Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Header configuration & styling (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   using dynamic header in header.php (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=5851)

izzysanime Feb 12, 2010 11:41 AM

using dynamic header in header.php
 
I wanted to set Dynamic headers to have a specific image per page. I installed the plug in, but I'm not quite sure where to put the code in the theme. I went into header.php and placed into the header area, but it messes up the site. When I mean mess up, i mean getting php error codes like "an unexpected ...."

Here is the header area in the header.php file:

PHP Code:

// Header Image
if ( strpos($header_items,'%image') !== FALSE ) {

    
$bfa_header_images bfa_rotating_header_images();
    
$header_image '<div id="imagecontainer" class="header-image-container" style="background: url(' 
    
$bfa_header_images[array_rand($bfa_header_images)] . ') ' $bfa_ata['headerimage_alignment'] . ' no-repeat;">';
    
$header_image .= ($bfa_ata['header_image_clickable'] == "Yes" '<div class="clickable">
        <a class="divclick" title="' 
$bfa_ata['bloginfo_name'] . '" href ="' $bfa_ata['get_option_home'] . '/">&nbsp;</a></div>' '' );

        if ( 
$bfa_ata['header_opacity_left'] != AND $bfa_ata['header_opacity_left'] != '' ) { 
            
$header_image .= '<div class="opacityleft">&nbsp;</div>';
        }

        if ( 
$bfa_ata['header_opacity_right'] != AND $bfa_ata['header_opacity_right'] != '' ) { 
            
$header_image .= '<div class="opacityright">&nbsp;</div>';
        }
        
// END: If Header Opacity 

        
if ( $bfa_ata['overlay_blog_title'] == "Yes" OR $bfa_ata['overlay_blog_tagline'] == "Yes" ) {
            
$header_image .= '<div class="titleoverlay">' 
            ( 
$bfa_ata['overlay_blog_title'] == "Yes" '<h' $bfa_ata['h_blogtitle'] . ' class="blogtitle"><a href="' $bfa_ata['get_option_home'] . '/">' 
            
$bfa_ata['bloginfo_name'] . '</a></h' $bfa_ata['h_blogtitle'] . '>' '' ) . ( $bfa_ata['overlay_blog_tagline'] == "Yes" '<p class="tagline">' 
            
$bfa_ata['bloginfo_description'] . '</p>' '' ) . '</div>';
        }

    
$header_image .= '</div>';



There is also another part in header.php




PHP Code:

<!-- Header -->
    <td id="header" colspan="<?php echo $bfa_ata['cols']; ?>">

    <?php bfa_header_config($bfa_ata['configure_header']); ?>

    </td>
    <!-- / Header -->

Any suggestions would be great.

Thanks,
Josh

PixelGraphixDesign Feb 13, 2010 05:53 PM

I'm trying to use this plug-in too. I just inserted the code in right after the meta tags and it's working. Sort of. Because now I've got two header images. How can I get rid of the one generated by the Atahualpa theme?

And what is weird too is that my header.php file does not have that first block of code that you included in your post. It only appears to have the second snippet.

************

Never mind. I found my answer in a different thread.

juggledad Feb 14, 2010 04:29 AM

have you looked at http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=5728 - post # 3


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.