|
#1
Nov 5, 2009, 01:29 AM
|
|
|
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
|
|
I've come across this plug in that puts 5 posts under the menu bar in a nice sliding display
The Plugin home page is here
http://www.iwebix.de/wp-content-slid...deshow-plugin/
& a demo here
For my site where I choose to have a page as the default Home, this would be great
My site is here for your reference
To get it going you need to insert the code
<?php include (ABSPATH . ‘/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php’); ?>
but I'm not sure where to place it - all ideas appreciated (as would be suggestions for other ways to so it)
|
#2
Nov 5, 2009, 08:33 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
try this, add it right in the header ATO->Style & edit HEADER AREA->Configure Header Area after the last option you have there.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
Last edited by juggledad; Nov 6, 2009 at 05:36 AM.
|
#3
Nov 5, 2009, 09:50 AM
|
|
|
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
|
|
Thanks for your quick reply
Did you mean in the area where it says?
%logo %pages %bar1
because it didn't like that
Sorry to be thick !!
|
#4
Nov 5, 2009, 12:17 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Yes that is where I meant,
What did it do...or not do to make you say it didn't work?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#5
Nov 6, 2009, 04:29 AM
|
|
|
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
|
|
Hi
So if I follow you literally and enter the php string here
%logo %pages %bar1
<?php include (ABSPATH . ‘/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php’); ?>
- which doesn't feel intuitively right, I get the error on the site as in this attachment
Naturally it could be an issue with the plug in so it's worth saying what I am trying to achieve & that's to have a Page as the default with some sticky posts at the top
Perhaps there are some other plug ins - will have a look myself
Last edited by thebookwright; Nov 6, 2009 at 05:52 AM.
|
#6
Nov 6, 2009, 05:36 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
What version of Atahualpa and WP?
I tried this in 3.4.4 and it worked fine
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#7
Nov 6, 2009, 05:53 AM
|
|
|
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
|
|
I'm on AT 3.4. & WP 2.8.5
But I just tried it on a new site I am building which has 3.4.4 & get the same result
http://www.joparfitt.com/wordpress/
And for clarity, I've attached what I've done in the back end
|
#8
Nov 6, 2009, 07:03 AM
|
|
|
19 posts · Oct 2009
OH, USA
|
|
If first time piddling with template files, I always back-up files first, using ftp.
1. Dashboard > Appearance > Editor. This loads theme editor window.
2. On the right, locate/click Main Index Template (index.php)
3. Locate phrase: <?php /* The LOOP starts here.
4. Paste your code ABOVE phrase.
<?php include (ABSPATH . ‘/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php’); ?>
If you want gallery to display only on front page:
<?php if ( is_front_page() ) { include (ABSPATH . '/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php');
|
#9
Nov 6, 2009, 02:52 PM
|
|
|
19 posts · Oct 2009
OH, USA
|
|
To extend previous post, I made some changes, adding a statement to write "Featured Articles" above my featured content on front page only. Admittedly, this is about to get ugly:
==beg. code==
<div class="FeaturedContentTable" align="center">
<!--table for featured content plug-in. table styled in ATO inserts -->
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<?php if ( is_front_page() ) { ECHO '<tr><td ><font size="5" face="Verdana" color="#85842F"> <b><i>Featured Articles</i></b></font></td></tr>'; } ?>
<tr>
<td align = "left"> <?php if ( is_front_page() ) { include (ABSPATH . '/wp-content/plugins/featured-content-gallery/gallery.php'); } ?> </td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
==end code==
-yep, it's a hack. and it works quite nicely.
-my php could be better, a nested if would have been cleaner than two separate IFs.
-div center keeps content player centered cleanly
-echo writes html to page
-I find great utility in conditional statements and use them whenever possible
-using font tag is almost inexcusable except it works better here than did my styling efforts in ATO.
-and, hopefully, i did not add too much bloat.
Of course any comments for improvements are most welcomed.
|
#10
Nov 6, 2009, 03:44 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Now this is weird. I got it to work and then removed it. Now when I want to put it back in , it doesn't work?? Oh the issuse of a test site!
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#11
Nov 6, 2009, 04:00 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Ah HA! - the code you are using is wrong. I just put in the code from the plugin's read me and it worked. Here it is
This works<?php include (ABSPATH . '/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php'); ?>
This fails<?php include (ABSPATH . ‘/wp-content/plugins/wp-content-slideshow/content-slideshow.php’); ?>
the difference is the quotes. It looks like you copied them from a wordprocesser so you got a begining single quote and an end single quote and that wrecked havoc with the pluging
Computers are very stick for the correct syntax!
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#12
Nov 7, 2009, 07:38 AM
|
|
|
|
1,333 posts · Feb 2009
Wordpress 3.4.1, Atahualpa 3.7.7
|
|
I tried it too. The weird ' comes from the plugin developer's homepage. If you copy the code he has there, you get the non-working apostrophe.
|
#13
Nov 7, 2009, 07:58 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
If you look at the readme and copy from there, it works
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#14
Nov 20, 2009, 11:22 AM
|
|
Hi juggledad,
I followed your instructions and it worked but the only problem is the slideshow appears on every pages. How can I make it only appears on the front page? I'm very new to this whole wordpress thing. Thanks.
|
#15
Nov 20, 2009, 11:57 AM
|
|
|
|
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by btriyono
I followed your instructions and it worked but the only problem is the slideshow appears on every pages. How can I make it only appears on the front page? I'm very new to this whole wordpress thing. Thanks.
|
That's where the Frontpage Slideshow helps. It only puts in on the front page.
__________________
~Larry ( CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
|
#16
Nov 20, 2009, 04:46 PM
|
|
|
19 posts · Oct 2009
OH, USA
|
|
btriyono,
i use a static frontpage and below code displays a similar plug-in on front page only.
it's an IF function, testing whether the current page is the front page. if so, the featured content gallery displays.
<?php if ( is_front_page() ) { include (ABSPATH . '/wp-content/plugins/featured-content-gallery/gallery.php');
replace featured-content-gallery/gallery.php'); with content slider directory name.
hth
-g
|
#17
Nov 21, 2009, 02:26 AM
|
|
|
23 posts · Jul 2009
Guildford
|
|
Thanks so much for Frontpage Slideshow - just what I was looking for in the 1st place - could never get the other plugin working - thanks so much for all the support !!
|
Thread Tools |
Search this Thread |
|
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
|