Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Sidebars & Widgets (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Text Widget will not be placed on side bar (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=2433)

ladyhotchkiss Jul 14, 2009 12:53 PM

Text Widget will not be placed on side bar
 
Word Press is most current version and Atahaulpa version 3.4.1. When I TRY to place the text box into the side it gets LONG, will not "drop" and then greys out. Any help would be appreciated.

juggledad Jul 15, 2009 06:08 AM

Quote:

When I TRY to place the text box into the side it gets LONG, will not "drop" and then greys out
Do you mean you are using a text widget? putting in a post? changing the code?
post your url and describe where in your blog someone could look at the problem.

Flynn Jul 15, 2009 05:05 PM

If you#re running WP 2.8+ (or even if not) try disabling plugins one by one, perhaps you can track it down to a specific one

ladyhotchkiss Jul 21, 2009 07:37 AM

Yes, I am trying to use the standard text widget and place it in a sidebar. I am unable to "show" the problem . . . since I cannot get the text widget placed in the sidebar and it is a backend function.

I have tried disabling plugins . . . didn't solve the problem.

juggledad Jul 21, 2009 07:56 AM

what browser are you using? if IE try Firefox.

ladyhotchkiss Jul 21, 2009 08:04 PM

While conceptually I understand that a different browser might make a difference; IE is the STANDARD and DEFAULT for most. This is what works with EVERY OTHER thing I do; I am not changing the browser for one issue with a template. Easier to chose another template that functions for me with IE. Preferably this is a known problem and someone can help . . . I do REALLY like the template; but at some point it will not be worth the hassle. Hope it doesn't get to that point.

juggledad Jul 22, 2009 07:18 AM

I realize that IE is the (ugh) 'standard', but what I'm trying to find out is if this problem occurs in all browsers in your environment

What version of WP and PHP?
What is the URL?
Can you add the text widget if you swap to the default theme?

ladyhotchkiss Jul 22, 2009 08:30 PM

So, I activated the default theme and NO I couldn't add the text widget; same thing happened . . . annoying. Does NOT happen with other standard widgets (at least the archive widget).

WP: Latest version.
PHP: Unknown
URL: http://www.ladyhotchkiss.com

I can be reached at lady@ladyhotchkiss.com.

aTart Jul 25, 2009 08:49 PM

I'm having the exact same problem. I finally switched to the default wordpress theme, used IE (latest version) and was able to put text in the text widget and save it. Then I could change the theme back to Atahualpa and it was good to go, I could even make further edits from that point on, with IE. I'm thinking something in the latest WP upgrade knocked it all off because I lost all my sidebar text widgets and my calendar and RSS icons as well. Good Luck!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.