Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » New Versions, & Updating »

Problem with new Full Header option in 3.7.13


  #1  
Old Dec 17, 2013, 08:33 AM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
In a local version of my website (olderwomensnetwork.org), I upgraded WP to 3.8 and then Atahualpa to 3.7.13. I resaved "style and edit Header" with Full Width Header option=No and "style and edit Footer." Now, one of my header components extends beyond the defined page (screen shot here): olderwomensnetwork.org/images13/OWNwithNo.png

I then switched the Full Width Header option to Yes, and it looks like this, with the page boundaries not observed in either the pattern top header or the picture strips: olderwomensnetwork.org/images13/OWNwithYes.png

How to get it back to the original (online version at olderwomensnetwork.org)? Or should I not upgrade just now?
  #2  
Old Dec 17, 2013, 09:35 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
Even on your 3.7.12 site the header image extends beyond the header if you resize the window. You may be able to hide the overflow with CSS or use a repeating pattern plus a title image for the header instead of a single image.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #3  
Old Dec 17, 2013, 12:23 PM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
Thanks for this diagnosis. However, I was never bothered by the problem (overflow at reduced size) which apparently exists in 3.7.12 ! Suppose I just want to correct the overflow-at-full-size problem in 3.7.13 -- any ideas?
  #4  
Old Dec 17, 2013, 01:00 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
How wide is the largest you allow the page to be? ato->Style & configure LAYOUT->Layout MAX width?
how wide is your logo image?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Dec 17, 2013, 01:17 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
When you set the new option 'Full Width Header' to 'yes', the header will fill the browser window. If your image is not wide enough, it will look truncated. make the image wider than the widest browser you can imagine .
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #6  
Old Dec 17, 2013, 05:36 PM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
My problem is not truncation but overflow -- the image is extending beyond the visual borders of the page. Layout max width = 1100 I would guess that the header(s) are the same, since when I expand the window size (in the online version), the extra space becomes margin and the visible page is the same width as the headers.
  #7  
Old Dec 17, 2013, 05:39 PM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
Another small problem. In the 3.7.12 version (online), the dropdown menus are aligned flush left, but in the updated version, the menu titles are centered on the dropdown space. What setting controls that?
  #8  
Old Dec 17, 2013, 06:41 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Full Width header means the width of the browser window, not the width you define in the 'Style & configure LAYOUT' options. For example if 'Full Width header' is NO and you fill in the 'Layout WIDTH and type' as 1000px and you open your browser 2000px wide, all the parts of the page will be in a 1000px area. If you set 'Full Width header' to YES then the header will now be 2000px since that is the width of the browser window.

The header is comprised of the header image, logo area, menus and bar1 and bar2 and anything else you put in the 'Configure Header Area' option.

I hope this helps you understand what it does.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old Dec 17, 2013, 09:25 PM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
Thank you! But why is the "logo" (the blue patterning) not being constrained to the 1100 pixels like the other header elements, in the updated version? (see olderwomensnetwork.org/images13/OWNwithNo.png )
  #10  
Old Dec 18, 2013, 09:23 AM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,174 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
You could perhaps use the following in the CSS Inserts section of the ATO
HTML Code:
#header {
    overflow: hidden;
}
Figuring out a fix is often quicker than trying to determine the "why"
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #11  
Old Dec 18, 2013, 05:18 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
on your site that is full width - go to ATO->export/import and copy the export to a TEXT file and attach it to a reply (use the paper clip icon)
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Dec 18, 2013, 06:08 PM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
Thanks, lmilesw! That CSS insert fixed it perfectly! Eleanor
  #13  
Old Dec 18, 2013, 06:22 PM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
However... now the dropdown menus don't drop down more than half a width! (see olderwomensnetwork.org/images13/screenshot.png where menu Resources is being clicked on).
  #14  
Old Dec 19, 2013, 06:44 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
that link gets a not found -
where is the export?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #15  
Old Dec 19, 2013, 03:27 PM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
Woops! Sorry, here it is: olderwomensnetwork.org/images13/screenshot.png
  #16  
Old Dec 19, 2013, 03:58 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
that also gets a not found.

If you want som help it is a lot easier on us if you can point to the active site so we can look at it with firebug.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #17  
Old Dec 19, 2013, 05:03 PM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
Okay one more try... Sorry, here it is: olderwomensnetwork.org/images13/Screenshot.png
needs a capital letter...

I can't link you to the live site, because it's on my local computer. Good thing, or the live site would be live with all these problems! I upgraded the live site to WP 3.8, but it is still at Atahualpa 3.7.12 until I find a way to fix the troubles. Thanks, and sorry, again!
  #18  
Old Dec 19, 2013, 07:37 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,686 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
so why don't you have a play site on your online server? Make it a subdomain of your current site like play site.olderwomensnetwork.org

Teh image doesn't tell me much except that the z-index is probably messed up somewhere, but without access to teh site that's all I can tell you.

use Firebug and see if you can add a z-index to the menu items and increase it's value to make it show over the content.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #19  
Old Dec 19, 2013, 07:41 PM
eleanorb
 
41 posts · Nov 2010
Sorry, that explanation doesn't mean anything to me... I think I'm not sophisticated enough to follow your various suggestions! I guess I'll just stay with the 3.7.12 Atahualpa, which is working well for me. Thanks!

Bookmarks

Tags
header; upgrade

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem locating text and images with layer option in TinyMCE advanced donfos001 Plugins & Atahualpa 0 Nov 3, 2010 12:59 PM
Full vs Summary only option not working nedviss Forum How-To 1 Jul 21, 2010 11:32 AM
How to change Excerpts option to full post? gwpad Sidebars & Widgets 1 Mar 3, 2010 08:27 AM
Atahualpa 3.4 : EXCERPTS new option to read the full post after [...] does not work benoit Excerpts, Read more, Pagination 2 Jul 9, 2009 07:45 PM
Everything is an excerpt, but option says "full text" Ace Excerpts, Read more, Pagination 0 Mar 16, 2009 12:34 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.