Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Page & Category Menu Bars (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Would like hover background to fill menu (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=15454)

ktaylor310 Sep 21, 2011 04:12 PM

Would like hover background to fill menu
 
Hi, I know the answer to this is probably simple, but I can't seem to figure it out. Can you please take a look at the following site: http://www.crossroadsowensboro.org/site/

I would like the current item/hover background to fill the menu from top to bottom instead of presenting as a rectangle around the item. I like the size of the menu and the padding around the menu items themselves, so I am hoping that doesn't have to change.

Thanks so much for your help!

lmilesw Sep 21, 2011 08:19 PM

Menus configuration is often more complex than other items on a site. I played with the code for this for a bit with Firebug and came up with the following.
HTML Code:

#rmenu2 li a {
    height: 20px;
    margin-top: -5px !important;
    padding-top: 9px !important;
}

The submenus are a bit off so you will have to play with them. I mean I can't do it all for you... right.;)

ktaylor310 Sep 22, 2011 08:33 AM

Thank you so much!! That worked great. One more question (isn't that the way it always works :) I've noticed that the left/right padding is not the same (narrower) around menu items that have children. Is there anyway to make the padding consistent?

lmilesw Sep 22, 2011 09:36 AM

Thus the complexity of styling menus. It is a matter of determining the selectors for the items in question and styling with CSS. That's where the Firebug addon for Firefox comes in.

ktaylor310 Sep 22, 2011 09:42 AM

Yes, that is what I use too. Couldn't live without Firebug! Just not having a whole lot of luck with this one. Thanks for all your help though. I'll keep working on it.

juggledad Sep 22, 2011 10:08 AM

since it is a hover, don't forget the css will be using the pseudo code on the link i.e. ... a:hover {...}

ktaylor310 Sep 22, 2011 10:34 AM

Thanks! Probably can't work on this site today, but as soon as I get it squared away I will re-post in case someone else runs into this situation.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.