you would lie to try it
edit 'montezuma/includes/parse_php.php' and change line 35 from
HTML Code:
		if (have_posts()) 
to
HTML Code:
		if (is_single() AND have_posts()) 
and give it a shot. - let me know if you find any issues.

And if it does help, think about donating - I just spent over 5 hours tracking this down
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #15  
Old Jan 4, 2013, 09:00 AM
jerryc
 
367 posts · Oct 2012
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffe
is the_content() broke?
Yes
I'm using the_content() on every page and it's working just fine. I'm only using WP as a CMS for pages, though, no posts.
  #16  
Old Jan 5, 2013, 06:15 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,104 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Update: if you put in this change change
HTML Code:
		if (have_posts())
to
HTML Code:
		if ((is_single() OR is_page()) AND have_posts()) 

update: see PATCH 113-03: Using 'the_content()' in a virtual template may incorrect results
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Jan 6, 2013 at 02:13 PM.

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Posts in wrong order edlElisabet Page & Category Menu Bars 1 Apr 9, 2012 08:14 AM
Blog displaying wrong in Safari Copperswife Forum How-To 4 May 6, 2011 03:44 PM
Wrong reCAPTCHA entry empties comment content thakala Comments, trackbacks & pings 0 Jul 10, 2010 04:17 AM
Wrong reCAPTCHA empties comment content thakala Plugins & Atahualpa 0 Jul 9, 2010 03:40 AM
Center column content not displaying in IE Bourbonthrall Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 2 Mar 2, 2009 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.