Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme »

Jetpack Contact Form Rarely Works


  #1  
Old May 15, 2014, 08:59 AM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
I'm a complete newbie so I'm not sure if this post belongs here or somewhere else.

I use the Jetpack Contact form on my website. After filling out the form and sending, another page comes up with a rather non-specific message: "Are you sure you want to do this?" and offers no choices for response.

Any ideas on the cause or what else I can do to further diagnose the problem?

Thank you!

www.selmarcerini.com
  #2  
Old May 15, 2014, 10:55 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
I avoid jetpack. try this, swap to the twenty fourteenand see if you have the issue,
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old May 16, 2014, 12:50 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
2014 worked but Jetpack Contact Form continues to work intermittently which concerns me in that if I find some other Contact Form I may have an underlying problem that is only made visible now by Jetpack. I'll make a switch to another Contact Form and see what happens.

As a newbie, I'm not sure about locating the right Forum for various questions.

I'm reluctant to upgrade both ATAHUALPA and WORDPRESS to their current levels. I've been trying to find information on how to uninstall or go back to my current level in the event that the upgrades create any problems. Any suggestions on where I can find the answer?

Thank you!
  #4  
Old May 16, 2014, 01:54 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
First thisg you need to do is backup your site. This is something you should do
1) on a regular basis and
2) before you do any upgrade

I use the premimum plugin BackupBuddy but there are others. The three important things to backup are
1) your database
2) the wp-contents folder
3) wp-config.php
With those you can recover your site. You should also create a 'play' site so you can muck arround and blow it away and start over.

as for a contact form, I use another plugin called gravity form and never looked back.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old May 16, 2014, 07:32 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
Thank you very much! I will certainly follow those directions before I upgrade.

You mentioned a play site. Would that be a separate domain that is an exact copy of my production domain?
  #6  
Old May 16, 2014, 07:34 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
My play site is a subdomain of a domain I own and is not copy. A play site is just that for playing with different plugins, configurations etc. thus not a copy.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #7  
Old May 17, 2014, 07:43 AM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
Thank you for your response.

I'm still confused on what to do. If I create a subdomain of my main domain and then upgrade WORDPRESS and ATAHUALPA, doesn't it affect both? In other words, isn't there only 1 upgrade rather than a separate upgrade for the main domain and the subdomain? If that's true, what is the benefit of having a "play" domain?
  #8  
Old May 17, 2014, 08:09 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
When you create a sub domain, you will be pointing it to a new location(folder) on your host where you will install a new copy of wordpress. Then you will create a new database and edit the new wp-config.php to point at the new database.

So you will end up with a second database and a second install of the wordpress files.

This is not a trivial task if you have never done it, but it is also not an impossible task. I had to play with it and learn when I first started too.

I can't give you step by step direction because every host seems to have things setup differently.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old May 17, 2014, 11:32 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
You host (Hostgator) has QuickInstall and Fantastico for installing a new WordPress instance which will do all the heavy lifting for you. If you don't feel comfortable doing the install I suggest either paying someone to do it for you or fine a tech savvy friend to help you.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #10  
Old May 23, 2014, 07:24 PM
BrightonNY
 
38 posts · Jul 2013
I've backed up my site so now I'm ready to proceed with upgrades.

However, I still have a question about establishing a "play" site. If I create a subdomain called "play.mysite.com", couldn't someone guess the subdomain "play" if they already know my website, mysite.com?

To truly isolate my "play" website, wouldn't I be better off in creating a second domain rather than using a subdomain of my main site?

Thanks.
  #11  
Old May 24, 2014, 05:00 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
If it is a play site who cares if someone looks at it? I have a playsite set up and use the theme test data to populate it. That way I can test things, wipe it out and test something else with feer of losing my read data.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Aug 18, 2014, 10:44 AM
SharonJ's Avatar
SharonJ
 
639 posts · Sep 2010
Duncan BC Canada
Interested in why you avoid Jetpack, Juggledad. I do not use it myself but one of my customers talked to a friend who has a website, who says it is invaluable. I don't see the point of it.
  #13  
Old Aug 18, 2014, 11:42 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
in a word 'bloat' - The code base is 22Meg. I installed the plugin 'TCP! Memory Usage' and with the theme 'Twenty Thirteen' I opened my site them looked at the stats
HTML Code:
<!--
TPC! Memory Usage (http://webjawns.com)
Memory Usage: 13,756,728
Memory Peak Usage: 14,092,040
WP Memory Limit: 96M
PHP Memory Limit: 
Checkpoints: 9
-->
Then I activated JetPack - I didn't enable anything, just activated it and checked the stats
HTML Code:
<!--
TPC! Memory Usage (http://webjawns.com)
Memory Usage: 15,743,072
Memory Peak Usage: 16,068,328
WP Memory Limit: 96M
PHP Memory Limit: 
Checkpoints: 9
-->
memory usage went up by 2 meg.

JetPack combines 34 different functions (can we say 'plugins') into one but I'd love to see statistics on how many of the 34 modules people use.

'Bloat'
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old Aug 18, 2014, 02:04 PM
SharonJ's Avatar
SharonJ
 
639 posts · Sep 2010
Duncan BC Canada
Would the end result be a slower website?
  #15  
Old Aug 18, 2014, 03:00 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,682 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
the is something called the instruction path. that is the number of computer commands that are executed to do a task. As you add more and more instructions, the path gets longer and the time increases. In addition, the amount of memory your server gives you can be liited so each plugin will gobble up some of that memory and you could hit limits that are out of your control.

have you ever noticed how a site with lots of huge pictures can seem to hang as all the pictures are loading? Now compare that to googles page which has nuth to nothing on it and loads in less than the blink of an eye (and they have lots of servers spreading the workload)

Jet pack has 34 modules. If you are only going to use two, why not find two plugins that do the same thing instead.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Contact form margins Roar Plugins & Atahualpa 11 Nov 11, 2012 03:25 PM
Theme hacked via contact form 8? paulae Plugins & Atahualpa 2 Dec 20, 2009 03:12 PM
Contact Form 7 & Super Cache SCLove Forum How-To 0 May 20, 2009 11:33 AM
Contact Form 7 zizi Plugins & Atahualpa 2 Apr 15, 2009 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.