Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » eCommerce & Atahualpa »

Google Analytics and Adsense


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Feb 19, 2012, 10:09 AM
zzsimonb
 
9 posts · Dec 2009
I am hoping that you can help me. In a moment of weakness three days ago I upgraded one of my sites to WP 3.3.1 and Atahulapa to 3.7.3, the site is narwo.com.

This has resulted in two, probably connected problems.

Adsense ads are not showing on the front page, but are showing when an article is viewed. Adense however is reporting no traffic what so ever since updating.

Likewise Analytics has completely flat lined.

I am a user, not a tinkerer si it is not as if I have done any exotic under the hood stuff.

Any ideas on how I can fix these issues?

Tnx

Simon

Last edited by juggledad; Feb 19, 2012 at 02:20 PM.
  #2  
Old Feb 19, 2012, 11:16 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,176 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
how are you displaing the ads? a plugin? hard coded? had you modified any theme code previously?
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Feb 19, 2012, 12:59 PM
zzsimonb
 
9 posts · Dec 2009
I have a text widget at the top of the right sidebar. It has this in it:

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-5483513619337914";
/* 300x250, created 12/6/09 */
google_ad_slot = "1920262919";
google_ad_width = 300;
google_ad_height = 250;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/swflash.cab" id="Player_7bef955d-87f2-4e66-add6-88c1be9a8ffa" WIDTH="160px" HEIGHT="400px"> <PARAM NAME="movie" VALUE="http://ws.amazon.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&MarketPlace=US&ID=V20070 822%2FUS%2Fzzsimonbsrant-20%2F8009%2F7bef955d-87f2-4e66-add6-88c1be9a8ffa&Operation=GetDisplayTemplate"><PARAM NAME="quality" VALUE="high"><PARAM NAME="bgcolor" VALUE="#FFFFFF"><PARAM NAME="allowscriptaccess" VALUE="always"><embed src="http://ws.amazon.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&MarketPlace=US&ID=V20070 822%2FUS%2Fzzsimonbsrant-20%2F8009%2F7bef955d-87f2-4e66-add6-88c1be9a8ffa&Operation=GetDisplayTemplate" id="Player_7bef955d-87f2-4e66-add6-88c1be9a8ffa" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" name="Player_7bef955d-87f2-4e66-add6-88c1be9a8ffa" allowscriptaccess="always" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" align="middle" height="400px" width="160px"></embed></OBJECT> <NOSCRIPT><A HREF="http://ws.amazon.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&MarketPlace=US&ID=V20070 822%2FUS%2Fzzsimonbsrant-20%2F8009%2F7bef955d-87f2-4e66-add6-88c1be9a8ffa&Operation=NoScript">Amazon.com Widgets</A></NOSCRIPT>

The top part is adsense, and the bottom part is Amazon (Amazon works fine).

My knowlege of CSS, etc is about zero, so I have not modified anything. I set the site up about 18 or so months ago, and just followed the instructions for including adsense and analytics.

It is just a site that I keep around for a rainy day, but I would like to fix this issue. I'd be happy to give you access if that would assist?
  #4  
Old Feb 19, 2012, 02:22 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,176 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Now, what do you have in ato->Configure EXCERPTS->Don't strip these tags?

bonus question: What do you think you should have there?
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Feb 19, 2012, 05:43 PM
zzsimonb
 
9 posts · Dec 2009
OK, please do not think me rude, but I have no clue what you are talking about. Where would I find this ATO place?
  #6  
Old Feb 19, 2012, 07:11 PM
zzsimonb
 
9 posts · Dec 2009
OK I think I found the spot, in the box it says on the do not strip <p>. What does it need to say? And this certainly is not an area that I HAD MEDDLED WITH.
  #7  
Old Feb 19, 2012, 08:10 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,176 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Wordpress by default strips all HTML from an excerpt and Atahualpa follows that process but allows you to tell it if here is any HTML you don't want stripped IN AN EXCERPT.

The <script...> and <object...> get stripped unless you add them to the do not strip list
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #8  
Old Feb 20, 2012, 08:03 AM
zzsimonb
 
9 posts · Dec 2009
I have added <object> and <span> and nothing has changed.

Any other ideas?
  #9  
Old Feb 20, 2012, 08:31 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,176 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
ummm...why did you add <span>? go back and read my last post
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #10  
Old Feb 20, 2012, 09:01 AM
zzsimonb
 
9 posts · Dec 2009
Ummm, because I can't read haha. Ok it now reads <script><object><p> , the bad new is that it has made no change to the problem.

As I said before, if you would like to take a peek I can give you access.
  #11  
Old Feb 20, 2012, 11:47 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,176 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
sorry, i didn't notice it was a sidebar issue.

If I put the adsence code into a widget on my test site, it shows up fine.

disable all plugins
clear any caches (browser cache)
try on another browser
try on another computer
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #12  
Old Feb 20, 2012, 01:34 PM
zzsimonb
 
9 posts · Dec 2009
Have tried it on different computers, different browsers, and different OS's same result.

I suspect that the most productive way forward is to select a different Theme. I am not happy to take that route, because I am sure that it will be many happy hours of grief and pain, but I do need to resolve this.

Is there a way that I can load the old version of Atahulapa that worked?
  #13  
Old Feb 20, 2012, 02:47 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,176 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
I would try enabling twenty ten and put the same code there and see if it works. Like I said it is working on my local host, I SEE THE AD'S.
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #14  
Old Feb 20, 2012, 04:28 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,083 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
I just pasted your code in a text widget and the Adsense worked but not the Amazon. I found there were line breaks in the code. When I removed the line breaks the Amazon code started to work.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #15  
Old Feb 20, 2012, 06:05 PM
zzsimonb
 
9 posts · Dec 2009
So there is no way to just back out of the update? No matter how I slice it and dice it I am looped!

I took the advice of twenty 10, and even 20 eleven, now I just have a disaster on my hands. I will try and salvage the articles and just wipe the site clean and start over.

I have learned a lot. Don't upgrade stuff that is working. It is akin to don't fix stuff that ain't broke.

It was entirely my fault, and I should have known better.
  #16  
Old Feb 20, 2012, 06:36 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,176 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
You can manually upload a earlier version of the theme. I have about 5 versions on my test site that I swap back and forth between.

BUT what we are trying to say is it works for us, so something else must have changed to cause it not to work for you.

If you have a database backup from just before you did the upgrades...you DID do a backup right??...you could restore the database, all the prevous version of wordpress's files, the old theme files and be back to before you did the upgrade.

Take a look at this thread on doing a manual install
__________________
Give a person a solution, you fix one issue, teach a person how to solve their problem you enable them forever.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where do I put google analytics? daniel jones Header configuration & styling 17 Feb 1, 2012 07:51 PM
Google Analytics is crashing IE8 cleask Center area post/pages 5 Feb 9, 2010 06:01 AM
How, Where do I insert Google Analytics? JTBurlesque Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 1 Sep 10, 2009 01:02 PM
Another Google Analytics Question.. dilly Plugins & Atahualpa 2 May 27, 2009 08:50 AM
Google Analytics fratelli78 Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 1 May 21, 2009 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.