Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Header configuration & styling »

Banner ad in top bar or logo area?


  #1  
Old Mar 10, 2009, 06:38 AM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
I need to add a 468x60 banner ad somewhere near the top of my pages, called by a javascript. I have it right now above the container, but it looks bad there. I would like to put it to the right of the logo text or perhaps inside one of the bars, which seem to just be empty. Any thoughts on how to do this?
  #2  
Old Mar 10, 2009, 03:36 PM
Flynn's Avatar
Flynn
 
3,768 posts · Oct 2008
Munich, Germany
Post or PM me your URL, please, and let me know (one place) where you want to place the banner
  #3  
Old Mar 10, 2009, 04:06 PM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
OK, I figured out how to put it above the post's title, but I would rather have it to the right of the Larchmont Gazette logo, where there is a lot of empty white space. Or at least have the option!

Ignore the annoying jumping of the page; that's because one of the ads is just 2 px smaller than it should be.

http://larchmontgazette.com/wp27/
  #4  
Old Mar 11, 2009, 08:06 AM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
Flynn, I see in another thread where you told somebody to edit the function file to put the content in the bar1 or bar2 area. I tried it, but I got an error. I think maybe I can't just put in the Javascript code as-is.
Code:
<script language=javascript src="http://www.larchmontgazette.com/cgi-bin/csBanner2/csBanner.cgi?g=1&js=Y&ss=Y"></script>
is what I want to insert.
  #5  
Old Nov 7, 2009, 01:42 AM
daquili
 
1 posts · Nov 2009
also I have the same problem, I can send you my URL to give me help?
  #6  
Old Nov 7, 2009, 05:47 AM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
I have got an ad working in the header area. It's easy in Atahualpa 3.4.4.

Go to the theme options/Add new widget area. I just copied the most basic widget code:
Code:
<?php bfa_widget_area('name=top760_ad'); ?>
and put in my own name for the widget, in this case top760_ad.

Then I went to Header Area/Style and Configure Header Area, and used the first configuration area to enter this:
Code:
%image  <?php bfa_widget_area('name=top760_ad'); ?> %pages %cats %bar2
This puts the new widget area under the header image and above the pages and categories bars and the decorative bar2.

http://www.larchmontgazette.com

I'm using the Sponsors Slideshow plugin to create the widget which shows the 2 ads.

Last edited by juggledad; Nov 7, 2009 at 06:44 AM. Reason: changed </CODE] to [/CODE]
  #7  
Old Nov 8, 2009, 10:08 PM
Wimbledon's Avatar
Wimbledon
 
320 posts · Apr 2009
[VA & AZ], USA
New widget area is definitely the easiest way to implement this, as paulae explains above.

I use AdRotate to manage the ads however, and highly recommend it.
  #8  
Old Nov 9, 2009, 05:44 AM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
I tried AdRotate months ago but dropped it. (Incidentally, it left behind some stuff in the database when I deactivated and deleted it.) I think I stopped using it because it doesn't allow for a slideshow effect, correct? I need to show 3 or 4 ads in the top and sidebar with a nice fade effect, not just a new ad upon page refresh. Still haven't found a true ad manager that will do this.
  #9  
Old Nov 11, 2009, 10:15 PM
Wimbledon's Avatar
Wimbledon
 
320 posts · Apr 2009
[VA & AZ], USA
That is correct.
  #10  
Old Nov 17, 2009, 05:38 PM
pcncarolina
 
8 posts · Apr 2009
O.k. I got most of what was talked about above but I cannot get the widget directly beside the logo. Please reference site

I want to put a rotating photo gallery in the white area to the right of the logo. Any pointers would be an extreme blessing.

PC
  #11  
Old Nov 17, 2009, 05:57 PM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
Nice-looking site. Which plugin did you use for the thumbnails across the top and lightbox effect? Very attractive.

Did you try putting a new widget area next to the %image bit in the ATA header options? I have this in my header area; %image <?php bfa_widget_area('name=top760_ad'); ?> %pages %cats %bar2 . This produces a banner ad UNDER the image, but the image takes up the whole width, so I think that forces the ad to the next row. Maybe Flynn or Juggeldad have ideas for positioning the slideshow just right.
  #12  
Old Nov 18, 2009, 07:08 AM
pcncarolina
 
8 posts · Apr 2009
Thanks for the compliment! This is my first foray into something like this. I am trying to create this site for our work in Ghana all the while working on my PhD. Needless to say, some days I feel as though I've bitten off way more than I can chew.

This is the code from my header:

%bar1 %logo <?php bfa_widget_area('name=Header Widget&cells=1&align=3&width_4=700&before_widget=<div id="%1" class="header-widget %2">&after_widget=</div>'); ?> %bar1 %pages

I'm not exactly sure what the part in red is doing but when I take it out my NextGen Gallery part didn't work. That is what I used, with the slideshow, to put the pictures across the top.
  #13  
Old Nov 25, 2009, 01:05 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
First off you have an error. The
id="%1" should be
id="%1$s" and the
class="header-widget %2" should be
class="header-widget %2$s"

the
HTML Code:
before_widget=<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">&after_widget=</div>
are parameters that work like this

the
HTML Code:
before_widget=<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">
will put
<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">
before anything in the widget (where %1$s and %2$s will be replaced with individual names, which the widget will provide) and and the
HTML Code:
after_widget=</div>
will put the </div> after the widget code

So it is wrapping a <div....</div> around the widget code. This will allow you to use a css selector to style the widget.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old Nov 26, 2009, 07:25 PM
Julia
 
14 posts · Oct 2009
Hi!

I have a similar problem but I don't quite understand what I'm supposed to do.

I have to put an ad banner on top of my regular blog banner (in the white space).

www.alamodemontreal.com

I have to put this script that an ad agency gave me for the publicity to show up:

<script type="text/javascript" LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1">
<!-- fr-Alamodemontreal.com@Leaderboards and Banners (728x90 and 468x60)
if (typeof OAS_rns != "string" || OAS_rns.length != 9 || OAS_rns.search(/[^0-9]/) != -1) OAS_rns = new String (Math.random()).substring(2, 11);
document.write('<scr'+'ipt LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1" SRC="http://network-ca.247realmedia.com/RealMedia/ads/adstream_jx.ads/fr-Alamodemontreal.com/1'+OAS_rns+'@Top1,x15!Top1?JX"></scr'+'ipt>');
// -->
</script>

Do you have an easy solution for me?

Thank you! julia
  #15  
Old Nov 27, 2009, 09:06 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
julia - see post #11
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #16  
Old Dec 17, 2009, 09:50 AM
pcncarolina
 
8 posts · Apr 2009
I reduced the width to 500px, which should be more than enough room for the widget to land beside the logo, yet it will not. Any more ideas on how to use that "white space" beside the logo?
  #17  
Old Dec 17, 2009, 12:08 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
pcncarolina
When you use %logo and the new widget area, they are seperate areas. Instead of using %logo, change your widget area to have two areas and add a text widget to the first with the code to display your logo, then the NGG in the second widget area.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #18  
Old Dec 17, 2009, 01:12 PM
pcncarolina
 
8 posts · Apr 2009
Thanks! I think I've got the gist of this but the NGG widget is now covering my logo. I know it is in the code somewhere but I'm not all that conversant in PHP. If you could look at this code and give me some direction, it would be a tremendous blessing.

<?php bfa_widget_area('name=Header Widget&cells=2&align=1&align_2=9&width_2=300&befor e_widget=<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">&after_widget=</div>');?> %pages

PC
  #19  
Old Dec 17, 2009, 01:21 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
It looks fine, now at Dashboard->Appearances->Widgets, you should have Header_widget_1 and Header_widget_2. What did you put in each of them?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #20  
Old Dec 17, 2009, 01:31 PM
pcncarolina
 
8 posts · Apr 2009
Header 1 is %logo and Header 2 is the NGG widget.
  #21  
Old Dec 17, 2009, 01:37 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Putting '%logo' in the widget are won't do anything. You need to add a text widget and then put in the html that will display the logo.

The best way to find out what the htmml is, is to put the %logo back in the header area then display a page and look at teh generated source. You will see the code surrounding your logo image and can copy that and paste it in the text widget. Then you just remove the %logo from the header area again.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #22  
Old Dec 17, 2009, 01:53 PM
pcncarolina
 
8 posts · Apr 2009
O.k. but then why does two logos display when I replace the %logo in the header area? I take out the %logo from the Text widget and then it is back to one, only not in correct position. Well, no matter. I've got it working finally and am very appreciative of your assistance.

Another "juggledad",
PC

Last edited by pcncarolina; Dec 17, 2009 at 02:40 PM.
  #23  
Old Mar 16, 2010, 04:01 AM
debeerj
 
13 posts · Jan 2010
Cape Town
Send a message via Skype™ to debeerj
I managed to ad widgets in the logo area. If I ad the code for the logo img and logo text to the first logo area widget, it is displayed below each other. How do I get it inline in the same way as the original logo area.

My Code in the text area of widget:
<a href="http://www.naturalnews.co.za/"><img class="logo" src="http://www.naturalnews.co.za/wp-content/themes/atahualpa346/images/logo.png" alt="NaturalNews.co.za" title="NaturalNews.co.za" ><h1 class="blogtitle">NaturalNews.co.za</h1></a>
  #24  
Old Mar 16, 2010, 04:50 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
If you've added a new widget area to the header with two cells, put the logo in the first area and the text in the second. the two areas will be in the same 'line' in the header.

Each new widget area has the capability to hold many widgets, but they will be one on top of another. By just putting one widget in each area, they should align on the same line (more or less depending of the amount of space each widget takes up)
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Mar 16, 2010 at 06:47 AM.
  #25  
Old Mar 16, 2010, 06:39 AM
debeerj
 
13 posts · Jan 2010
Cape Town
Send a message via Skype™ to debeerj
Thanks for the feedback. That is what I eventually did. I thought there might be some smart coding with div's or tables that one can do within a widget.

Take a look at my site and give your thoughts. www.naturalnews.co.za. I am still busy customizing it.

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] How do I add a widget area inside the logo bar? jfriedman Header configuration & styling 8 Jun 26, 2011 08:59 PM
getting banner at top of page ofpeb Header configuration & styling 1 Apr 29, 2009 07:19 PM
How do I move drop down menu bar for pages under logo area and header image? barfarf Header configuration & styling 1 Apr 22, 2009 11:49 AM
Advertising Banner in Header Area thinkentrepreneurship Header configuration & styling 0 Mar 18, 2009 02:06 PM
Need Advertising Banner in Header Area thinkentrepreneurship Header configuration & styling 0 Mar 18, 2009 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.