Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Plugins & Atahualpa »

[SOLVED] WP Content Slideshow


  #1  
Old Nov 5, 2009, 02:29 AM
thebookwright
 
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
I've come across this plug in that puts 5 posts under the menu bar in a nice sliding display

The Plugin home page is here
http://www.iwebix.de/wp-content-slid...deshow-plugin/

& a demo here

For my site where I choose to have a page as the default Home, this would be great

My site is here for your reference

To get it going you need to insert the code

<?php include (ABSPATH . ‘/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php’); ?>

but I'm not sure where to place it - all ideas appreciated (as would be suggestions for other ways to so it)
  #2  
Old Nov 5, 2009, 09:33 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
try this, add it right in the header ATO->Style & edit HEADER AREA->Configure Header Area after the last option you have there.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Nov 6, 2009 at 06:36 AM.
  #3  
Old Nov 5, 2009, 10:50 AM
thebookwright
 
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
Thanks for your quick reply

Did you mean in the area where it says?

%logo %pages %bar1

because it didn't like that

Sorry to be thick !!
  #4  
Old Nov 5, 2009, 01:17 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Yes that is where I meant,

What did it do...or not do to make you say it didn't work?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Nov 6, 2009, 05:29 AM
thebookwright
 
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
Hi

So if I follow you literally and enter the php string here

%logo %pages %bar1
<?php include (ABSPATH . ‘/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php’); ?>

- which doesn't feel intuitively right, I get the error on the site as in this attachment

Naturally it could be an issue with the plug in so it's worth saying what I am trying to achieve & that's to have a Page as the default with some sticky posts at the top

Perhaps there are some other plug ins - will have a look myself

Last edited by thebookwright; Nov 6, 2009 at 06:52 AM.
  #6  
Old Nov 6, 2009, 06:36 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
What version of Atahualpa and WP?
I tried this in 3.4.4 and it worked fine
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Nov 6, 2009, 06:53 AM
thebookwright
 
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
I'm on AT 3.4. & WP 2.8.5

But I just tried it on a new site I am building which has 3.4.4 & get the same result

http://www.joparfitt.com/wordpress/

And for clarity, I've attached what I've done in the back end
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	atosettings.jpg
Views:	5990
Size:	204.7 KB
ID:	297  
  #8  
Old Nov 6, 2009, 08:03 AM
gomer
 
19 posts · Oct 2009
OH, USA
If first time piddling with template files, I always back-up files first, using ftp.

1. Dashboard > Appearance > Editor. This loads theme editor window.

2. On the right, locate/click Main Index Template (index.php)

3. Locate phrase: <?php /* The LOOP starts here.

4. Paste your code ABOVE phrase.
<?php include (ABSPATH . ‘/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php’); ?>

If you want gallery to display only on front page:
<?php if ( is_front_page() ) { include (ABSPATH . '/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php');
  #9  
Old Nov 6, 2009, 03:52 PM
gomer
 
19 posts · Oct 2009
OH, USA
To extend previous post, I made some changes, adding a statement to write "Featured Articles" above my featured content on front page only. Admittedly, this is about to get ugly:

==beg. code==
<div class="FeaturedContentTable" align="center">
<!--table for featured content plug-in. table styled in ATO inserts -->
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">

<?php if ( is_front_page() ) { ECHO '<tr><td ><font size="5" face="Verdana" color="#85842F"> <b><i>Featured Articles</i></b></font></td></tr>'; } ?>


<tr>
<td align = "left"> <?php if ( is_front_page() ) { include (ABSPATH . '/wp-content/plugins/featured-content-gallery/gallery.php'); } ?> </td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>

==end code==
-yep, it's a hack. and it works quite nicely.
-my php could be better, a nested if would have been cleaner than two separate IFs.
-div center keeps content player centered cleanly
-echo writes html to page
-I find great utility in conditional statements and use them whenever possible
-using font tag is almost inexcusable except it works better here than did my styling efforts in ATO.
-and, hopefully, i did not add too much bloat.

Of course any comments for improvements are most welcomed.
  #10  
Old Nov 6, 2009, 04:44 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Now this is weird. I got it to work and then removed it. Now when I want to put it back in , it doesn't work?? Oh the issuse of a test site!
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #11  
Old Nov 6, 2009, 05:00 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Ah HA! - the code you are using is wrong. I just put in the code from the plugin's read me and it worked. Here it is
This works<?php include (ABSPATH . '/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php'); ?>
This fails<?php include (ABSPATH . /wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php); ?>

the difference is the quotes. It looks like you copied them from a wordprocesser so you got a begining single quote and an end single quote and that wrecked havoc with the pluging

Computers are very stick for the correct syntax!
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Nov 7, 2009, 08:38 AM
paulae's Avatar
paulae
 
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
I tried it too. The weird ' comes from the plugin developer's homepage. If you copy the code he has there, you get the non-working apostrophe.
  #13  
Old Nov 7, 2009, 08:58 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
If you look at the readme and copy from there, it works
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old Nov 20, 2009, 12:22 PM
btriyono
 
2 posts · Nov 2009
Hi juggledad,

I followed your instructions and it worked but the only problem is the slideshow appears on every pages. How can I make it only appears on the front page? I'm very new to this whole wordpress thing. Thanks.
  #15  
Old Nov 20, 2009, 12:57 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by btriyono
I followed your instructions and it worked but the only problem is the slideshow appears on every pages. How can I make it only appears on the front page? I'm very new to this whole wordpress thing. Thanks.
That's where the Frontpage Slideshow helps. It only puts in on the front page.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #16  
Old Nov 20, 2009, 05:46 PM
gomer
 
19 posts · Oct 2009
OH, USA
btriyono,

i use a static frontpage and below code displays a similar plug-in on front page only.

it's an IF function, testing whether the current page is the front page. if so, the featured content gallery displays.

<?php if ( is_front_page() ) { include (ABSPATH . '/wp-content/plugins/featured-content-gallery/gallery.php');

replace featured-content-gallery/gallery.php'); with content slider directory name.

hth
-g
  #17  
Old Nov 21, 2009, 03:26 AM
thebookwright
 
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
Thanks so much for Frontpage Slideshow - just what I was looking for in the 1st place - could never get the other plugin working - thanks so much for all the support !!

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nextgen slideshow displays only whitebox horsemansarts Plugins & Atahualpa 6 Mar 13, 2010 08:49 AM
slideshow Londonjack Sidebars & Widgets 0 Aug 19, 2009 08:50 AM
rotating slideshow with linked images, on the homepage viewdesigninc Plugins & Atahualpa 1 Aug 4, 2009 07:08 PM
Inserting plugins (ie. vSlider slideshow) into header only on homepage viewdesigninc Header configuration & styling 3 Jul 27, 2009 11:02 AM
Embedded Slideshow via Picasa -- No Worky? Starr Plugins & Atahualpa 1 Jun 5, 2009 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.