Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Page & Category Menu Bars (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Category drop down menu's aren't working (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=23270)

geekprepper Aug 27, 2015 08:53 AM

Category drop down menu's aren't working
 
I know I set an option someplace and now my categories aren't showing the subcategories in the menu.

http://www.geekprepper.org/

http://i.imgur.com/6kgO700.png


Can someone give me a quick point in the proper direction, please?

juggledad Aug 27, 2015 11:53 AM

Are you using the Atahualpa automatic menu or a WordPress custom menu?
Does the category have sub categories?

here is what I would do
1) go to ATO->Export/Import and export your settings
2) go to the next page of the ATO options and reset the options for that page
3) go to the front end and test - is it fixed -> NO go to step 2

now you know what page of options it was. Reimport the theme settings and go to that page and change the options till you find the one that is causing it.

Remember you can re-import the settings at any time to start over.

geekprepper Aug 27, 2015 03:45 PM

It's a Atahualpa automatic menu. Yes there are subcategories.

I did as suggested and found the culprit in "Add HTML/CSS Inserts"

CSS Inserts:

#header {
overflow: hidden;
}

Does that make sense?

I was using that to keep my header image from being too wide for some browsers.

juggledad Aug 27, 2015 07:04 PM

Quote:

Does that make sense?
Absolutely - remember CSS stands for Cascading Style Sheet and the cascading is important. That CSS says (in english) " for the element with an ID of 'header' and all it's children - hide the content if it overflows the element's box. Since the menu's are children of the element with the ID of 'header' and the sub menu elements are positioned to overflow - that statement hides them.

Normally I'd say to reverse it at a child element, but I just played a bit and it doesn't seem to unset it.
I'd try another way to deal with the header image

geekprepper Aug 28, 2015 07:56 AM

That was my thinking too. Thanks for the methodology to track down the issue. I never would have thought about resetting each page of settings at a time to find the problem. Thx.

horus79 Oct 1, 2015 07:28 AM

I exported ATO settings from website 1, imported into website 2, saved all major settings pages, added images and favicons in all the right places.
Everything looks OK, except %cats is not showing on website 2.
Tried different combinations of %logo %pages %image %cats, with and without bars. Nothing makes %cats appear. Where should I look for solutions?

horus79 Oct 1, 2015 07:38 AM

Found a solution by deleting all menus (except menu1 that is used as %pages menu).


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.