Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   New Versions, & Updating (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   [SOLVED] category widget can not display inline in v3.4 (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=2275)

duping812 Jul 6, 2009 01:09 PM

[SOLVED] category widget can not display inline in v3.4
 
http://thdp.atbhost.net/wordpress/

First thanks Flynn for this cool upgrade, i like the external css and js feature most.

When i enable the post count, it can not stay inline. Although i have already chosen the inline option, i think it's in the block mode.

And i think category should not be the only widget having both links and plain texts, some others may also have. Such as most viewed or comment posts, which could also show a count numbers. The default theme works well, so i hope ATA can solve it as well.

juggledad Jul 6, 2009 08:57 PM

Could you be a little more specific.
Quote:

When i enable the post count, it can not stay inline
enable it where, what post count, stay inline where?

If you are talking about the new Configure CSS & JS, there is a bug (see the announcement at the top of all the forums) if not remember, the more specific and detailed (example: I have a problem with the plugin xxxxx which I got at this link url=nnnnnnnnn, when I add it in and try to change the style to bold it comes out green. You can see an example at myurl=mmmmmmmmm on the right sidebar, third widget down.) the more likely you will get helped.

Donating won't hurt eithor

duping812 Jul 6, 2009 09:16 PM

right in the front page of http://thdp.atbhost.net/wordpress/
I insert a Category widget in the left sidebar, with the option "Show post counts".
You can see the post count (1) is not in the same line with the link Uncategorized.

Flynn Jul 7, 2009 09:53 AM

You can fıx this for now with a CSS Insert

div.widget_categories li a {
display: inline !important;
}

There is an option to set the category widget to inline or block at Stye Widgets -> Category Widget Display Type, but I missed to connect that to the new CSS of version 3.4

duping812 Jul 7, 2009 11:15 AM

Thanks, Flynn. The css insert does not work, but I follow your instruction to change the codes in css.php directly. Here are the four places for 1st and 2nd levels, change block to inline.

Code:

div.widget_categories ul li a:active {
        display: inline !important;

div.widget_categories ul li a:hover {
        display: inline !important;

div.widget_categories ul li ul li a:active {
        display: inline !important;

div.widget_categories ul li ul li a:hover {
        display: inline !important;


Flynn Jul 11, 2009 12:10 PM

You are missing the closing }, and this should be fixed in 3.4.1


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.