Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
There will be no more development for Atahualpa (or any other theme), and no support. Also no new registrations. I turned off the donation system. I may turn the forum to read only if it gets abused for spam. Unfortunately I have no time for the forum or the themes. Thanks a lot to the people who helped in all these years, especially Larry and of course: Paul. Take care and stay healthy -- Flynn, Atahualpa developer, Sep 2021

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Page & Category Menu Bars »

Page Menu floats under a youtube video


  #1  
Old Jun 9, 2009, 07:19 AM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
Theme : Atahualpa 3.3.3
No modification were made in any css file.

The Page menu floats under a video that i have on my homepage. IT must be styled somewhere with z-index, but i dont know which item i need in the style.css file.

any suggestions where to look?
(see attached picture)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	menu-floating-error.png
Views:	1183
Size:	149.7 KB
ID:	152  
  #2  
Old Jun 9, 2009, 09:10 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
How did you add the video?
What's the url?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Jun 9, 2009, 09:22 AM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
This is just a standard youtube video embedded with their code. Nothing special.
I dont have this site online yet. Working locally at the moment.
  #4  
Old Jun 9, 2009, 09:46 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
if you post the code you used, I'll test it when I get a chance. There is probably a ,div..> that is overriding some css parameter
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Jun 9, 2009, 01:04 PM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
<object width="425" height="344">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/Hgilf4FTGAY&hl=nl&fs=1&"></param>
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param>
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param>
<embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/Hgilf4FTGAY&hl=nl&fs=1&" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="425" height="344"></embed>
</object>
  #6  
Old Jun 9, 2009, 07:19 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
try this, add the following to ATO->HTML/CSS Inserts->CSS Inserts
HTML Code:
table#layout {width: auto;}
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Jun 10, 2009, 04:04 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Hmmm, never mind the last post, it will also effect the sidebars.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #8  
Old Jun 10, 2009, 07:17 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
one way to deal with this is to set a minimum page width (set it to the width of the sidebars + the width of the video plus a little extra) this will prevent the middle colum from getting smaller than the video image
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old Jun 10, 2009, 07:37 AM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
I dont think i understand you completely.

What has the floating (z-index) of the menu to do with the width of the middle column?

My min. Width is set at 980. Max Width is set at 1250.
The middle column is 600px width at the minimum.
And the video is posted in the middle column and not in the sidebars.
  #10  
Old Jun 10, 2009, 01:49 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Sorry, when I started testing, I was having a problem with the right sidebar overlaying the video clip. On a fresh install of Atahualpa, I can't get the video to overlay the menu. What styling do you have on the menu's?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #11  
Old Jun 10, 2009, 02:04 PM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
Like i said, i have the Standard 3.3.3 template. did not change any of the templates files.
Did play around with the settings of course, but as far as i know you cannot change the menu setting much.

What do u mean with styling exactly. The only thing i did was to move the menu bar below the image 'banner'.

I will get my local website hopefully tomorrow from work. Got fired so i cant get to it now.
  #12  
Old Jun 14, 2009, 06:17 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Hi, you need to look at the generated source for this page. Locate the area where the video is and see if there is a z-index asssociated with any of that code.

Atahualpa assigns a z-index of 999 to the menu so it will show atop everything else, but the youtube code must also be doing that.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #13  
Old Jun 16, 2009, 01:27 PM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
Like i said before.. I am just including a youtube vide. Here is the code :
Quote:
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" width="320" height="265" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0"><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true" /><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always" /><param name="src" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/Hgilf4FTGAY&amp;hl=en&amp;fs=1&amp;rel=0&amp;color 1=0xe1600f&amp;color2=0xfebd01" /><param name="allowfullscreen" value="true" /><embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="320" height="265" src="http://www.youtube.com/v/Hgilf4FTGAY&amp;hl=en&amp;fs=1&amp;rel=0&amp;color 1=0xe1600f&amp;color2=0xfebd01" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true"></embed></object>
Nothing special.
  #14  
Old Jun 17, 2009, 05:04 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Can you try this, add teh following to your CSS Inserts
HTML Code:
ul.rMenu li:hover	{
z-index: 9999;		
}
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #15  
Old Jun 17, 2009, 04:17 PM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
I tried your suggestion. No luck.. the menu still floats under the video...
  #16  
Old Jun 18, 2009, 03:55 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
do you have this online yet? In order to go further, I'll need to take a look at the source that is being generated.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #17  
Old Jun 19, 2009, 03:40 AM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
Yes i have it online at the moment.

http://test.harekrishna.nl/
The site is in dutch btw.

and in case you were wondering, if have 10 plugins running, which i disabled at the moment so they do not interfere.

And the HTML insert that you suggested is still active.
  #18  
Old Jun 19, 2009, 03:54 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
I see the site, but not the error, which page shows the error?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #19  
Old Jun 19, 2009, 03:57 AM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
What do you mean????
The mainpage is the page with the youtube video. That is what i mean..
You are not going to tell me that i am the only one with this error, only on my computer.....??????

I just asked a friend of mine to view the page and she also does not see the "error"....
Whats this???

I have run it on IE, Chrome, FF and all of them have the menu float UNDER the video....... Go figure??!!

Last edited by Uddhava; Jun 19, 2009 at 04:03 AM.
  #20  
Old Jun 19, 2009, 04:07 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Ah, this is a windows vrs mac issue. It runs fine in both Safari and fireFox on the Mac, but I see the problem in both IE8 and FireFox in windows (ahh the joy of compliance). Let me play a while
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #21  
Old Jun 19, 2009, 04:12 AM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
Aha, you found something... I thought i was going crazy....
Better switch to Mac then ;-) hehehe
  #22  
Old Jun 19, 2009, 01:31 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Flynn has provided the answer. There are two changes to the YouTube post you need to make

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" width="320" height="265" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0">
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="true" /><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always" />
<param name="src" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/Hgilf4FTGAY&amp;hl=en&amp;fs=1&amp;rel=0&amp;color 1=0xe1600f&amp;color2=0xfebd01" />
<param name="allowfullscreen" value="true" />
<param name="wmode" value="opaque">
<embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="320" height="265" wmode="opaque" src="http://www.youtube.com/v/Hgilf4FTGAY&amp;hl=en&amp;fs=1&amp;rel=0&amp;color 1=0xe1600f&amp;color2=0xfebd01" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true">
</embed></object>

add the parts in red to your post and give it a shot
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Jun 19, 2009 at 01:34 PM.
  #23  
Old Jun 19, 2009, 02:28 PM
Uddhava
 
14 posts · Jun 2009
amsterdam
Wonderful!. That works...
It is a workaround i guess. When my users are posting youtube video's i really cant expect them to edit these codes all the time. So any sight on an another fix?
Or should we just tell google to change there embed code?

ys
  #24  
Old Jun 19, 2009, 04:43 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
I don't see a 'fix' happening because Atahualpa does not edit the posts. Since you can put HTML in a post there will never be a gaurentee that you can prevent strange things from happening. Add to this that different OS cause things to act different and different browsers act different, AND, I'll bet YouTube would WANT their video to be on top of anything else, I think you just going to have to live with this get around.

Of course, you could always contact Flynn and offer him $$$$$$$ to see if he could code a fix
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #25  
Old Jun 19, 2009, 05:03 PM
Flynn's Avatar
Flynn
 
3,768 posts · Oct 2008
Munich, Germany
You can put this at the bottom of functions.php, without causing blank lines. It should add the code to all flash inside post or page content

PHP Code:
<?php 
add_filter
('the_content''add_opaque_to_all_flash');

function 
add_opaque_to_all_flash($string) {
    
$string str_ireplace('<embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash"''<param name="wmode" value="opaque"><embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" wmode="opaque"'$string);
    return 
$string;
}
?>

Last edited by Flynn; Jun 22, 2009 at 06:50 AM. Reason: Replaced application/x-shockwave-flash', with application/x-shockwave-flash"', (missing double quote)

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Embedding Video jackiejart Forum How-To 14 Nov 17, 2009 06:32 AM
show youtube and other video in excerpts timdevogel Excerpts, Read more, Pagination 2 May 13, 2009 02:00 AM
Smart Youtube Plugin in Sidebar Widget SupraTT Sidebars & Widgets 1 May 4, 2009 09:59 PM
Video in Header tpuett Header configuration & styling 3 Apr 9, 2009 08:16 AM
How do I add an icon to a page menu link in page menu bar? bcorrigan Page & Category Menu Bars 9 Apr 6, 2009 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.