Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Sidebars & Widgets (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Atahualpa 367 PHP code trouble (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=14646)

fotomag Jun 15, 2011 09:49 AM

Atahualpa 367 PHP code trouble
 
I noticed next:
In Atahualpa 364 PHP code in widgets work properly but in 367 the same code at the same adjustings not work. How to fix this problem?

juggledad Jun 15, 2011 10:13 AM

see http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=14117

fotomag Jun 15, 2011 10:26 AM

PHP code do not showing instead of execution. It is another problem. I insert PHP code and after that I need to validate this code from another site (iam using services of this site). But validating is not work. How can I fix this problem or reinstall from Atahualpa 367 to Atahualpa 364?

juggledad Jun 15, 2011 11:08 AM

Go look at the FAQ forum UPDATING

fotomag Jun 15, 2011 11:26 AM

I have 3 folders with different Atahualpa themes. Tell me please if I choose Atahualpa 364 in Available themes section and install old (364 version) then all adjustings will be saved or this option is available if I install new version.

juggledad Jun 15, 2011 11:48 AM

you can swap between versions of the theme. options from an older version will show in the newer version, but options that have been added to a theme will not show in an earlier version.

To be safe, backup your database before switching themes

fotomag Jun 16, 2011 06:06 AM

I switched from 367 to 364. Everything are fine but posts not appeared on the blog. Instead of them just clean white page on homepage and on post page too. What is it? How I can return post in needable Atahualpa version 364 ??

juggledad Jun 16, 2011 07:14 AM

what is the url? You may be hitting the 'Suhosin' issue with 364

horsemansarts Jun 21, 2011 04:45 PM

What is the 'Suhosin' issue? I didn't realize when I installed Atahualpa for this site that I would not be able to add widget areas to the center column as I've done before. (loved that) I tried backing up to 3.6.4 but now nothing at all displays in the center column. ??? What gives? Is there a resolution?

Optionally, is there an idea for getting two side by side widget areas on the home page? Maybe some way of placing a widget areas right on THE Home Page? LIke in a table or something? Can that work?

juggledad Jun 21, 2011 05:20 PM

if you are getting blank page with Atahualpa 3.6.x (Suhosin issue)

horsemansarts Jun 21, 2011 06:01 PM

Tried editing the htaccess file but got an error. Deleted that.
Tried placing the php.ini file in the root and I still have an empty content area.

Further thoughts?
Sharon

juggledad Jun 21, 2011 08:06 PM

what is the url?

horsemansarts Jun 21, 2011 10:28 PM

Hi,
Thanks for checking it out:

http://www.activeboomertravel.com/

Sharon

juggledad Jun 22, 2011 09:46 AM

ok, your not getting a blank page, you getting the header, sidebar and footer, just no content.

1) disable all your plugins
2) are you using any templates?
3) have you modified any code


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.