Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Header configuration & styling (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Any way to display the header on the home page only? (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=4998)

RHCdG Dec 23, 2009 06:06 PM

Any way to display the header on the home page only?
 
Hi,
Is there any way to the display the header, including blog title and tagline, on the home page only? I am asking because my other pages have titles of their own. As a result I get this:

Blog title
Tagline
Page title
Subpage title

which seems too much.

Should I go for no blog title and tagline at all, and display an image which includes both on the home page instead? But then the image would be displayed on all the other pages as well, right? Also, would that be advisable, SEO-wise?

Thanks!

juggledad Dec 24, 2009 06:46 AM

try this
HTML Code:

/* ================================================ */
/* CSS to remove header image area from all pages  */
/* ================================================ */
div.header-image-container {
        display: none !important;
}
/* ================================================ */
/* CSS to display header image area on home page    */
/* ================================================ */
body.home div.header-image-container {
        display: block !important;
}


Zona Jan 10, 2010 10:57 PM

For some reason this code does not work for me. I am also trying to have the header image/logo only appear on the home page.

Any other suggestions for what might work?

juggledad Jan 11, 2010 05:17 AM

Zona
what version of Atahualpa and WP?
What is your url?
Do you have any plugins that might effect the header (like dynamic-headers)?
What have you got set at dashboard->settings->reading->Front Page displays?

I just tested this and it worked for me

Zona Jan 11, 2010 07:37 PM

Hi Juggledad: Thanks for the reply. I am running Atahualpa 3.4.4 My site is: vegansprout.com

The code you provided IS now working for me.

If I had to take a guess... the reason it wasn't working was the multiple codes I had in CSS Inserts. It was working at one time and then I added the code to correct the vertical scroll bar (see my other post) and some how the command for the header didn't work any more.

Any advice for putting in multiple codes in CSS Inserts? (Maybe I deleted the final bracket in the command... I'm not sure what happened)

Here is what I currently have the following in CSS Inserts and it all seems to be working now:

html {
overflow: -moz-scrollbars-vertical;
overflow: scroll;
}
ul.rMenu li {
position: relative;
left: 275px;
}
/* ================================================ */
/* CSS to remove header image area from all pages */
/* ================================================ */
div.header-image-container {
display: none !important;
}
/* ================================================ */
/* CSS to display header image area on home page */
/* ================================================ */
body.home div.header-image-container {
display: block !important;
}


Thanks again for your help!

juggledad Jan 12, 2010 04:35 AM

Advice...put a blank line between each and make sure they have those closing brackets. I've been known to delet that myself or mis-type the name of something myself (did you know that backgroound doesn't do anything!)

mryle Jan 21, 2010 12:30 PM

I can see that this works to put the image header on the home page only. Is there a way of putting the image header on some pages and not others? Thanks. M

lmilesw Jan 21, 2010 12:45 PM

I like the way the Dynamic Headers Plugin works as in this thread.

mryle Jan 21, 2010 12:58 PM

I did read this thread, and will probably use the plugin. However, does it provide the options of not having a header image at all?

lmilesw Jan 21, 2010 01:24 PM

Yes it does. If you go to www.cnyrealty.net you will see the image I set for the home page. If you Click on the title of that post or the See the full listing link you will see no header and if you click on Mortgage Calculator you will see another header. You can set a random header or a default header as well if you like.

mk11sandiego Jan 9, 2015 02:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by juggledad (Post 21459)
try this
HTML Code:

/* ================================================ */
/* CSS to remove header image area from all pages  */
/* ================================================ */
div.header-image-container {
        display: none !important;
}
/* ================================================ */
/* CSS to display header image area on home page    */
/* ================================================ */
body.home div.header-image-container {
        display: block !important;
}




this code worked up until yesterday.
But today, all of the sudden, anything from the "Various Content Items" isn't working...

juggledad Jan 9, 2015 04:07 AM

What did you change?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.