Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click here to register or to donate.
Auto self-registration is not available here - far too many spammers. This forum has many, many backlinks and because of that there is an intense desire among spammers to drop their links here.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Page & Category Menu Bars »

[SOLVED] Pages Submenu Not Showing


  #1  
Old Apr 3, 2010, 04:23 PM
casahac
 
24 posts · Nov 2009
Wordpress 2.9.2
Atahualpa 3.4.6

I have added 2 new pages with a blank parent page. The dropdown submenu is not showing when the parent page is highlighted in the menu bar. I know that I've done something boneheaded here, because when I put the first page in that referenced the parent page, the submenu was showing. Now it's not............

Any ideas?

Thanks,

casahac
  #2  
Old Apr 4, 2010, 03:00 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,743 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
What is the URL?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Apr 4, 2010, 06:41 PM
casahac
 
24 posts · Nov 2009
www.ciafront.com
  #4  
Old Apr 5, 2010, 05:18 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,743 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
what page is the parent?

I was just thinking, you seem to have some problems with yor pages. I would worry about a corrupt database. you may want to do an export - delete tables - import to see if that may clean things up, or better yet, do the export, create a NEW database, import into it createa new wordpress install and see how it looks there.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Apr 6, 2010, 12:53 PM
casahac
 
24 posts · Nov 2009
I'll give that a try and let you know what happens. Makes sense to me because some of the "results" I get seem completely out of whack for whatever I'm doing at the time.

Cheers,

casahac
  #6  
Old Apr 6, 2010, 01:46 PM
casahac
 
24 posts · Nov 2009
Well, that fixed the submenu problem, is there any way to recover some of the bazillion changes I had made to the ATO section that were lost in the process?

Thanks,

John
  #7  
Old Apr 6, 2010, 03:00 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,743 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
any option you set should still be there because when you did the export, it will be in the wp-options table. What area of the ATO are you talking about?

which method did you attempt? Creating a NEW database??
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #8  
Old Apr 6, 2010, 03:11 PM
casahac
 
24 posts · Nov 2009
I created a new database. Lost all the changes I had made to colors, turning broken lines into solid, etc. and once again have posts showing on pages.........Oy! Makes my head hurt.....
  #9  
Old Apr 6, 2010, 03:28 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,743 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
That doesn't make sense unless the database was very messed up.

If you edit A COPY of the export, you should be able to search for the wp-options table and then look for things that start with 'bfa_'

zip a cop of the export and email it to me and I'll take a look
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #10  
Old Apr 6, 2010, 05:42 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,743 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
Ahh, you didn't do a complete export of your database. You used the built in export function that only exports the posts, comments, and categories. You need to do a COMPLETE export of the database, all the tables. Get the 'wp dbmanager' plugin or just use phpMyAdmin and you can export the entire database with that.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #11  
Old Apr 7, 2010, 01:15 PM
casahac
 
24 posts · Nov 2009
OK, I created a new database, imported the content of the old db and all that. Everything seems to be working good, except I'm back to the original problem; the submenu is not showing. It's deja vu all over again.......

casahac
  #12  
Old Apr 12, 2010, 06:32 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
23,743 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
The problem was a plugin adding a new option to the pages allowing you to exclude the page from navagation
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding formatting to submenu dropdown kdawes01 Page & Category Menu Bars 10 Feb 10, 2011 09:47 AM
Submenu color in Page Menubar Ber|Art Page & Category Menu Bars 3 Dec 11, 2009 01:11 PM
[SOLVED] How to get image in menu, but color in submenu's willsy Page & Category Menu Bars 9 Sep 16, 2009 03:53 PM
Active colour for submenu nymana Page & Category Menu Bars 0 Jul 28, 2009 03:00 PM
Submenu formatting interage Page & Category Menu Bars 0 Apr 24, 2009 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.