Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Sidebars & Widgets (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   [SOLVED] New widget area not showing up (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=17003)

ellenfinkl Mar 12, 2012 02:16 PM

[SOLVED] New widget area not showing up
 
I've created a new widget area by adding <?php bfa_widget_area('name=Above Header'); ?> before my existing Configure Header Area code. But it doesn't appear in Dashboard, Widgets. I've refreshed my browser; still nothing. The blog's home page is http://www.ellenfinkelstein.com/acadblog/. I want this area for an ad at the very top of my site.

I did succeed in doing this once, because I have a Footer Ad widget area (in fact, 3 of them). But the header one isn't appearing. In the page source, I can see some reference to it (maybe to 3?)

What am I missing?

ellenfinkl Mar 12, 2012 02:22 PM

To further explain, sometimes (in Appearance, Widgets) I'm seeing the Above Header widget area, sometimes the Footer Ad area, but never both at the same time. It's really weird. And I just noticed that the ad appears properly on individual blog posts, but not on the blog's home page, where it appears at the bottom. Actually, even that isn't consistent. What is going on?

juggledad Mar 12, 2012 03:20 PM

try disabling your other plugins - I'm guessing that there is a plugin conflict

ellenfinkl Mar 12, 2012 08:56 PM

Disabling the widgets put the ads at the bottom both on the home page and on the individual posts. (Plus, I now see the value of Aksimet--during that time someone posted about 20 spam comments that I had to moderate.) I now see the Above Header widget area in the Widgets page, though.

I'm wondering if it has something to do with the fact that I have 3 Above Header areas. I don't know how that happened, but how do I get rid of the 2nd and 3rd?

juggledad Mar 12, 2012 09:00 PM

go to ato->export/import settings - export your settings and attach them to a rely so I can see what you have.

ellenfinkl Mar 12, 2012 09:42 PM

That forced me to upgrade Atahualpa (I didn't have the Export settings) and now I have the right Above Header widget area (I still have Above Header 1, 2 & 3, but they don't seem to be doing any harm). I moved my Text widgets to the new one and everything is working! So thanks!

juggledad Mar 13, 2012 08:50 AM

You might want to look at ato->New Widget area and see if you can delete the extra widget areas - I assume you must have had 'cells=3' in the code at one time.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.