Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Header configuration & styling (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   [SOLVED] remove header from frontpage (static page) (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=2943)

marec Aug 13, 2009 07:36 AM

[SOLVED] remove header from frontpage (static page)
 
Atahualpa 3.4.2
My frontpage is static page. I need to remove header of this static page, in other words I need to remove this block <div class="post-headline"> from frontpage. Probably I have to edit bfa_header_config.php, but what exactly should be changed?

Although Atahualpa already has a lot of settings, but I think it would be a good idea to add the ability to remove frontpage header and remove home button through theme options in admin panel, as is done in some other wp themes.

juggledad Aug 13, 2009 08:46 AM

Try this CSS Insert
HTML Code:

body.home div.post-headline {
display: none;
}


marec Aug 13, 2009 10:03 AM

it's not the solution, i need to exactly remove this header from my frontpage, not hide

stephlynnmor311 Sep 26, 2010 05:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by juggledad (Post 12567)
Try this CSS Insert
HTML Code:

body.home div.post-headline {
display: none;
}


Thank you for the tip. What about removing the headline on all other pages without removing it from the blog post?

Thanks!
Steph

lmilesw Sep 26, 2010 06:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by marec (Post 12587)
it's not the solution, i need to exactly remove this header from my frontpage, not hide

What's the difference?

lmilesw Sep 26, 2010 06:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by stephlynnmor311 (Post 44530)
Thank you for the tip. What about removing the headline on all other pages without removing it from the blog post?

Thanks!
Steph

In Atahualpa 3.5.3 there is a way to enable the ability of not showing the title on any page or post you want. In ATO>Configure SEO you turn on Use Post/Page Options. Now when you create a post or page there is a new area with a box you can check to not display the title.

stephlynnmor311 Sep 27, 2010 09:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lmilesw (Post 44537)
In Atahualpa 3.5.3 there is a way to enable the ability of not showing the title on any page or post you want. In ATO>Configure SEO you turn on Use Post/Page Options. Now when you create a post or page there is a new area with a box you can check to not display the title.

That sounds like a great solution... one thing... I'm using 3.4.9. Is there a way to do it in this version? Or where can I find information on doing an update? (something with a step-by-step would be great!). Thank you for the quick response!

lmilesw Sep 27, 2010 09:44 PM

Here are the instructions for updating. It is best to use the manual update method.

To "fix" this in 3.4.9 you would probably have to use a combination of display:none and selectors for specific pages which would be a pain. There may be a plugin to accomplish this as well.

stephlynnmor311 Sep 30, 2010 08:47 PM

Thank you Larry, I updated the theme and it went very good, no problems! The option for the header was exactly how you said and it worked great. Thank you for your help!

Steph

bluesboy Mar 18, 2011 08:38 AM

I too would like to be able to remove the header div. The difference between removing it and hiding it or choosing not to display it is that when hidden it's still creating white space at the top of the content area? This means that my static home page contents (where I've removed the title) begins several pixels below all the other pages and this creates a 'jump' when flicking through the pages.

On a similar note, after choosing not to display the post title, I notice that aligned-right images don't quite align to the top of the body type? I've removed all image border info - is there some other hidden padding pushing the image down slightly below the top of the body text?

lmilesw Mar 18, 2011 09:08 AM

On a page where I have checked box in the Atahualpa Page options to NOT display the Body Title on Single Post or Static Pages the space taken up by the title is removed. Is that what you are doing?

juggledad Mar 18, 2011 09:10 AM

the only way to do that would be to edit bfa_header_config and add something like
HTML Code:

if (is_home() ) return;
as the first line of the function. You would set the conditional to what ever you want. If you never want the header then you would just code the 'return;'

kristal Jun 5, 2011 10:17 AM

I also would like to remove the title from my home page. I tried using the css insert, and I also tried turning on the Use Post/Page Options and checked to not display the title on my page. They both worked, but left a space/padding where the title used to be.

I'm not sure I understand your last suggestion 'juggledad'. I tried adding that code to the bfa_header_config, but it didn't do anything.

lmilesw Jun 5, 2011 01:39 PM

Just checking the box should do the trick. Do you have a link to your site. If your recently updated to 3.6.7 did you apply the three bug fixes listed in New Versions and Updating?

kristal Jun 5, 2011 01:55 PM

Yeah, I have the updated version with the bug fixes. Like I said, those options worked, but it left a huge space where the title was.

lmilesw Jun 5, 2011 02:39 PM

Are you saying there is NO difference in the space at the top of a page when you check to not display a title? If should reduce it by the size of the title but will not take out padding that is set in ATO>Style Posts & Pages>Post Container box for example.

kristal Jun 5, 2011 07:10 PM

When I remove the title on my home page, then compare that page to the rest of my pages with titles, the text baseline starts lower on the home page than it does on the other pages where the title baseline is. See here: http://www.twiddlelee.com/ Compare the home and about pages. The about title starts up higher than the text on my home page.

lmilesw Jun 5, 2011 08:27 PM

That is because there is padding built into the page independent of the title. One thing that makes that more noticeable in your case is the presence of the horbar1 (%bar1). I would first take that out and see what you think if if that doesn't look right for you then you could add the following to ATO>Add HTML/CSS Inserts>CSS Inserts to get reid of the padding on the home page.
HTML Code:

body.page-id-1001 td#middle {
    padding-top: 0;
}


kristal Jun 6, 2011 06:32 AM

Yeah I added in the bar padding because it seemed like it needed some space on the blog pages. The css addition you provided worked great, thank you!! :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.