Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   [SOLVED] Remove menu(s) from custom template (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=17646)

cabdziner May 23, 2012 09:51 AM

[SOLVED] Remove menu(s) from custom template
 
Using ATA 3.5.3 and current version of Wordpress.

The site I am working on uses the page menu and cat menu (wp-menu system) on the static front page only (the cat menu is being used as a second page menu).
All other pages use a sidebar menu.
There is no blog page or posts... only pages.

My client wants a "template" for future pages. I created a page template using the index.php and just gave it a unique name.

The problem is... the template calls the page and cat menu and I don't want the client to have to use the custom css codes to eliminate the menu(s) every time they create a new page.

What php code would I place in the custom template to remove both menus?

Thanx in advance for any help.

Here is the template code:
Code:

<?php
/*
Template Name: Town template
*/
?>
<?php        /* get all options: */
# error_reporting(-1);
include (TEMPLATEPATH . '/functions/bfa_get_options.php');
global $bfa_ata;
get_header(); ?>
<?php /* If there are any posts: */
if (have_posts()) : $bfa_ata['postcount'] = 0; /* Postcount needed for option "XX first posts full posts, rest excerpts" */ ?>

        <?php /* This outputs the next/previous post or page navigation.
        This can be edited at Atahualpa Theme Options -> Style & edit the Center column */
        bfa_center_content($bfa_ata['content_above_loop']); ?>

        <?php /* The LOOP starts here. Do this for all posts: */
        while (have_posts()) : the_post(); $bfa_ata['postcount']++; ?>
       
                <?php /* Add Odd or Even post class so post containers can get alternating CSS style (optional) */
                $odd_or_even = (($bfa_ata['postcount'] % 2) ? 'odd-post' : 'even-post' ); ?>

                <?php /* This is the actual Wordpress LOOP.
                The output can be edited at Atahualpa Theme Options -> Style & edit the Center column */
                bfa_center_content($bfa_ata['content_inside_loop']); ?>

                                               
        <?php /* END of the LOOP */
        endwhile; ?>

        <?php /* This outputs the next/previous post or page navigation and the comment template.
        This can be edited at Atahualpa Theme Options -> Style & edit the Center column */
        bfa_center_content($bfa_ata['content_below_loop']); ?>

<?php /* END of: If there are any posts */
else : /* If there are no posts: */ ?>

<?php /* This outputs the "Not Found" content, if neither posts, pages nor attachments are available for the requested page.
This can be edited at Atahualpa Theme Options -> Style & edit the Center column */
bfa_center_content($bfa_ata['content_not_found']); ?>

<?php endif; /* END of: If there are no posts */ ?>

<?php bfa_center_content($bfa_ata['center_content_bottom']); ?>

<?php get_footer(); ?>


juggledad May 23, 2012 10:50 AM

First thing I would do is upgrade to 3.7.7 and make sure every thing is working. The index.php has changed so the templates will have to change too.

cabdziner May 23, 2012 12:56 PM

Thanks for replying.

I do not want to upgrade from 3.5.3. There are quite a few custom widgets in use along with a ton of custom css.

The client wanted their original site replicated with a few functionality and layout tweaks.
Old site - http://www.securitypest.com/
New site - http://securitypest.wordpressproservices.com/

I have been using 3.5.3 for a while now and it is easier to just cruise through it rather than getting used to a new version, applying fixes, etc.

I was hoping someone might know the proper php to simply remove the menus from the template.

juggledad May 23, 2012 01:50 PM

you could always add some CSS and key off the 'body.templatename' and then the menu you want to hide with a 'display:none;'

cabdziner May 23, 2012 02:07 PM

PERFECT!

I should have thought of that.

Thanks Juggledad.

Here is what I did - I added this to the css inserts...

Code:

body.page-template.page-template-town-template-php #menu1 {display:none}
body.page-template.page-template-town-template-php #menu2 {display:none}

Works like a charm.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.