Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   eCommerce & Atahualpa (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   [SOLVED] Woocommerce sidebar and footer fixes not working in 3.7.13 (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=21267)

stevinoz Dec 13, 2013 08:45 AM

[SOLVED] Woocommerce sidebar and footer fixes not working in 3.7.13
 
once I updated to Atahualpa 3.7.13 and put the fixes previously used in the functions.php they did not work so need new fixes for woocommerce making sidebar and footer not work properly ;)
also using WP 3.8 -> very impressed.

juggledad Dec 13, 2013 08:48 AM

to keep me from having to dig, please point to the thread giving the previous fix.

stevinoz Dec 13, 2013 08:59 AM

haha! I just knew you were going to say that, searching this forum is getting harder, what I can do quickly is paste the notes I made about it:

changed functions.php to deal with double sidebar in woocomm pages added:
edit the atahualpa file public_html/wp-content/themes/atahualpa/function.php:

add_action('wp', create_function("", "if (is_archive(array('product'))) remove_action( 'woocommerce_sidebar', 'woocommerce_get_sidebar', 10);") );
//Unhook (remove) the WooCommerce sidebar on individual product pages

add_action('wp', create_function("", "if (is_singular(array('product'))) remove_action( 'woocommerce_sidebar', 'woocommerce_get_sidebar', 10);") );
//Unhook (remove) the WooCommerce sidebar on all pages

remove_action( 'woocommerce_sidebar', 'woocommerce_get_sidebar', 10);
before closing ?>

The search for these fixes took some time so let me know if I still need to find the original posts and I'll get back to you in a day or so.

stevinoz Dec 13, 2013 09:00 AM

oops, missed one:

fix footer after woocommerce breaks it

edit /public_html/wp-content/themes/atahualpa/footer.php and change line 3 from:

if (!isset($bfa_ata))
to:
if ((!isset($bfa_ata)) or (class_exists('Woocommerce')) )

juggledad Dec 13, 2013 10:28 AM

did you make sure any caching plugin was turned off?

juggledad Dec 13, 2013 10:48 AM

Try this
1) remove the changes from function.php - they are not needed
2) edit footer.php and change line 3 from
HTML Code:

if (!isset($bfa_ata))
to
HTML Code:

if ((!isset($bfa_ata)) or (class_exists('Woocommerce')) )
create a file 'sidebar.php' and put it in the theme folder and put this in it
HTML Code:

<?php
// ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
// dummy sidebar.php that calls get_footer() to handle oddity in Woommerce
//
// ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
get_footer();
?>

and see if that works.

stevinoz Jan 14, 2014 08:32 PM

that has worked thanks


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.