Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Plugins & Atahualpa (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   Problem with Atahualpa 3.5 and Dynamic Content gallery 3.3 (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=10732)

plaw193 Oct 26, 2010 12:17 PM

Problem with Atahualpa 3.5 and Dynamic Content gallery 3.3
 
Hi:

I installed dynamic content gallery in Atahualpa 3.5 and uploaded images to posts as a test. Images are appearing in the posts and in the gallery and that is ok. However all of the images are appearing on each of the pages and that should not be . Can you help with this problem. Thanks in advance
Here's an example of the problem http://www.francis-lauconstruction.com/contact-us/

lmilesw Oct 26, 2010 05:49 PM

Does it work as expected with the 2010 theme? If so then this is a question for the plugin developers.

plaw193 Oct 26, 2010 06:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lmilesw (Post 47569)
Does it work as expected with the 2010 theme? If so then this is a question for the plugin developers.

Thanks, I'll contact the developers

Candy Oct 31, 2010 04:55 PM

I am having this same problem.
The issue seems to stem from Atahualpa.

(I am using atahualpa 3.4.9 and Dynamic content gallery 3.3.2.)

I have a static page set for my home page.
And the page called Blog set to host all of my posts.

When I pop in this code: <?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>
in the proper place, the gallery displays perfectly.
However, it displays on the home page AND at the top of the blog page. It also shows the images separated out on each of the pages.

I found this code to put into Atahualpas Enter Center Column section that took away the issue on the other static pages and then the plugin showed up on the Static Home page and the blog page.

Would making a separate home.php file work?

And I had this same thing happen with Featured Content Gallery too.

Yet, I would like to note that Featured Content Gallery works with an older version of atahualpa with no issues.

This seems to me like it's an issue with Atahualpa since I am using the same versions of Dynamic Content Gallery in the past. I just don't know what's changed.

Does anyone have any insight?

Or can you suggest another plugin that would do the same thing? I would like the rotating plugin to only appear on the home page (static).

Thanks!

juggledad Oct 31, 2010 06:15 PM

Quote:

When I pop in this code: <?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>
in the proper place, the gallery displays perfectly.
However, it displays on the home page AND at the top of the blog page. It also shows the images separated out on each of the pages.
and just where might it be that you 'pop in this code'?

Candy Oct 31, 2010 06:24 PM

Into index.php underneath get_header(); ?>

I think you said on an earlier thread to put it directly into index.php and not into the Center Content section under Atahualpa Theme Options. Or maybe it was just a thread I read where you responded.

On the other sites I have running WP + Atahualpa + FCG/DCG I have the code in the same spot in index.php.

juggledad Oct 31, 2010 06:47 PM

well wrap a php if around it and test for the front page 'if ( is_front() ) .....'

Candy Oct 31, 2010 08:39 PM

OK,
I added this:

Code:

<?php if( is_home() )
  { ?>

    <?php dynamic_content_gallery();
  }
?>

Underneath:
Code:

get_header(); ?>
in the index.php file

And now, the DCG is showing up on the Blog page, not the home page. Here is link to the site: http://173.83.156.13/


At least it's not showing up in both places, although I DO want it to show up on the home page.

I feel like I'm close--do you see what I need to do at this point?
Or why it isn't showing up on the home page?

lmilesw Oct 31, 2010 10:07 PM

I have always put the code for that in ATO>Style & edit Center Column>Content Above the Loop to avoid editing theme files and it worked for me. I also used the conditional to limit to the front page as well. If you are using a static front page you will probably have to use
is_page('99') instead of is_home() where 99 is the page id of the static page.

juggledad Nov 1, 2010 03:45 AM

Note I sad to use 'is_front()' and you used 'is_home()'? the HOME page is the blog page no matter where it is, the FRONT page is the landing page (page you see when you type 'yourdomain.com').

if the blog page si teh landing page then it is both the HOME and FRONT page.

confusing no? :) This is a WordPress definition.

Candy Nov 1, 2010 07:58 AM

OK- Juggledad, I changed home to front like the below:

Code:

<?php if( is_front() )
  { ?>

    <?php dynamic_content_gallery();
  }
?>

And then this error popped up right below the DCG:


Code:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function is_front() in /hsphere/local/home/c307655/dulcedesignscandy.com/wp-content/themes/atahualpa/functions.php(507) : eval()'d code on line 1
So I switched it to what lmilesw suggested. The page ID of the home page is 4 and I moved the code into the 'enter center column' like this:

Code:

<?php if( is_page('4') )
  { ?>

    <?php dynamic_content_gallery();
  }
?>

It's still showing up on the home page AND the blog page. How can I exclude the blog page?

Thank you both. I am thoroughly confused. :confused::confused:

lmilesw Nov 1, 2010 08:45 AM

Did you try putting the code in the Content Above the Loop box in the theme options?

Candy Nov 1, 2010 08:51 AM

lmilesw-- yes, that is where it is right now.

lmilesw Nov 1, 2010 09:10 AM

Try this code. As I looked at what you had there was some code missing at the end.
PHP Code:

<?php if( is_page('4') ) { ?> 
<?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>
<?php 
?>


Candy Nov 1, 2010 09:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lmilesw (Post 48185)
Try this code. As I looked at what you had there was some code missing at the end.
PHP Code:

<?php if( is_page('4') ) { ?> 
<?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>
<?php 
?>


I just swapped what I had with what you provided (thank you!) and there is no difference. :(

Can I exclude the blog page somehow? (blog ID = 8)

And I double checked all my settings-- home page is a static page called home (id = 4). Posts page is blog page (id = 8)

I just don't understand why it is showing up on the Home and the Blog page, but not any of the other pages.

I also keep finding threads on several websites with this same problem, but none of them are solved--it seems like if I can just exclude the page, then wouldn't that take care of the page? I just don't know how to write that in.

This is everything I have in the Content Above The Loop Section:(bottom two things I did not add)
Code:

<?php if( is_page('4') ) { ?>
<?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>
<?php } ?>


<?php /* For MULTI post pages if activated at ATO -> Next/Previous Navigation: */
bfa_next_previous_page_links('Top'); ?>

<?php /* For the plugin Page2Cat http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/page2cat/ */
if( is_category() AND function_exists('page2cat_output')) { page2cat_output($cat); } ?>


lmilesw Nov 1, 2010 10:18 AM

Just to un-confuse things a bit. Am I correct in assuming you only want this to show on the home page? If so have you tried just putting
PHP Code:

<?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>

in the Content above the loop box and setting the DCG setting to only show on that page? Also you might have to set the Javascript Options for DCG to JQuery instead of Mootools which is the default.

Candy Nov 1, 2010 10:44 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Ok, this appears to be working, aside from one small item.

Just to write it out, here's what I did:

I left this in the content above the loop section:
Code:

<?php if( is_page('4') ) { ?>
<?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>
<?php } ?>

In DCG, I disabled mootools and set it to appear only on one page by ID (in my case, the ID = 4)

When I only had this:
Code:

<?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>
In the Content Above The Loop section, we still had issues with the slideshow showing up all over the place.

I noticed that the name of the carousel (default is Featured Article...I changed it to Spotlight) was showing up on the Blog page still. See attached Screen Shot.

I unchecked Display Carousel in DCG and left the word Spotlight in the label field.

It still showed up.

I completely deleted Spotlight (while leaving it unchecked)

And it went away.

Is this really fixed? No idea, but that is where I am.

You may mark this as solved, and thank you for your help.

I am still wondering though, is there a way to exclude a certain page by ID in PHP, just like how this:
Code:

<?php if( is_page('4') ) { ?>
Calls a particular page?

lmilesw Nov 1, 2010 11:44 AM

This should work to show on all but a static home page with an ID of 4
Code:

<?php if( is_page('4') ) { ?>
<?php } else { ?>
<?php dynamic_content_gallery(); ?>
<?php } ?>



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.