Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Montezuma Theme (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   [SOLVED] Home Page Icon Disappears from the menu when home page set as static page (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=23105)

beerboy Mar 12, 2015 07:36 PM

[SOLVED] Home Page Icon Disappears from the menu when home page set as static page
 
Firstly great theme.

Whenever I make my home page a static page the icon in the menu disappears.

No set static pages or posts everything works fine

Tried another theme and it stays where it should. I am sure I am missing something simple

juggledad Mar 13, 2015 04:05 AM

It works that way by design. You have multiple ways to get back to the front page (1) click the Site namein the header (2) click the 'home' icon in the bar just below the header (3) use the back arrows on your browser.

However, if you feel you need it in the menu you have two options:
1) use a custom menu (dashboard->appearances->menus - build a menu and select Theme locations 'Menu 1'
2) edit the code
edit montezuma/includes/menu.php and change lines 38-41 from
HTML Code:

        // If the front page is a page, add it to the exclude list
        if( get_option( 'show_on_front' ) == 'page' ) {
                $args['exclude'] = get_option( 'page_on_front' );
        }

to
HTML Code:

        // If the front page is a page, add it to the exclude list
//        if( get_option( 'show_on_front' ) == 'page' ) {
//                $args['exclude'] = get_option( 'page_on_front' );
//        }

if you choose to edit the code remember you will need to do it each time there is an upgrade.

If you can come up with a reallly good argument that is should be in the menu, I'll pass it on to Flynn and see what his take is and maybe it will be changed.

CrouchingBruin Mar 13, 2015 03:46 PM

Strange, I don't observe the same behavior on my test site when i switch to a static home page, but maybe I've made so many changes to my test site that something isn't apparent. So the menu icons disappear when a static page is selected as the home page? Beerboy, can you post a link to your site?

juggledad Mar 13, 2015 04:02 PM

@CB: lets say you have Page 1, Page 2 and Sample page. In the MENU you will see
Page 1 Page 2 Sample Page
if you set page 2 as the front page displays, the menu will show
Page 1 Sample Page

CrouchingBruin Mar 13, 2015 04:22 PM

Ah, OK, now I understand. I thought Beerboy was referring to just the star icons and not the entire menu item. Thanks for the clarification.

beerboy Mar 15, 2015 09:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by juggledad (Post 111811)
@CB: lets say you have Page 1, Page 2 and Sample page. In the MENU you will see
Page 1 Page 2 Sample Page
if you set page 2 as the front page displays, the menu will show
Page 1 Sample Page

Many thanks for the clarity. It just seams a bit illogical to me that once you set the page as a static it no longer shows as a menu item. I like the fact that all pages created are on the menu. maybe its just me. thanks again

beerboy Mar 15, 2015 09:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by juggledad (Post 111806)
It works that way by design. You have multiple ways to get back to the front page (1) click the Site namein the header (2) click the 'home' icon in the bar just below the header (3) use the back arrows on your browser.

However, if you feel you need it in the menu you have two options:
1) use a custom menu (dashboard->appearances->menus - build a menu and select Theme locations 'Menu 1'
2) edit the code
edit montezuma/includes/menu.php and change lines 38-41 from
HTML Code:

        // If the front page is a page, add it to the exclude list
        if( get_option( 'show_on_front' ) == 'page' ) {
                $args['exclude'] = get_option( 'page_on_front' );
        }

to
HTML Code:

        // If the front page is a page, add it to the exclude list
//        if( get_option( 'show_on_front' ) == 'page' ) {
//                $args['exclude'] = get_option( 'page_on_front' );
//        }

if you choose to edit the code remember you will need to do it each time there is an upgrade.

If you can come up with a reallly good argument that is should be in the menu, I'll pass it on to Flynn and see what his take is and maybe it will be changed.

Great thanks for the clear explaination and that's worked perfectly.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.