Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Header configuration & styling (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Banner ad in top bar or logo area? (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=708)

paulae Mar 10, 2009 06:38 AM

Banner ad in top bar or logo area?
 
I need to add a 468x60 banner ad somewhere near the top of my pages, called by a javascript. I have it right now above the container, but it looks bad there. I would like to put it to the right of the logo text or perhaps inside one of the bars, which seem to just be empty. Any thoughts on how to do this?

Flynn Mar 10, 2009 03:36 PM

Post or PM me your URL, please, and let me know (one place) where you want to place the banner

paulae Mar 10, 2009 04:06 PM

OK, I figured out how to put it above the post's title, but I would rather have it to the right of the Larchmont Gazette logo, where there is a lot of empty white space. Or at least have the option!

Ignore the annoying jumping of the page; that's because one of the ads is just 2 px smaller than it should be.

http://larchmontgazette.com/wp27/

paulae Mar 11, 2009 08:06 AM

Flynn, I see in another thread where you told somebody to edit the function file to put the content in the bar1 or bar2 area. I tried it, but I got an error. I think maybe I can't just put in the Javascript code as-is.
Code:

<script language=javascript src="http://www.larchmontgazette.com/cgi-bin/csBanner2/csBanner.cgi?g=1&js=Y&ss=Y"></script>
is what I want to insert.

daquili Nov 7, 2009 01:42 AM

also I have the same problem, I can send you my URL to give me help?

paulae Nov 7, 2009 05:47 AM

I have got an ad working in the header area. It's easy in Atahualpa 3.4.4.

Go to the theme options/Add new widget area. I just copied the most basic widget code:
Code:

<?php bfa_widget_area('name=top760_ad'); ?>
and put in my own name for the widget, in this case top760_ad.

Then I went to Header Area/Style and Configure Header Area, and used the first configuration area to enter this:
Code:

%image  <?php bfa_widget_area('name=top760_ad'); ?> %pages %cats %bar2
This puts the new widget area under the header image and above the pages and categories bars and the decorative bar2.

http://www.larchmontgazette.com

I'm using the Sponsors Slideshow plugin to create the widget which shows the 2 ads.

Wimbledon Nov 8, 2009 10:08 PM

New widget area is definitely the easiest way to implement this, as paulae explains above.

I use AdRotate to manage the ads however, and highly recommend it.

paulae Nov 9, 2009 05:44 AM

I tried AdRotate months ago but dropped it. (Incidentally, it left behind some stuff in the database when I deactivated and deleted it.) I think I stopped using it because it doesn't allow for a slideshow effect, correct? I need to show 3 or 4 ads in the top and sidebar with a nice fade effect, not just a new ad upon page refresh. Still haven't found a true ad manager that will do this.

Wimbledon Nov 11, 2009 10:15 PM

That is correct.

pcncarolina Nov 17, 2009 05:38 PM

O.k. I got most of what was talked about above but I cannot get the widget directly beside the logo. Please reference site

I want to put a rotating photo gallery in the white area to the right of the logo. Any pointers would be an extreme blessing.

PC

paulae Nov 17, 2009 05:57 PM

Nice-looking site. Which plugin did you use for the thumbnails across the top and lightbox effect? Very attractive.

Did you try putting a new widget area next to the %image bit in the ATA header options? I have this in my header area; %image <?php bfa_widget_area('name=top760_ad'); ?> %pages %cats %bar2 . This produces a banner ad UNDER the image, but the image takes up the whole width, so I think that forces the ad to the next row. Maybe Flynn or Juggeldad have ideas for positioning the slideshow just right.

pcncarolina Nov 18, 2009 07:08 AM

Thanks for the compliment! This is my first foray into something like this. I am trying to create this site for our work in Ghana all the while working on my PhD. Needless to say, some days I feel as though I've bitten off way more than I can chew.

This is the code from my header:

%bar1 %logo <?php bfa_widget_area('name=Header Widget&cells=1&align=3&width_4=700&before_widget=<div id="%1" class="header-widget %2">&after_widget=</div>'); ?> %bar1 %pages

I'm not exactly sure what the part in red is doing but when I take it out my NextGen Gallery part didn't work. That is what I used, with the slideshow, to put the pictures across the top.

juggledad Nov 25, 2009 01:05 PM

First off you have an error. The
id="%1" should be
id="%1$s" and the
class="header-widget %2" should be
class="header-widget %2$s"

the
HTML Code:

before_widget=<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">&after_widget=</div>
are parameters that work like this

the
HTML Code:

before_widget=<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">
will put
<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">
before anything in the widget (where %1$s and %2$s will be replaced with individual names, which the widget will provide) and and the
HTML Code:

after_widget=</div>
will put the </div> after the widget code

So it is wrapping a <div....</div> around the widget code. This will allow you to use a css selector to style the widget.

Julia Nov 26, 2009 07:25 PM

Hi!

I have a similar problem but I don't quite understand what I'm supposed to do.

I have to put an ad banner on top of my regular blog banner (in the white space).

www.alamodemontreal.com

I have to put this script that an ad agency gave me for the publicity to show up:

<script type="text/javascript" LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1">
<!-- fr-Alamodemontreal.com@Leaderboards and Banners (728x90 and 468x60)
if (typeof OAS_rns != "string" || OAS_rns.length != 9 || OAS_rns.search(/[^0-9]/) != -1) OAS_rns = new String (Math.random()).substring(2, 11);
document.write('<scr'+'ipt LANGUAGE="JavaScript1.1" SRC="http://network-ca.247realmedia.com/RealMedia/ads/adstream_jx.ads/fr-Alamodemontreal.com/1'+OAS_rns+'@Top1,x15!Top1?JX"></scr'+'ipt>');
// -->
</script>

Do you have an easy solution for me?

Thank you! julia

juggledad Nov 27, 2009 09:06 AM

julia - see post #11

pcncarolina Dec 17, 2009 09:50 AM

I reduced the width to 500px, which should be more than enough room for the widget to land beside the logo, yet it will not. Any more ideas on how to use that "white space" beside the logo?

juggledad Dec 17, 2009 12:08 PM

pcncarolina
When you use %logo and the new widget area, they are seperate areas. Instead of using %logo, change your widget area to have two areas and add a text widget to the first with the code to display your logo, then the NGG in the second widget area.

pcncarolina Dec 17, 2009 01:12 PM

Thanks! I think I've got the gist of this but the NGG widget is now covering my logo. I know it is in the code somewhere but I'm not all that conversant in PHP. If you could look at this code and give me some direction, it would be a tremendous blessing.

<?php bfa_widget_area('name=Header Widget&cells=2&align=1&align_2=9&width_2=300&befor e_widget=<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">&after_widget=</div>');?> %pages

PC

juggledad Dec 17, 2009 01:21 PM

It looks fine, now at Dashboard->Appearances->Widgets, you should have Header_widget_1 and Header_widget_2. What did you put in each of them?

pcncarolina Dec 17, 2009 01:31 PM

Header 1 is %logo and Header 2 is the NGG widget.

juggledad Dec 17, 2009 01:37 PM

Putting '%logo' in the widget are won't do anything. You need to add a text widget and then put in the html that will display the logo.

The best way to find out what the htmml is, is to put the %logo back in the header area then display a page and look at teh generated source. You will see the code surrounding your logo image and can copy that and paste it in the text widget. Then you just remove the %logo from the header area again.

pcncarolina Dec 17, 2009 01:53 PM

O.k. but then why does two logos display when I replace the %logo in the header area? I take out the %logo from the Text widget and then it is back to one, only not in correct position. Well, no matter. I've got it working finally and am very appreciative of your assistance.

Another "juggledad",
PC

debeerj Mar 16, 2010 04:01 AM

I managed to ad widgets in the logo area. If I ad the code for the logo img and logo text to the first logo area widget, it is displayed below each other. How do I get it inline in the same way as the original logo area.

My Code in the text area of widget:
<a href="http://www.naturalnews.co.za/"><img class="logo" src="http://www.naturalnews.co.za/wp-content/themes/atahualpa346/images/logo.png" alt="NaturalNews.co.za" title="NaturalNews.co.za" ><h1 class="blogtitle">NaturalNews.co.za</h1></a>

juggledad Mar 16, 2010 04:50 AM

If you've added a new widget area to the header with two cells, put the logo in the first area and the text in the second. the two areas will be in the same 'line' in the header.

Each new widget area has the capability to hold many widgets, but they will be one on top of another. By just putting one widget in each area, they should align on the same line (more or less depending of the amount of space each widget takes up)

debeerj Mar 16, 2010 06:39 AM

Thanks for the feedback. That is what I eventually did. I thought there might be some smart coding with div's or tables that one can do within a widget.

Take a look at my site and give your thoughts. www.naturalnews.co.za. I am still busy customizing it.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.