Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Page & Category Menu Bars (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   [SOLVED] Weird Pages Menu issue - One menu on Home page, another everywhere else (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=23109)

markzip Mar 14, 2015 05:06 PM

[SOLVED] Weird Pages Menu issue - One menu on Home page, another everywhere else
 
WP 4.4.1
Atahualpa 3.7.15
www.indonesiaetc.com

My Header section in ATO is
Code:

%logo %image %bar2 %bar2 %bar2 %pages %bar2 %bar2
And there should be 11 items on my "Pages" menu. 10 pages and a "Home". I am not using a Custom Menu

When a non-signed in reader (ie. a regular person) goes to the home page at www.indonesiaetc.com they see no extra bars above and below and only 10 items (9 pages and Home). In this order:
HOME MEDIA EVENTS SLIDESHOWS VIDEOS REFERENCES ABOUT CONTACT DONATE
The page called "Ebook" is missing.

BUT, when they go to another page, say "Events" at http://indonesiaetc.com/events/ they get the correct menu with the extra bars above and below and all 11 items and in the correct order:
HOME EBOOK MEDIA VIDEOS SLIDESHOWS EVENTS REFERENCES ABOUT CONTACT DONATE

If I try it on my browser which is signed in to the WP back-end I get the correct menu even on the Home page.
If I try it on any of my other browsers, and am signed out, I get incorrect results.
If I take one of the previously signed-out browsers and now sign in to the WP back-end, I get the correct result.
If I try it on my laptop (Chrome, FF) I get the same results as on my desktop (ie. incorrect)
If I try it on my phone (Dolphin, Chrome) I get the correct results.
All of the above are on the same network.

My friend across town (thus a different network) gets the same result on FF and Mac OSX

I have gone through each page which is supposed to be on the menu and assigned page order values the way I want them (eBook=2, Media=3, Videos=4, etc.)
I have turned off all caching on the site. There is an old .htaccess file in root, left over from the caching plugin, could it be this? How could that explain both new and old menus being visble on the same site?

I have no idea what to try next.

Thanks

juggledad Mar 14, 2015 08:11 PM

Is the page in question a private page?

markzip Mar 15, 2015 12:38 AM

Thnks for the reply.
Not private, no.
Tested it again on yet another phone, same result. All well and got the correct menus throughout all pages.
I think i'm going to bite the bullet and get rid of all old .htaccess items in root and start from scratch with a new .htaccess. But I'll admit to being nervous about it.

markzip Mar 15, 2015 12:43 AM

Looks like that did it. Made a completely new htaccess from scratch, ftp'd it to root and all is well.

That is a weird one.

Marking this ticket closed. Hope this post shows up in search if anyone else has the same thing in the future.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.