Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme »

[SOLVED] Activate Atahualpa as a replacement theme


  #1  
Old Nov 18, 2010, 08:13 PM
paulhen
 
7 posts · Nov 2010
My webhoster supports wordpress and I installed the prog through there. Then I uploaded the unzipped theme to a directory on my site ftp. It said it completed OK. When I go to themes in admin it shows both themes and the Atahualpa shows a window image just as my previously installed Twenty Ten theme. I can activate either one of them and have. The Twenty Ten shows up properly.

I tried installing myMag 1.1 through admin & rebooted but when I click preview I get error: Message from Webpage "Stack Overflow at Line:24" A second reinstall resulted in the same. It seems when activated it shows only part of what it should?

I spent 30 minutes on the phone with my web host tech support today. Anyway, the guy installed the same 3 themes on his personal blog that I have while I was on the phone with him and he had the exact same problem with the 2 that I did. We both installed a 4th - Desk 1.0.3 and it worked. Both it and Twenty Ten that worked for both of us are very simple themes whereas the other 2 are much more heavy weight, or so it seems to a newbie like me.

I posted this and more during the day to http://wordpress.org/support/topic/a...lacement-theme
and it was suggested I try it here as we had no success despite serious supporrt efforts there.
  #2  
Old Nov 18, 2010, 08:30 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,598 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
What happens when you activate Atahualpa? Do you get an error or some message?
What version of Atahualpa and WP?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Nov 19, 2010, 07:44 AM
paulhen
 
7 posts · Nov 2010
I am using the latest stable version of Wordpress 3.0.1 and Atahualpa 3.4.9
  #4  
Old Nov 19, 2010, 07:47 AM
paulhen
 
7 posts · Nov 2010
And I get no error message with anything except myMag 1.1 theme. I have activated Atahualpa on my site www.22flanders.com so if you can take a moment to go there you can see how it resolves first hand
  #5  
Old Nov 19, 2010, 08:31 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,598 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
go to ATO_> Export/Importt Settings and press the 'Delete bfa_ata4' button at the bottom.

sometimes in a new install, the record isn't completely created. I thinl it is s server time out issue, but deleting the bfa_ata4 row will force a rebuild of all the theme defaule options.

Once you start yo customize the theme NEVER press this button because you will loose all your customizations - BACKUP, BACKUP, BACKUP!
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #6  
Old Nov 19, 2010, 12:15 PM
paulhen
 
7 posts · Nov 2010
I am sorry but I do not know where to navigate from or to given your path. I searched the forum for the acronym ATO and see it mentioned but not identified. I have never used this software before so I will need to ask for your patience.

In any case though, since my Tech Support guy at my web hoster had the identical problems with the two themes in question when activating on his own blog (and he is very familiar with wordpress and the themes and feels they are faulty themes) I am not sure how a rebuild of my theme is going to help?
  #7  
Old Nov 19, 2010, 02:02 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,598 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
ATO = Atahualpa Theme Options

The theme is fine. If you do a search, yoU will find this crops up several times. I suspect that when the theme is activated and it is building the row of default options it stores in the database (as the bfa_ata4 row) something times out and the row is corrupt. Pressing the delete rebuilds the row and has resolved this each time.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Last edited by juggledad; Nov 19, 2010 at 02:06 PM.
  #8  
Old Nov 19, 2010, 02:48 PM
paulhen
 
7 posts · Nov 2010
This has killed hours of my time and caused huge frustration. I have spent time looking at the other posts/threads and only now became aware that when searching in Dashboard under "Install Themes" that it reverts with version 3.4.9 but when I search http://wordpress.bytesforall.com/?p=94 it shows SEVERAL newer versions up to 3.5.3 which I just downloaded. I dleted Atahualpa through Dashboard, ensured my webhost ftp files/directory were all gone, uploaded the complete package and tried again. But with the SAME RESULT.

I now understand ATO thanks to your defining it, but if this options function is in dashboard, I cannot find it. I have currently 4 themes available and in dashboard under appearance there are links for themes, widgets, menus, myMAg Options and Editor. So if Atahualpa is supposed to have an options link in dashboard similar to myMag under appearance, it is not there - at least for me.

And since there are other posts having the same problem I have, it would seem it is a design problem - especially since I have now tired the current and an older version both.

So I still have no idea how to delete the row bfa_ata4 but if it is part of the theme directory, then my having deleted the whole thing and started over several times fresh, it showed have been deleted with the whole of the directory would it not? In any case, how do I navigate to where I am to delete it?

I know you are trying to help and I appreciate it. But whovever designed this theme seems to have fallen short of the finish line or wordpress itself is causing an issue with the theme?

Many thanks juggledad - I lok forward to your further direction.
  #9  
Old Nov 19, 2010, 04:16 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,598 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Before you can use a theme, you must activate by going to the wordpress dashboard->appearances->themes and activate Atahualpa. At this point in the appearances you will no longer see mymag options, you will see Atahualpua Theme options
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #10  
Old Nov 19, 2010, 07:06 PM
paulhen
 
7 posts · Nov 2010
Well, I have no idea why it worked but it did. And having finally found what is what I would call the context sensitive menu, your previous directions became clear. But how that can do a repair that a complete removal and deletion of the theme cannot repair, leaves me baffled.

Hopefully, the twisty trail you led me through as a newbie will prove to be breadcrumbs for others that follow in my wake as I believe there will be and have been many others.

Perhaps a change in inerface/function might be wise?

Now to see if I can figure out how to actually edit this to a functional website!

Thanks for your help juggledad and have a good weekend!
  #11  
Old Nov 19, 2010, 09:17 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,598 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
All themes -and wordpress itself, have two parts. The code ie the theme, and the data the theme uses. The data the theme uses is stored in the database, so when you tell the theme to make the background red, none of the theme code is changed, an option stored in the database is set to red. Now when someone wants to view the page, the theme looks in the database and sees you want a red background, so it builds the home and CSS to provide a red background.

So deleting the theme code did nothing, because The problem was with the data in the database and pressing the delete button fixed the data so the pages could be built properly.

Enjoy using the theme, experiment with the various options and don't try to build Rome in a day
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Nov 20, 2010, 02:26 PM
paulhen
 
7 posts · Nov 2010
Your explanation makes a whole lot of sense, though an uninstall might incorporate an option if one wants to delete all user information too - not only to avoid situations like mine but alos to clean out all kinds of remanants as one might try various themes?

I always strive to build Rome in a day!

Thanks again juggledad.

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Cannot activate 3.4.9 chiwai New Versions, & Updating 12 Jun 25, 2010 06:41 PM
Overlaying & Positioning the ATA Search Bar over a replacement header YOU created? rhythm Header configuration & styling 8 Mar 9, 2010 12:12 PM
GD Star Rating Plugin won't activate with Atahualpa coachjerry Plugins & Atahualpa 9 Oct 4, 2009 09:47 PM
Large photo gallery slideshow banner image replacement blueprairie Plugins & Atahualpa 1 Jun 18, 2009 06:10 AM
Can not activate my theme due to parse erorr Parse error tanimwp Forum How-To 2 Jun 17, 2009 04:13 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.