Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Montezuma Theme »

[SOLVED] Switching from localhost to live: Weird space before text?


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 06:18 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
Hi All,

As the title suggests: I recently bought myself hosting and was trying to swap my localhost files and text to the live site. Text, pages etc. all worked good, I just exported and imported. Images I had to manually fix, some are still not fixed but I will get to that in a bit

The most important things right now are: There are weird spaces right before my pages content actually begins.

http://www.chikara-thaiboxing.be

here is a screenshot for how it should look like on the page "contact"
Contact page chikara

Also the changes I did to the css didn't copy (removed the stars from the page menu above and made the icon of the recent posts/comments change without noticing that it scrolls.)
--> even though I copied the entire folder from my harddisk to the servers with ftp.

I also want to change the url from the "blog" page to my homepage, any one know where I can edit this also?

Thanks in advance guys! I know the community is solid here.

Kind regards,





Stiino0
  #2  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 06:55 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
You should go read the WordPress codex about moving a site, it is a much better explaination about what you have to do than I could give here.
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 07:24 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
Thanks Juggledad, didn't know that I should account for so many things when moving a website completely!

However, can you help as to where the link is for the 'Blog' "Page"? Want to change it to display my current website.

Thanks for the quick reply, will read everything through tonight.




Stiino0
  #4  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 07:49 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
do a forum search, this as addressed just the other day.
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 08:09 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
do a forum search, this as addressed just the other day.
Do you mean the following steps?

http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=19696

To change the word 'Blog' to something else you have several choices
1) make the landing page a 'page' page (dashboard->settings->reading) and create a page with any name you like as the blog page
2) use a .po file to translate the word to something else
3) edit the template code - montezuma/includes/breadcrumbs.php - line 95

remember if you pick (3) you will have to re-do it every time the theme is updated.

It doesn't say anything about the URL that is currently linked to the 'page' only to change the name. If this isn't the thread you are referrring to, I will look further
  #6  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 08:36 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Sorry, I mis-read the question. but now I'm unclear. Do you have two different web sites and want the wordpress site's link for 'blog' to go to site #2?
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 09:01 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
My apologies if I made myself unclear. I will try again!

So currently I still have a link to my localhost in the 'blog' page. I want to keep this blog page, name and all but change the address to my live url, which is http://www.chikara-thaiboxing.be

I can't find where this link is coded to the blog page as this page doesn't show like all my other pages.
  #8  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 09:10 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
did you create a WP custom menu? dashboard->appearances->menu?
Did you add a menu item 'Blog' and what is it's address set to?
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 09:23 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
did you create a WP custom menu? dashboard->appearances->menu?
Did you add a menu item 'Blog' and what is it's address set to?
Oh...My...God... I am so stupid! It has been a while since I last created the website, I totally forgot that I made a custom menu... I probably did this because at first I wanted to change the text "blog" to something else rather than "blog".

Only 1 more thing now then... If I go to any other page, the menu bar will highlight which page is currently selected... It doesn't do that with my custom "blog" page, probably because this is just a link to my homepage...

Any way around that?
  #10  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 10:39 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
what do you have your dashboard->settings->reading->front page display set to?
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Feb 25, 2013 at 10:49 AM.
  #11  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 10:48 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
It is showing my last messages, which I want to leave like that.

Should I make a static page as my "homepage" where my latest posts get shown?
  #12  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 10:56 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
No. if the front page displays the posts, you will be fine.

It has something to do with some of the CSS changes you have made or possibly a plugin conflict.

1) shut off all plugins and see if that fixes it,
if not
2) go to mto->Export Import->Export Settings - copy the 'Current Montezuma Settings to a text file.
3) go to mto->Head and press the Reset ALL button and check the link again.

If it is working, import your settings and then go thru all the CSS files, resetting just that page and testing till you find the one causing the error. and then fix it.
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Feb 25, 2013 at 10:58 AM.
  #13  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 12:04 PM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
I fixed it, but I don't understand how my fix works. I just added a forward slash after my homepage link in the "blog" Page...

Because I noticed that my link to the localhost was: http://localhost/wordpress/ so I added it to my link also... very strange!

I also have another question but I think it is for a differen thread. I want to know if it is possible to make my logo which redirects the people to the homepage... responsive? Because when I try to view this on ipad or just make the website smaller or change the resolution it really F*** things up. Is this possible with an image with montezuma?

Let me know if I have to make a new thread with this question if necessary!
  #14  
Old Feb 25, 2013, 01:05 PM
jerryc
 
367 posts · Oct 2012
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiino0
I want to know if it is possible to make my logo which redirects the people to the homepage... responsive? Because when I try to view this on ipad or just make the website smaller or change the resolution it really F*** things up. Is this possible with an image with montezuma?
Check out the images in this test layout and try resizing the page. The images (gray boxes on the test layout) all adjust. If that's what you want, firebug for the code.

The key piece is already built into mz. Any image in a container is set to max-width:100%. If the container shrinks, so does the image.
  #15  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 04:51 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
Hey JerryC,

That is exactly what I want. But I thought my image already was in a container (a <div>). I had it put in the header.php. This was suggested from the forums in a previous thread I made.

Here you can find my header.php

Do I still have to make changes in order for the image to correctly change together with the div container?

Thanks for the replies already guys, really helpfull

ps. the website is now in maintenance mode as alot of things are still to be done.
  #16  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 04:59 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Quote:
is possible to make my logo which redirects the people to the homepage... responsive?
it is responsive. Go view the site and make the widnow smaller. Once the window width gets smaller than the image width, it will start to shrink.
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #17  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 05:09 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
Okay so apparently it is haha sorry. I now found the real issue. When entering "Ipadmode" aka when the resolution becomes somewhat or exactly like the one on an ipad, it does a really weird thing... Can this be solved? The logo comes above the menubar (which is good) but it is not centered and there is a lot of white space between logo and the menubar...

Screenshot for further information:

http://imgur.com/5eFfUCe





Stiino0
  #18  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 06:17 AM
jerryc
 
367 posts · Oct 2012
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiino0
Okay so apparently it is haha sorry. I now found the real issue. When entering "Ipadmode" aka when the resolution becomes somewhat or exactly like the one on an ipad, it does a really weird thing... Can this be solved? The logo comes above the menubar (which is good) but it is not centered and there is a lot of white space between logo and the menubar...
In responsive mode, the divs line up entirely differently. Even on the same pad it will be different whether you hold it portrait or landscape. I'm not sure if there's much control there, from a designer's point of view. Maybe someday.

Meanwhile, as far as centering your images in the div, in addition to the mz code, I make my <img> display:inline, then put it into a <p> with text-align:center. Most of the time, this is moot, because the image is larger than the div, and it will just shrink to fit, but, if the image is smaller than the div, it will be centered in it, which is what I usually want.

If you want to center yours, you can use my code (firebug to get it all) and see how it works on a pad. I hope this helps.
  #19  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 06:36 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
go back and review your header.php and tell me how many columns you have specified for the row.
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Feb 26, 2013 at 07:12 AM.
  #20  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 06:55 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
Partially fixed once again! I added the following to my header.php:

<div id:"logo-img" class="col3" align="center">

now the image is centered above my menubar after being resized. The only thing now are the spaced between my logo and menubar after resizing.

This is my header.php right now. The first class= is put on 3 because then the image works better with my menubar without the scrolling stars!

PHP Code:
<div id="banner-bg" class="cf">
    <div id="banner" class="row">
        <div id="logo-img" class="col3" align="center">
          <a href="<?php echo home_url(); ?>">
              <img src="http://www.chikara-thaiboxing.be/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/chikaralogo.jpg">
          </a>
        </div>
        <div id="logo-area" class="col4">
            <<?php bfa_if_front_else'h1''h3' ); ?> id="sitetitle">
                <a href="<?php echo home_url(); ?>"><?php bloginfo'name' ); ?></a>
            <<?php bfa_if_front_else'h1''h3' ); ?>>
            <p id="tagline"><?php bloginfo'description' ); ?></p>
        </div>
        <?php wp_nav_menu( array(
            
'container' => 'nav',
            
'container_class' => 'menu-wrapper col7',
            
'container_id' => 'menu1-wrapper',
            
'menu_id' => 'menu1',
            
'menu_class' => 'cf menu',
            
'theme_location' => 'menu1',
            
'fallback_cb' => 'bfa_page_menu'
        
) ); ?>
    </div>
</div>

<a href="<?php bloginfo'rss2_url' ); ?>" class="rsslink" title="<?php _e'Subscribe to RSS Feed''montezuma' ); ?>"></a>
        

<div id="breadcrumbs1-bg">
    <nav id="breadcrumbs1" class="breadcrumbs lw">
        <?php bfa_breadcrumbs'breadcrumbs1' ); ?>
    </nav>
</div>
We're almost there! Thanks for the great help so far guys!
  #21  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 07:08 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
ps. this is how the site currently looks. I deleted the stars, but maybe the space reserved for the stars is still there and that might be the reason that there is so much space between the logo and menubar? My colsize seems fine to me...

http://imgur.com/MXeuiIJ

Or has this something to do with vertical aligning, just like I fixed my horizontal aligning?
  #22  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 07:12 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
go back and review your header.php and tell me how many columns you have specified for the row.
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #23  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 07:18 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
Juggledad, I sincerely have no clue what you mean. Are these the following lines:

<div id="logo-img" class="col3" align="center">
or
<div id="logo-area" class="col4">

class="col#" ? I really haven't specified anything else... Sorry if I'm not clear enough.
  #24  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 07:29 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,704 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
You have
<div id="logo-img" class="col3" align="center">
and
<div id="logo-area" class="col4">
and
'container_class' => 'menu-wrapper col7',

3+4+7=14 but the rows are 12 columns wide.....
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #25  
Old Feb 26, 2013, 07:47 AM
Stiino0
 
30 posts · Nov 2012
I tried changing the values but that didn't work. I can't edit the col7 because that screws my menubar.

The first one I also have to have it the same way otherwise the logo changes size (col3 is perfect, col2 too small and col4 too big)

Now I have 3 2 and 7 which equals 12 and it is still the same

Too bad!

Last edited by Stiino0; Feb 26, 2013 at 08:08 AM.

Bookmarks

Tags
breaklines, css, error, pages

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] weird comment text pmac Comments, trackbacks & pings 3 Feb 25, 2012 07:11 AM
[SOLVED] Add space between border and text imag Center area post/pages 5 Oct 28, 2010 05:36 PM
Weird space above images in posts Sprutt Center area post/pages 2 Feb 11, 2010 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.