Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA
Click Here To DONATE! Support the theme development, get more attention and additional benefits based on your donation level. Your forum name will be highlighted.

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA » WordPress Themes » Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme » Sidebars & Widgets »

Atahualpa 367 PHP code trouble


Build custom WP THEMES, without
coding.
Click here for THEMEFRAME

From the author of Atahualpa, the #1 most
downloaded (700,000+) theme @ wordpress.org
  #1  
Old Jun 15, 2011, 08:49 AM
fotomag
 
25 posts · Feb 2009
I noticed next:
In Atahualpa 364 PHP code in widgets work properly but in 367 the same code at the same adjustings not work. How to fix this problem?
  #2  
Old Jun 15, 2011, 09:13 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,952 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
see http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=14117
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #3  
Old Jun 15, 2011, 09:26 AM
fotomag
 
25 posts · Feb 2009
PHP code do not showing instead of execution. It is another problem. I insert PHP code and after that I need to validate this code from another site (iam using services of this site). But validating is not work. How can I fix this problem or reinstall from Atahualpa 367 to Atahualpa 364?
  #4  
Old Jun 15, 2011, 10:08 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,952 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
Go look at the FAQ forum UPDATING
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #5  
Old Jun 15, 2011, 10:26 AM
fotomag
 
25 posts · Feb 2009
I have 3 folders with different Atahualpa themes. Tell me please if I choose Atahualpa 364 in Available themes section and install old (364 version) then all adjustings will be saved or this option is available if I install new version.
  #6  
Old Jun 15, 2011, 10:48 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,952 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
you can swap between versions of the theme. options from an older version will show in the newer version, but options that have been added to a theme will not show in an earlier version.

To be safe, backup your database before switching themes
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #7  
Old Jun 16, 2011, 05:06 AM
fotomag
 
25 posts · Feb 2009
I switched from 367 to 364. Everything are fine but posts not appeared on the blog. Instead of them just clean white page on homepage and on post page too. What is it? How I can return post in needable Atahualpa version 364 ??
  #8  
Old Jun 16, 2011, 06:14 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,952 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
what is the url? You may be hitting the 'Suhosin' issue with 364
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #9  
Old Jun 21, 2011, 03:45 PM
horsemansarts
 
117 posts · Jul 2009
What is the 'Suhosin' issue? I didn't realize when I installed Atahualpa for this site that I would not be able to add widget areas to the center column as I've done before. (loved that) I tried backing up to 3.6.4 but now nothing at all displays in the center column. ??? What gives? Is there a resolution?

Optionally, is there an idea for getting two side by side widget areas on the home page? Maybe some way of placing a widget areas right on THE Home Page? LIke in a table or something? Can that work?
  #10  
Old Jun 21, 2011, 04:20 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,952 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
if you are getting blank page with Atahualpa 3.6.x (Suhosin issue)
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #11  
Old Jun 21, 2011, 05:01 PM
horsemansarts
 
117 posts · Jul 2009
Tried editing the htaccess file but got an error. Deleted that.
Tried placing the php.ini file in the root and I still have an empty content area.

Further thoughts?
Sharon
  #12  
Old Jun 21, 2011, 07:06 PM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,952 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
what is the url?
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
  #13  
Old Jun 21, 2011, 09:28 PM
horsemansarts
 
117 posts · Jul 2009
Hi,
Thanks for checking it out:

http://www.activeboomertravel.com/

Sharon
  #14  
Old Jun 22, 2011, 08:46 AM
juggledad's Avatar
juggledad
 
21,952 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.8.5 WP 3.8.x Atahualpa 3.7.x Safari 6.x Firefox 25 XP
ok, your not getting a blank page, you getting the header, sidebar and footer, just no content.

1) disable all your plugins
2) are you using any templates?
3) have you modified any code
__________________
If you like my help, please consider donating. I am happy to provide greater detail on this and other topics if you hire me. Please send detailed support requests to me as a private message, thank you.
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Hyperlink Header Image in Atahualpa 367 kmages Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 5 May 27, 2011 03:31 PM
How to change the footer in Atahualpa 367? infocms Center area post/pages 1 May 27, 2011 03:34 AM
PATCH 367-03: PHP errors when adding widget areas in index.php juggledad Old Version fixes and change logs 0 May 14, 2011 09:52 AM
[SOLVED] Plug-in, CSS or PHP Code for Expanding Definition List in Atahualpa ? RAMilewski Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme 1 Aug 16, 2009 02:44 AM
[SOLVED] Where in Atahualpa is the code normally found in sidebar.php?? lhanft Sidebars & Widgets 2 Aug 9, 2009 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.