Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Center area post/pages »

[SOLVED] Newbie- Would like to edit "the loop"


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Nov 9, 2011, 05:47 PM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
My site is http://jenniferdawnmclucas.com/

I will apologize upfront for being completely new and not entirely sure how to edit css or php.

-I would like to take the footer widgets I created and move them into the center column of my blog.
-I would like to have a separator image as was discussed here.

I have been trying to find the way to do this and have seen several people referred to an earlier version of Atahualpa. I would really appreciate it if someone could tell me how to find the earlier version that enabled one to edit "the loop" from the ATO on the WP Dashboard. And, if I am currently running Atahualpa 3.6.7 what problems might I face trying to go back to an earlier version?

Thank you very, very much.
Jay.

Last edited by jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail; Nov 9, 2011 at 06:18 PM.
  #2  
Old Nov 9, 2011, 07:20 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,100 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
You could download an earlier version at wordpress.bytesforall.com. If you use the manual installation procedure you can switch back and forth between versions until you get any issues worked out. It is labled as an upgrade procedure but can be used to install any version of Atahualpa.
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #3  
Old Nov 9, 2011, 07:32 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,265 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Any features new to 3.6.+ will be lost if you switch back. You can edit index.php where the loop now is.

You can also put an image in the page/post footer...
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #4  
Old Nov 10, 2011, 11:04 AM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
Thanks so much! I installed 3.6.4 and everything seems to have converted correctly except none of my posts are showing up now. Any ideas on how I managed that? You don't have to move your blog posts into the new file, right? They still show up in the WP Dash under Posts...

Thanks for any response on what to do next. While I'm waiting I'll poke around and see if I can figure out the solution myself.

Jay.
  #5  
Old Nov 10, 2011, 11:18 AM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
Oh yes. I had tried to edit index.php but ended up making an error in line 33 and all that would show up on my site was that there was an error in the index line 33. It was then that I decided maybe I didn't really know as much as I thought I did about editing php, lol. I fixed the problem with the index.php file that I had backed up before I tried editing it myself.

I also tried to use the post footer for my image. While that worked ok what I really want is for the image separator to span the width of the site, not just the width of each post. Basically the line under my blog name is what I'd like to use as the separator, but I've edited it slightly so that it also includes my favicon.

I'm pretty efficient at the design parts, but not so good on the technical side. It's a bummer to have a vision for something and not be able to implement it.

Thanks again,
Jay.
  #6  
Old Nov 10, 2011, 01:24 PM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
Ok, I'm satisfied with the look I have now. Here's what I did.
  1. I switched back to version 3.6.7. Trying to get my posts back in the older version seemed impossible for someone with my tiny knowledge base. I realized this when I reviewed several posts which mentioned that a WP upgrade had caused this problem in older versions of Atahualpa.
  2. I looked again at this post which explained how to use an image as a separator within the post footer. I had been previously frustrated because my image didn't fit correctly within the post footer box. When I looked closer at what was already in the post footer box I realized there was a line-height encoded that I could adjust to fit my image.

This is the code I now have at ATO>Style Posts & Pages>Footer box
margin: 0;
padding: 5px;
color: #666;
line-height: 55px;
background: url(http://jenniferdawnmclucas.com/wp-co...-copy-copy.png) no-repeat center top;

Someday I'd still like to figure out how to move the widgets in my footer up to the page content, but for now this is working.

Thank you so much for advice that was at my skill level!
Jay.
  #7  
Old Nov 10, 2011, 02:47 PM
lmilesw's Avatar
lmilesw
 
10,100 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
There are some plugins that let you add widget areas to posts and pages via a shortcode. You could try a search on wordpress.org
__________________
~Larry (CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
  #8  
Old Nov 10, 2011, 02:54 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,265 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
it's actually not so hard. To have them show after all post or page text, just add it before the line, you need to add the new widget area code just before the last line
HTML Code:
<?php get_footer(); ?>
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old Nov 10, 2011, 04:19 PM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
Thank you Larry, I will definitely look into the available plugins.

Thank you Juggledad. I have found the get_footer line in the index.php. Editing the code there sounds simple enough. If I edit the code will I need to continue to edit the index.php each time I upgrade Atahualpa (other forum posts have mentioned this)? Do I need to edit anything in style.css (in ATO>add widget it mentions editing the style.css after editing the index.php)?

Thank you both again very much. You have been extremely helpful. This forum is excellent and I have learned a ton. It's amazing that one can find so much great information for free here. I plan to make a donation so that it can stay that way.

Jay.

Last edited by jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail; Nov 11, 2011 at 10:59 AM.
  #10  
Old Nov 10, 2011, 04:46 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,265 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Yes you will have to make this change to index.php for each upgrade
Quote:
(in ATO>add widget it mentions editing the style.css after editing the index.php)?
It does? where?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #11  
Old Nov 10, 2011, 08:48 PM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
My mistake. The style.css must have been regarding the image separator that I already found a solution for. Sorry.

So I entered this:
<?php bfa_widget_area('name=CenterColumn&cells=3&align=9 &width_2=50'); ?>
<?php bfa_widget_area('name=AdSpace'); ?>

Directly over this:
<?php get_footer(); ?>

and this appeared under the older entries link in the center column:
Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /home/jenni143/public_html/wp-content/themes/atahualpa367/functions.php on line 404

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /home/jenni143/public_html/wp-content/themes/atahualpa367/functions.php on line 404

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The second argument should be either an array or an object in /home/jenni143/public_html/wp-content/themes/atahualpa367/functions.php on line 404

What did I do wrong?

On the upside, the widgets DID appear with the other widgets in WP! When I put a widget in the widget box it appears below the Warning code. I'm getting closer...

Last edited by jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail; Nov 10, 2011 at 08:52 PM.
  #12  
Old Nov 11, 2011, 03:59 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,265 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Doyou have all the 367 patches applied, actually I'd suggest upgrading to 3.7.1
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #13  
Old Nov 11, 2011, 10:58 AM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
Ok Juggledad, I upgraded to 3.7.1 as you suggested. I followed the instructions for the manual install, like I did before with 3.6.4. For some reason when I go to ATO now I can't get off the start page. I didn't see any bugfixes for 3.7.1, did I miss them?

Thanks a ton!

Edit:
I did this too
Quote:
Originally Posted by deClench
My bad. I renamed the uploaded to "atahualpa 3.7.1" to distinguish it from the other versions. Renaming to just "atahualpa" has brought back the formatting.
I'm going back and changing it to just atahualpa now and hopefully that will fix it.

Edit:
I made the change and uploaded again but it hasn't fixed the issue. I am still not able to move from the start page in ATO.

Last edited by jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail; Nov 11, 2011 at 11:12 AM. Reason: Update
  #14  
Old Nov 11, 2011, 11:09 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,265 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
I Keep my versions folders as 'atahualpa353', 'atahualpa367', 'atahualpa371'

Currently, there are no patches for 3.7.1

Are you saying you can't get to any other theme option pages?
Try disabling the plugins you have.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #15  
Old Nov 11, 2011, 11:46 AM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
Are you saying you can't get to any other theme option pages?
Try disabling the plugins you have.
Right. So if I click the "style widgets" tab, for example, nothing happens. All the tabs show up as normal, I just can't select any of them. The start tab always remains selected. I'll try running through my plugins as you suggested.

The code in index.php is working perfectly now!!! My site looks exactly like had envisioned. I feel like I've learned a ton through the process. I can't believe how incredibly helpful ya'll have been. I've tried help forums in the past and it hasn't worked out well, usually the advice is something way beyond my minute technical ability. It's so nice to find a place that's accustomed to working with beginners and doesn't fault anyone for the steep learning curve. I just can't thank you enough.

Sincerely,
Jay
  #16  
Old Mar 31, 2012, 02:59 PM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
it's actually not so hard. To have them show after all post or page text, just add it before the line, you need to add the new widget area code just before the last line
HTML Code:
<?php get_footer(); ?>
Things have been going great! But now I've decided I'd like to have a static home page. I know how use Atahualpa to create a static homepage, what I don't know is how to keep my custom widgets from showing up on it. What line of code do I need to add in order to have my custom widgets show up on all pages and posts EXCEPT for my static homepage?

Thanks in advance!
Jennifer
  #17  
Old Mar 31, 2012, 03:23 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
22,265 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Two oprions, use a plugin like 'widget logic' or use CSS with a 'display:none' targeting the home page. You would start the CSS Selector with 'body.home .........{display:none;}'
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #18  
Old Mar 31, 2012, 04:20 PM
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail's Avatar
jenniferdawnmclucas@gmail
 
13 posts · Nov 2011
Pacific Northwest, USA
Excellent! The widget logic plug-in is perfect for what I'm trying to do. Thank you so much!

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Static Content "Above the Loop" on home page dchrist21 Center area post/pages 2 Sep 30, 2010 02:31 PM
"Redirect Loop" Issue When Clicking ANY blog link!!?? River2Horses Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 5 Sep 29, 2010 02:47 PM
Can you Hide "Content Below the Loop" on Pages? NoisyDvL5 Center area post/pages 3 Aug 19, 2010 06:51 PM
[SOLVED] Newbie - wondering how to remove &quot;Hello World!&quot; leahmcm Center area post/pages 2 Mar 25, 2010 11:46 AM
Where is the "Excerpt" part of The Loop in Atuhualpa JakeThePeg Excerpts, Read more, Pagination 6 Aug 10, 2009 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.