Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   New Versions, & Updating (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   CSS used in 3.2.2 not working correctly in 3.4.2 on intial page load (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=2412)

bcorrigan Jul 13, 2009 12:38 PM

CSS used in 3.2.2 not working correctly in 3.4.2 on intial page load
 
Hi there,

on my site:
http://depts.washington.edu/ophthweb/

I have some CSS/HTML accessibility code for screen readers. This code has a link that is rendered first
(located in ATO -> HTML Inserts: Body Top)
HTML Code:

<div class="skip"><a  href="#content">Skip to Main Content</a></div>
and some CSS to hide it off-screen (located in ATO -> CSS Inserts)
HTML Code:

/* decorate the Skip to Main Content Link */
.skip  a {
padding: 0 0.5em; display: inline; z-index: 2;
text-decoration: none; position: absolute; width: 14 em; left: -200em;
}

The link jumps to a NAME tag (located in 3.4.2 in ATO -> The LOOP, above post_bodycopy)
HTML Code:

<a name="content">&nbsp;</a>

<?php bfa_post_bodycopy('<div class="post-bodycopy clearfix">','</div>'); ?>

Everything works except that on the link is centered on the top of the page, and not off the screen per the CSS.

Worked fine in 3.2.2.

What do I need to change?

-Bill

Flynn Jul 13, 2009 08:18 PM

A bug, the compression deletes the 2 spaces between .skip and a completely, making it .skipa

Changing that for 3.4.3, thanks.

You can fix it for now by removing one of the two spaces.

Or edit css.php and replace

PHP Code:

/* remove tabs, spaces, newlines, etc. */
    
$buffer str_replace(array("\r\n""\r""\n""\t"'  ''   ''    '), ''$buffer); 

with

PHP Code:

/* remove tabs, spaces, newlines, etc. */
    
$buffer str_replace(array("\r\n""\r""\n""\t"), ''$buffer);
    
$buffer str_replace(array('  ''   ''    ''     '), ' '$buffer); 


Also, you have a space between 14 and em, even though that's not causing the issue:
width: 14 em should be width: 14em

bcorrigan Jul 14, 2009 09:59 AM

Thanks, Flynn, removing the spaces in my HTML fixed the problem. I guess I got a bit sloppy in my coding and didn't run it through tidyHTML, which I normally do to eliminate those 'gotcha's.

Works great now.

-Bill


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.