Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Sidebars & Widgets »

Newbie here. How do I place sidebar in pages? No side bars are shown in pages.


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Jun 14, 2009, 07:00 PM
xtrong
 
3 posts · Jun 2009
My blog shows the 2 sidebars everywhere i go in my blog but does not appear on my pages. On my pages I can only see the footer,the header and body but no sidebars...what am I doing wrong? LEFT sidebar: Display on: everything checked...same with the right one. I'm using the old wordpress version 2.3.
  #2  
Old Jun 14, 2009, 08:29 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,382 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
I suggest you upgrade WP to at least 2.7.1
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Jun 15, 2009, 01:11 PM
xtrong
 
3 posts · Jun 2009
Would you know of a solution for 2.3.
  #4  
Old Jun 15, 2009, 02:26 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,382 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Ok, you have version 2.3 of wordpress, what version of Atahualpa are you running?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Jun 16, 2009, 01:06 PM
xtrong
 
3 posts · Jun 2009
Hi Jung. Its 3.3. But it's ok...i have created my own side bar, but thanx so much for replying.
  #6  
Old Jun 17, 2009, 06:31 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,382 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
You may run into some other problems. There are conditional tags that were added into WordPress 2.5 that is used by Attahualpa 3.2 and higher.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Jun 29, 2009, 07:21 PM
Maeve
 
10 posts · Jun 2009
Arkansas
Send a message via Yahoo to Maeve
I'm switching to Atahualpa version 3.2 from 2.01. I was happy with the older version, but I want drop down menus. The sidebar options do not work. It does not seem to matter if the option boxes are checked or not. The sidebars don't show on the PAGES pages.

I also have a ghostly left sidebar. I decided to have a 2-column layout so I set the left sidebar to 0. It doesn't show on the home page, but does come up on the single post pages. I can get rid of the ghost by uploading an empty text widget, but I shouldn't have to do that.

I don't know what version of Wordpress I have. I'd rather not have to update WP. For one thing, I don't know how. For another, I don't like the changes that always means.

I'm also having trouble making a static front page. Is there a way I can make a page created in html be the static front page? I did that a few years ago with a different theme, but I don't see how to do that with Atahualpa.

Thanks.
  #8  
Old Jun 29, 2009, 08:07 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,382 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Upgrading is a thing we all have to live with. You can keep static for only so long and eventually you can't do anything. Just imagine if you were still using windows 3.1 - youwouldn't be able to get to the internet and do anything. As long as people think up new and interesting things, upgrading will be with us. (Ok, rant off)

Be aware that Atahualpa 3.2 uses things that are in WP 2.5 and higher. If you have an earlier version, your probably going to run into trouble.

Setting a static page is a WordPress feature. In WP 2.7.1 you would go to dashboard->settings->reading and set the static page there.

If you need help upgrading WordPress, send me a PM and we can discuess it.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old Jul 3, 2009, 12:47 PM
Maeve
 
10 posts · Jun 2009
Arkansas
Send a message via Yahoo to Maeve
I've created the static page, although the drop down menu has spaces in it that do not appear on the other pages.

I'm still having the sidebar problem, but I understand that I must upgrade my Wordpress to fix that.

Here's a new problem I've discovered with the WIDGETS. I have a maximum of 9 widgets, all of which contain text from previous usage. When I delete the text and replace it with new content and update,
the old widget content comes back.

How do I get rid of the old content?
  #10  
Old Jul 3, 2009, 10:21 PM
Flynn's Avatar
Flynn
 
3,766 posts · Oct 2008
Munich, Germany
You may have to activate your old theme again, remove the widgets from its sidebars, then add them to your new theme
  #11  
Old Jul 5, 2009, 06:13 PM
Maeve
 
10 posts · Jun 2009
Arkansas
Send a message via Yahoo to Maeve
Flynn,
I tried removing the widgets in the old theme as you suggested. The old content won't stay gone when I try to recycle them in 3.3.3.

I've looked again at the directions for updating Wordpress, but it's too technical for me.

Right now I'm creating html pages so that I can have a right sidebar on at least some of the pages, but that is probably just creating more problems for me later on. http://americanenglishdoctor.com/babysfirstteacher.html

And possibly the most frustrating thing--and this may be all Wordpress, not your theme--but when I go back to a published PAGE to put spaces between paragraphs, everything runs together. (See http://americanenglishdoctor.com/wordpress/?page_id=164
  #12  
Old Jul 6, 2009, 07:16 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,382 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Maeve
See my PM to you
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #13  
Old Jul 10, 2009, 07:24 PM
Maeve
 
10 posts · Jun 2009
Arkansas
Send a message via Yahoo to Maeve
Juggledad,
Well, I finally got up the nerve to do it! I upgraded to WP 2.8 and now I seem to be able to do everything I want to. It's even possible to replace old widget content.

And there's already a notice that my version of WP is out of date!

Thanks for your help.

Maeve

In case you want to see how I've customized the theme, my URL is http://www.AmericanEnglishDoctor.com

Last edited by Maeve; Jul 10, 2009 at 07:26 PM. Reason: to include URL

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pages and categories menu bars nrg Page & Category Menu Bars 0 Jun 5, 2009 06:04 PM
How to make the Pages display in sidebar, show only the Parent Main Pages Leoni Sidebars & Widgets 2 May 27, 2009 01:13 AM
Moved side bars to right side, now have dotted lines around areas tomlucas Sidebars & Widgets 1 Apr 16, 2009 06:24 PM
IE Home page no rt. Side bar new pages and other pages OK! Ok in FF and Chrome minionette Sidebars & Widgets 2 Feb 26, 2009 01:57 AM
How to place ads at top of category pages? RuthSmith Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 3 Feb 25, 2009 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.