Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Header configuration & styling »

One line Configuration Boxes


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Oct 2, 2009, 11:14 PM
dynamicwebs
 
3 posts · Oct 2009
Auckland
Send a message via Skype™ to dynamicwebs
I cant seem to use the enter key to create more than one line in the css configuration boxes in the new Atahualpa 3.4.2 theme. I can do it on other sites I use Atahualpa on. Anyone have some suggestions, see the attached file.
I tried:
- deleting old Atahualpa themes in case the new install was borrowing something from them.
- deactivating and re-activating the theme
- editing in IE7, doesn't work either
Stop press!! Works in Chrome. Chrome show a little handle in the bottom right. This handle is not displayed in other browsers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	css-config-boxes.png
Views:	365
Size:	145.0 KB
ID:	270  

Last edited by dynamicwebs; Oct 2, 2009 at 11:39 PM.
  #2  
Old Oct 3, 2009, 03:57 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,069 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
what version of PHP are you using? this seems to be an issue with sites using php4 and gets fixed when using php5. Many hosts have an easy way (an entry in teh.htaccess file - or you can install php5) to make the change

If you are unsure of your php level, install the 'WP Security Scan' plugin (http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-security-scan/), it lists the version on the right hand side
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Oct 3, 2009 at 03:59 AM.
  #3  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 11:06 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
I have just started a new thread when I have found this.
So I have the same problems. Here are my results:

# Operating System : FreeBSD
# Server : Apache/2.2
# Memory usage : 52.68 MByte
# MYSQL Version : 5.0.90-log
# SQL Mode : Not set
# PHP Version : 5.2.13
# PHP Safe Mode : Off
# PHP Allow URL fopen : On
# PHP Memory Limit : 256M
# PHP Max Upload Size : 2M
# PHP Max Post Size : 32M
# PHP Max Script Execute Time : 30s
# PHP Exif support : Nem
# PHP IPTC support : Igen
# PHP XML support : Igen
  #4  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 11:56 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,069 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
do you have any plugins active?
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 01:44 PM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
I tried disabling them all and removing widgets. Didn't help.
  #6  
Old Jan 31, 2011, 02:19 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,069 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Who is the host?
Is there a resize bar in the lower right?
If you go to the dashboard, can you resize the boxes there?
If you switch to the twenty ten theme can you resize boxes?
(your atahualpa settings will be fine they are stored in the database.)
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 03:10 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
I installed a new wp3 next to it, with ata3.6.1.
Export/import ata settings.
Copied all plugins, activated, and it works.
What left out is like setting google analytics code and etc.

I am thinking about something like upgrading wp 2->3 (or ata 3.5.3->3.6.1) has left something in the database.
The former database is an utf8 encoded, while this is a swedish.
  #8  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 03:22 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
Who is the host?
- hostmax.hu

Is there a resize bar in the lower right?
- only in chrome, but doesnt work

If you go to the dashboard, can you resize the boxes there?
- you mean the atahu boxes? no, i cant

If you switch to the twenty ten theme can you resize boxes?
(your atahualpa settings will be fine they are stored in the database.)[/quote]
- Switching to twentyten and back does not make a sense.

installed ata 3.6.4 but the same

Last edited by Jazoja; Feb 1, 2011 at 03:37 AM.
  #9  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 03:41 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,069 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
I'm trying to gather information. What I want to see if this is theme related or wordpress related.
1) switch to tewnty ten
2) go to the DASHBOARD
3) look at the 'Quickpress' area of the dashboard. Can you resize the 'Content' box?
4) switch back to Atahualpa
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #10  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 04:56 PM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
I can close up and open down the quickpress box.

The content box inside the quickpress box is always 4 lines tall, but scrollbar showes up when I type more than 4 lines.

The same with ata and twenty too.
  #11  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 05:03 PM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
First I misunderstood "Dashboard". I use wp with a different language, but now I have seen it with english.
  #12  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 05:05 PM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
If it helps I can give admin rights.
  #13  
Old Feb 1, 2011, 05:33 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,069 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Send me a PM with a admin id/pw and I'll take a peek
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old Feb 2, 2011, 05:39 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,069 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Jazoja - what browser are you using? I just logged into your site and it works fine in Safari.
Try another broswer
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #15  
Old Feb 2, 2011, 05:51 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
browsers I tried:
Firefox 3.6
Opera 11
Chrome 8
Safari 5

It does not work for me in safari either.
  #16  
Old Feb 2, 2011, 05:57 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
My config is a Win7x64, but now I tried it with a WinXPx32 FF3.6, and the error still persists.
Do we talk about the same error? :-)

Last edited by Jazoja; Feb 2, 2011 at 06:05 AM.
  #17  
Old Feb 2, 2011, 06:02 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
Atahualpa Theme Options -> Style POSTS & PAGES
Here are only single line boxes on the right (instead of multi-line)
  #18  
Old Feb 2, 2011, 06:59 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,069 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Yes there were single line boxes, but there are a couple diagonal lines at the right end of the box that allowed me to make it larger.

I believe this is a WordPress jscript that controls this. That's why I asked you to check the dashboard->quickpost box - I can resize that box also and that has nothing to do with the theme.

I'm running on OSX but let me fire up a XP machine and see what it does.

update - the password nolonger works, so I can't get in
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Feb 2, 2011 at 07:02 AM.
  #19  
Old Feb 2, 2011, 09:56 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
password no longer works?
I havent changed it
  #20  
Old Feb 2, 2011, 10:07 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
I can see the diagnal lines, but clicking on it doesnt make anything.
  #21  
Old Feb 2, 2011, 10:47 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
FF4 beta10 works with that small lines. (dots)
  #22  
Old Feb 3, 2011, 04:28 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,069 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
This is not a theme issue. I logged back in on my MAC in Safari and it works fine, but in Firefox, the lines are gone.

You might want to post this on wordpress.org

p.s. I run 'Parallels' on my MAC so I can use XP. You must have a plugin that is preventing me from logging in from the same IP from two computers.
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #23  
Old Feb 3, 2011, 06:28 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
I can login from the same computer with several different browsers the same time.

I tried under VMWare and yes, logging in from the real and the virtual at the same time doesn't go.

I have an anti-spam captha plugin which works in the background, maybe that is the problem.

After all, the strange is (you say it is a browser related problem), that the same wp+ata+plugins+etc works perfectly on the same server. (ofcorse its not 100% the same, but when I have another day to play with it I try to track down the error)
  #24  
Old Feb 5, 2011, 05:42 AM
Jazoja
 
35 posts · Jun 2010
It seems to be that using firefox 4 temporarily solves my problem.
We should leave this topic open until we find a solution becouse now it is just a "workaround". (i think)
  #25  
Old Feb 5, 2011, 06:27 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,069 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Since you have this problem when using the Twenty-ten theme, this is not an Atahualpa theme issue.

It could be an issue with your computer and the version of Java you have installed, but once again, it is not an Atahualpa issue and there is not much I can do to help you.
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stock Quote Sidebar Widget - CSS configuration? fenixsz Sidebars & Widgets 6 Feb 17, 2013 05:13 AM
Changing Sidebar Configuration...? Taffy Sidebars & Widgets 7 Nov 4, 2009 03:01 PM
How to change dotted border line in the layout to solid line? araneum Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 1 Feb 21, 2009 06:40 PM
Size of Titles in Headline Boxes HalfWayThere Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 4 Feb 9, 2009 10:40 PM
How do I remove the boxes next to the items in the sidebar? Flur Sidebars & Widgets 2 Dec 26, 2008 08:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.