Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Sidebars & Widgets »

[SOLVED] Site Not Loading correctly


  #1  
Old Jan 11, 2011, 03:30 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
Sudddenly my site is not loading correctly. Part of the header display is appearing in the left sidebar obliterating the Chitika ads. I have tried reloading the Chitika ad HTML but it makes no difference.

Occasionally it does still load correctly, but then disapears again. The same thing on different browsers. Please advise. I am using V3.6.
  #2  
Old Jan 11, 2011, 04:05 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
what is the url?
did it stop working when you went to 3.6?
please try Atahualpa 3.6.1
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Jan 12, 2011, 01:31 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
Hi, thanks for your quick reply. http://www.petercliffordonline.com Yes, this happened after I loaded 3.6 However, I loaded 3.6.1 this morning and it has not made any difference to this problem. Any advice appreciated. Many thanks,
  #4  
Old Jan 12, 2011, 05:40 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
We are looking at a possible cause - if you are able, can you tell me if your site has suhosin installed as part of php? if you don't know what this means don't worry just hold tight and or move back to 353 for the moment.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Jan 12, 2011, 08:54 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
Hi, thanks for looking. I have been into my CPanel and a search reveals no sign of suhosin. My hosting service is Coolhandle and I know they run their servers with Apache if that helps? Let me know if you make further progress.

Also, it may be my imagination, but the Header itself between the page tabs and the theme picture looks much tighter and more cramped with less spacing than it had? The theme picture also looks wider? As I don't have a previous screen shot I cannot be sure. I have not adjusted any parameters on this as far as I know.

Lastly, how can I increase the size of the body text? Many thanks. Peter.

Last edited by petercliff1; Jan 12, 2011 at 09:07 AM.
  #6  
Old Jan 12, 2011, 09:51 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
what version are you now using?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Jan 13, 2011, 03:13 PM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
3.6.1 Have stuck with it as the rest of of the page seems okay and it comes and goes anyway. Peter.
  #8  
Old Jan 13, 2011, 03:21 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
looks like something to do with facebook is causing the extra "> on the page, you should disable all your plugins and see it that goes away.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old Jan 15, 2011, 08:06 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
> is not the problem, that is caused by the Google verified tag and I have removed it.

The problem is still the reproduction of part of the Header in the left sidebar..Deactivating Widgets does not solve this. Please help.
  #10  
Old Jan 19, 2011, 09:56 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
Is that it then? No further help? Please advise.
  #11  
Old Jan 19, 2011, 11:27 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
attach an export of your settings
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Jan 19, 2011, 03:34 PM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
Thanks. Can you advise me how to do that? Would appreciate it.
  #13  
Old Jan 19, 2011, 04:05 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
go to ato->export/import settings export your settings and attach it to a reply using the paper clip icon
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old Jan 20, 2011, 02:21 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
As requested, settings attached.

I am also having a problem with getting a comments box on the blog home page despite ticking the allow box. Appears on posts when they are archieved but not when they are current. Can you help? Many thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: txt ata-wwwpetercliffordonlinecom-20110120.txt (16.7 KB, 508 views)
  #15  
Old Jan 20, 2011, 06:40 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
did you do the export under 3.6.1 or 3.5.3
I see no issue on my site with your settings or your site - now I also don't have the same widgets you have and since your site is at 3.5.3, everything seems to be working.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #16  
Old Jan 20, 2011, 09:44 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
My Atuhualpa is 3.6.1 (that's what it says) and I exported from that.

Last edited by petercliff1; Jan 20, 2011 at 09:46 AM.
  #17  
Old Jan 20, 2011, 10:12 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
where is the error? I don't see anything wrong in FireFox or Safari
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #18  
Old Jan 21, 2011, 04:37 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
That's maddening thing, sometimes it disappears, but it is there most of the time. I have just checke in Chrome, Firefox and IE and the error shows. Any further suggestions Please? I tried turning off all the plugins and it made no difference.
  #19  
Old Jan 21, 2011, 05:39 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
take a screen shot so I can see what you are talking about. IE8 looks fine to me
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #20  
Old Jan 21, 2011, 08:10 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
Hi, JD, I have tried to upload a screenshot but the file is too big. Please go to http://www.petercliffordonline and scroll down - Part of header appears in the left side bar (opposite the Amazon .UK add) - it is even clickable! And blots out the ads that should be there. Let me know what you think. Many thanks. Sorry to be a pain, but I don't know how to solve this. Peter.
  #21  
Old Jan 21, 2011, 08:56 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,576 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Not sure if this is part of the issue, but your second text widget in the left sidebar has some messed up HTML. You have a < /span > with out a previous < span >, you have a < /a > in the middle of a < strong >...< /strong > pair.

it looks like you have < p > where you want < /p >'s, spans and the close spans reversed etc.

copy the contents of this text widget to a document, then delete it from the widget and save and see it that dlears up the porblem.

if it does, fix your html
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #22  
Old Jan 22, 2011, 01:56 AM
petercliff1
 
25 posts · Jan 2011
JD Thank You, Thank You. Now sorted. It was not in fact the muddled HTML in the second box ( though I have reordered that, I am a novice, but learning) but a line of code in the Chitika ad that was redirecting to "alternate ad" (i.e. my website) when it had nothing relevant to advertise - hence why it showed sometimes and not others. But you finally pointed me in the right direction.

Sorry it took so long, but your help and persistence much appreciated. Have left a small donation, as funds limited but help valued none the less. Best wishes, Peter.

Bookmarks

Tags
header in sidebar, layout problem, site redesigning itself

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Site Not Displaying Correctly in Opera c12281 New Versions, & Updating 7 Nov 4, 2010 09:54 AM
Image Rotator stutter when loading site for the first time nerves76 Header configuration & styling 4 Sep 10, 2010 12:01 AM
[SOLVED] Site not displaying correctly in IE martdris Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 2 Aug 4, 2009 08:36 AM
WP dashboard and site loading impossibly slow... johnd Installing & running WordPress 0 May 24, 2009 06:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.