|
#1
May 23, 2012, 08:24 AM
|
|
The site search works differently between my development site and my production site and was wondering if it had to do with theme or wordpress core settings.
On my development site, i get a list of results that have hyperlins back to the page.
On my production site, i do not get hyperlinks.
I have attached two screenshots of both results pages.
|
#2
May 24, 2012, 10:22 AM
|
|
Spent the morning, merging dev vs. live/production sites and other than a few htacess IP differences the directories and files within are identical. So, must be a setting.
|
#3
May 24, 2012, 03:04 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
what happens if you swap to twenty-eleven?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#4
May 24, 2012, 03:06 PM
|
|
Will check tomorrow when site is less busy. Thanks.
|
#5
May 25, 2012, 06:52 AM
|
|
Search is presented correctly in twenty-eleven.
Attached searchform.php
Also, here are the changes i have made to the theme (exist on dev (where search results work) and live servers):
To make Logo Linkable to External URL in bfa_header_config.php add:
if ( $bfa_ata['logo'] != "" ) { echo '<td ' . $header_rowspan . 'valign="middle"><a href="http://www.mysite.edu"><img src="';
To make tagline clickable in functions.php add:
<?php function blog_filter($string, $show) { if ( $show == "description" ) {$string = str_replace('CUNY Graduate Center', '<a href="http://www.mysite.edu/">MY Site</a>', $string);} return $string; } add_filter('bloginfo', 'blog_filter', 10, 2 ); ?>
Modify footer in functions.php:
$footer_content .= '<br /><a href="http://www.mysite.edu">Contact Us</a>: 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY | Circulation: (212) 977-7083| Reference: (212) 977-7077 | <a href="http://www.mysite.edu">Email</a> <br/> </p> </a>'; return $footer_content; }
Refresh RSS News in functions.php:
add_filter( 'wp_feed_cache_transient_lifetime', create_function('$fixrss', 'return 1800;') );
Disable Flash Media Uploader in functions.php:
<? function disable_flash_uploader() { return false;} add_filter( 'flash_uploader', 'disable_flash_uploader', 1 ); ?>
Add Breadcrumbs to Pages in index.php:
<?php if ( function_exists('yoast_breadcrumb') ) {yoast_breadcrumb('<p id="breadcrumbs">','</p>'); } ?>
|
#6
May 25, 2012, 08:56 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
If it works in one site and not the other, then it is a difference between the two.
I just tested the search on a vanila atahualpa site and I get the links back, so it must be something you have done. One of the changes, some plugin or combination of plugins.
Here is an idea, take a look at this thread and install a fresh copy of the same version of atahualpa and test with that one. If it works, you will know it is one of the changes you made.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#7
May 25, 2012, 09:06 AM
|
|
Thanks. Sites have duplicate themes (with changes) and plugins.
But will pursue your line and report back.
|
#8
May 25, 2012, 09:15 AM
|
|
Installed fresh un-modified theme and same result.
Plugins are same in both installs.
Should i send you a list of the plugins?
Attaching a list of plugins.
Btw, how do I remove attachments from my profile on this forum to free up space?
thanks,
s
|
#9
May 25, 2012, 09:23 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
what happens if you disable ALL the plugins?
(You should be able to edit any post and remove the attachment)
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
Last edited by juggledad; May 25, 2012 at 09:27 AM.
|
#10
May 25, 2012, 10:03 AM
|
|
Turned off all plugins.
That did not do it.
|
#11
May 25, 2012, 11:29 AM
|
|
Definitely NOT the theme. I copied the theme from production to development. On development server, the search results page works.
|
#12
May 25, 2012, 12:07 PM
|
|
Are search results a wp options in the database?
|
#13
May 25, 2012, 01:08 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
No, search results are a result of a query to the database.
what is the URL of the site it doesn't work on?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#14
May 25, 2012, 03:32 PM
|
|
|
#15
May 25, 2012, 03:37 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
might I ask why you are putting CSS in the ato->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Body Tag?
Also take a look at the last part of your CSS Inserts.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
Last edited by juggledad; May 25, 2012 at 03:43 PM.
|
#16
May 25, 2012, 03:52 PM
|
|
Do not remember why I am putting CSS into ato->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Body Tag?
Should I remove it and only use CSS Inserts?
Yes the last piece is the culprit. I did this to supress something but do not remember at this point. Need to have better documentation. I want to remove it, but cannot remember why it is there.
What does this do?
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
|
#17
May 25, 2012, 04:41 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Quote:
What does this do?
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
|
hide any H1 in a div with a class of 'post-headline' where the body has a class of page-id-103 and also hide andy H2 in a div with a class of 'post-headline'
Quote:
Do not remember why I am putting CSS into ato->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Body Tag?
Should I remove it and only use CSS Inserts?
|
You might want to read up on the <body...> statement and see what it's options are.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#18
May 25, 2012, 04:50 PM
|
|
So if I want to suppress h1 and h2 from page id 103 do I convert to:
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, {
display:none }
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
|
#19
May 25, 2012, 04:57 PM
|
|
That does not work.
How do I suppress title for just page 103?
|
#20
May 25, 2012, 05:16 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Quote:
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, {
display:none }
|
remove the comma - you only use a comma if there are more than one CSS selector.
You might want to do a CSS review - there is a nice tutorial at hrmldog.com
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#21
May 25, 2012, 05:26 PM
|
|
Thanks. That ends up not suppressing the page name on the home page (pge id # 103).
|
#22
May 25, 2012, 05:38 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Use the firebug extension of Firefox and examine the title on that page ans see what HTML elements and I'd/classes are involved
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#23
May 29, 2012, 07:31 AM
|
|
When selecting heading, web developer CSS displays:
ul, ol, dl, p, h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6 (line 93)
{
margin-top: 10px;
margin-bottom: 10px;
padding-top: 0pt;
padding-bottom: 0pt;
}
div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2 (line 93)
{
padding-top: 0pt;
padding-right: 0pt;
padding-bottom: 0pt;
padding-left: 0pt;
margin-top: 0pt;
margin-right: 0pt;
margin-bottom: 0pt;
margin-left: 0pt;
font-size: 1.7em;
}
|
#24
May 29, 2012, 07:35 AM
|
|
Also appears that I need the entire line to suppress the page title on the home page (page id 103) because
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1{
display:none }
does not suppress title
and:
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
does not suppress title either.
Only:
body.page-id-103 div.post-headline h1, div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
suppresses title. However, the CSS insert modifies CSS on search results page (original problem). How do I suppress page title for only one page and not affect any other pages and posts?
|
#25
May 29, 2012, 08:49 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
try this instead
HTML Code:
div#post-103 div.post-headline h1,
div#post-103 div.post-headline h2{
display:none }
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
|